Compare

Inner Regional Australia vs Remote Australia

Remoteness Area comparison ≈ 324 km apart · Inner Regional Australia profile · Remote Australia profile

Inner Regional Australia Remote Australia

Inner Regional Australia and Remote Australia are both expansive areas, but they differ sharply in age and cost. Residents are far older in Remote Australia, where the typical person is 55 compared to 43 in Inner Regional Australia. Housing costs are also much higher in Inner Regional Australia, with typical weekly rents at $285 and monthly loan payments of $1,500, while Remote Australia sees rents of $120 and loan payments of $650. Additionally, the share of people who finished Year 12 is far higher in Inner Regional Australia at 46.4% compared to 34.4% in Remote Australia.

Daily life in both areas shares several similarities, including a similar share of people who speak little or no English and those who have served in the Defence Force. While they have much in common, the gap in typical ages has widened since 2011, and the difference in typical weekly household income has also grown, with Inner Regional Australia now $372 higher than Remote Australia.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +1,211,660 larger in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
1,214,965 87th pct 3,305 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,054,496
  • First area, 2016: 1,115,946
  • First area, 2021: 1,214,965
  • Second area, 2011: 4,724
  • Second area, 2016: 3,059
  • Second area, 2021: 3,305
Median age in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +12 yrs older in Remote Australia gap widening
43 yrs 68th pct 55 yrs 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
1.9% 15th pct 1.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +8.5 pts higher in Remote Australia gap steady
22.2% 80th pct 30.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Under 15 in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +3.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
17.9% 54th pct 14.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
De facto in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +2.9 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
12.7% 42nd pct 9.8% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Age structure

22.2% Seniors (65+) +8.5 pts ▸ 30.7%
26.6% Older adults (45–64) +3.6 pts ▸ 30.2%
22.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.5 pts 18.2%
17.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.2 pts 14.6%
10.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.3 pts 6.4%

Marital status

47.0% Married +4.7 pts ▸ 51.7%
33.5% Never married ◂ +7.3 pts 26.2%
9.9% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.0% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.6% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Inner Regional Australia Remote Australia

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Inner Regional Australia: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Remote Australia: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 80–84 in Inner Regional Australia: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Remote Australia: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Remote Australia: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Remote Australia: 4.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Remote Australia: 5.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 60–64 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Remote Australia: 5.6% males, 5.4% females
  • 55–59 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Remote Australia: 4.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Remote Australia: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Remote Australia: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 40–44 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Remote Australia: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Remote Australia: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Remote Australia: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 25–29 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Remote Australia: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Remote Australia: 1.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 15–19 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Remote Australia: 2.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 10–14 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Remote Australia: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Remote Australia: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Remote Australia: 1.6% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +4.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
11.5% 31st pct 7.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Country of birth

81.9% Australia +1.6 pts ▸ 83.4%
2.8% England ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.8% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

41.5% English +0.7 pts ▸ 42.2%
40.0% Australian +2.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
13.3% Irish ◂ +2.7 pts 10.7%
11.9% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 10.9%
4.4% German +7.1 pts ▸ 11.5%
3.8% Italian ◂ +2.5 pts 1.3%
2.4% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 1.1%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +2.8 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
5.8% 30th pct 3.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.4 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
0.8% 45th pct 0.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

87.8% English only +0.9 pts ▸ 88.7%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +6.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
46.5% 77th pct 40.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%

Religious affiliation

42.7% Christianity +5.4 pts ▸ 48.1%
46.5% No religion ◂ +6.2 pts 40.2%
8.1% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +12.0 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
46.4% 72nd pct 34.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Bachelor+ in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +8.6 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
18.3% 76th pct 9.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Highest year of school

46.4% Year 12 ◂ +12.0 pts 34.4%
18.1% Year 10 +2.9 pts ▸ 21.0%
15.3% Year 11 +2.6 pts ▸ 17.8%
12.4% Year 9 or below +4.7 pts ▸ 17.0%

Highest qualification level

33.5% Certificate III / IV +4.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
20.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.5 pts 14.8%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 13.9%
5.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.3 pts 2.4%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.3 pts 2.2%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

14.1% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 12.5%
13.3% Management & commerce ◂ +6.0 pts 7.3%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 9.8%
11.9% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 11.0%
3.7% Agriculture & environment +6.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.9% Education +0.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.6% Architecture & building ◂ +3.2 pts 3.5%
3.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +$125 higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
$722 45th pct $597 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $506
  • First area, 2016: $590
  • First area, 2021: $722
  • Second area, 2011: $418
  • Second area, 2016: $478
  • Second area, 2021: $597
Household income in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +$372 higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
$1,422 40th pct $1,050 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $985
  • First area, 2016: $1,167
  • First area, 2021: $1,422
  • Second area, 2011: $727
  • Second area, 2016: $818
  • Second area, 2021: $1,050
Family income in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +$418 higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
$1,847 53rd pct $1,429 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,246
  • First area, 2016: $1,459
  • First area, 2021: $1,847
  • Second area, 2011: $966
  • Second area, 2016: $1,141
  • Second area, 2021: $1,429
High earners in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +3.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
8.6% 49th pct 5.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
High-income homes in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +7.7 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
15.6% 47th pct 7.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Household income distribution

30.1% $650–$1,499 +3.4 pts ▸ 33.5%
28.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 23.5%
18.7% Under $650 +7.6 pts ▸ 26.3%
8.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 4.1%
7.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 3.8%

Personal income distribution

42.0% Under $650 +5.6 pts ▸ 47.6%
32.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.6 pts 28.5%
14.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 11.1%
3.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +2.7 pts higher in Remote Australia
33.4% 86th pct 36.0% 100th pct
Mental health in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.4 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
10.9% 78th pct 10.4% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.3 pts higher in Remote Australia gap steady
6.7% 84th pct 7.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Arthritis +2.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
10.9% Mental health ◂ +0.4 pts 10.4%
9.9% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 8.0%
5.2% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.0% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.6% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.4% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.2% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.6% None ◂ +4.7 pts 52.9%
21.7% One condition +1.0 pts ▸ 22.7%
7.5% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.1% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 5.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +16.4 pts higher in Remote Australia gap narrowing
17.2% 56th pct 33.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
Unpaid carers in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +1.0 pts higher in Remote Australia gap steady
14.3% 99th pct 15.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid child care in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +7.9 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
26.3% 72nd pct 18.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Defence service in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.4 pts higher in Remote Australia
3.3% 60th pct 3.7% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +4.7 pts higher in Remote Australia gap narrowing
23.9% 84th pct 28.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +22,830 larger in Inner Regional Australia
22,884 78th pct 54 18th pct
Median age in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +26 yrs older in Remote Australia
23 yrs 14th pct 49 yrs 96th pct
Year 12 in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +5.6 pts higher in Remote Australia
36.5% 72nd pct 42.1% 87th pct
Unemployment in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +12.2 pts higher in Remote Australia
9.6% 17th pct 21.7% 73rd pct
Median income in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +$110 higher in Inner Regional Australia
$576 72nd pct $466 35th pct
Household income in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +$439 higher in Inner Regional Australia
$1,405 57th pct $966 0th pct
Indigenous language in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +1.2 pts higher in Remote Australia
4.3% 31st pct 5.6% 43rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.3 larger in Inner Regional Australia gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.1 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +3.8 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
14.3% 45th pct 10.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +8.1 pts higher in Remote Australia gap steady
28.3% 50th pct 36.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%

Family composition

53.8% Couples with children ◂ +10.1 pts 43.7%
31.0% Couples without children +14.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
14.3% One-parent families ◂ +3.8 pts 10.5%
0.9% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

36.5% 2 people +5.1 pts ▸ 41.6%
28.3% 1 person +8.1 pts ▸ 36.4%
13.6% 3 people ◂ +4.4 pts 9.2%
13.1% 4 people ◂ +6.7 pts 6.4%
5.9% 5 people ◂ +1.2 pts 4.8%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +$165 higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
$285 62nd pct $120 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $192
  • First area, 2016: $240
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $85
  • Second area, 2016: $110
  • Second area, 2021: $120
Mortgage in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +$850 higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
$1,500 55th pct $650 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,343
  • First area, 2016: $1,387
  • First area, 2021: $1,500
  • Second area, 2011: $676
  • Second area, 2016: $797
  • Second area, 2021: $650
People / bedroom in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +8.3 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
21.9% 14th pct 13.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Owned outright in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +22.4 pts higher in Remote Australia gap steady
39.3% 72nd pct 61.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%
Separate houses in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +5.0 pts higher in Remote Australia gap widening
91.0% 71st pct 96.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.9%
  • First area, 2016: 90.1%
  • First area, 2021: 91.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.0%
3+ bedrooms in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +5.0 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
80.8% 87th pct 75.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.7%
  • First area, 2021: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.7%

How homes are owned or rented

39.3% Owned outright +22.4 pts ▸ 61.7%
35.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +18.7 pts 16.4%
21.9% Rented ◂ +8.3 pts 13.6%
1.9% Other tenure +4.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.8% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

91.0% Separate house +5.0 pts ▸ 96.0%
6.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.8 pts 1.6%
1.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.5%
0.8% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%

Bedrooms per home

46.9% 3 bedrooms +4.1 pts ▸ 50.9%
28.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.6 pts 22.2%
14.5% 2 bedrooms +2.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
5.1% 5 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 2.6%
2.8% 1 bedroom +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.3% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

18.7% Under $200 +46.5 pts ▸ 65.3%
49.1% $200–$349 ◂ +34.9 pts 14.2%
25.4% $350–$549 ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
1.9% $550–$749 ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

22.7% Under $1,000 +44.3 pts ▸ 67.0%
39.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +23.2 pts 16.1%
23.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +20.1 pts 3.5%
8.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.2 pts 1.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
4.3% 16th pct 4.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Work from home in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +3.4 pts higher in Remote Australia gap narrowing
15.7% 82nd pct 19.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
PT commute in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.3 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
0.5% 23rd pct 0.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

How people get to work

61.4% Car (driver) ◂ +6.9 pts 54.5%
15.7% Worked at home +3.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
3.0% Walked +7.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 2.7%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Train ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.2 pts 35.6%
32.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.2 pts 29.3%
14.8% 3 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 18.4%
9.5% 4 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
4.3% No vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +13.0 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
37.0% 50th pct 24.0% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Recent arrivals in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +6.1 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
11.1% 20th pct 5.0% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +1.3 pts higher in Remote Australia gap widening
3.9% 19th pct 5.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +7.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
57.7% 58th pct 50.5% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.5%
Full-time in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.9 pts higher in Remote Australia gap steady
55.8% 27th pct 56.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.7%

Industries people work in

6.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +35.3 pts ▸ 41.3%
15.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.0 pts 12.8%
10.8% Construction ◂ +7.4 pts 3.4%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +4.7 pts 4.5%
8.7% Education & training ◂ +0.4 pts 8.4%
7.9% Manufacturing ◂ +5.9 pts 2.0%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.6 pts 4.8%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.1 pts 4.2%
4.7% Professional & technical ◂ +3.1 pts 1.6%
3.8% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.8% Other services ◂ +1.9 pts 1.9%
2.8% Administrative & support ◂ +1.4 pts 1.4%

Occupations people work in

14.2% Managers +21.3 pts ▸ 35.6%
18.8% Professionals ◂ +7.0 pts 11.8%
15.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.9 pts 6.3%
11.6% Labourers +1.7 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.8 pts 9.8%
11.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.0 pts 8.2%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers +2.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.4% Sales workers ◂ +4.4 pts 4.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.9 higher in Inner Regional Australia
4.3 75th pct 3.4 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.5 more in Inner Regional Australia
4.2 74th pct 3.7 58th pct
15-min city in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.2 pts higher in Remote Australia
48.0% 71st pct 48.2% 71st pct
Walk to shops in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +5.9 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
48.9% 66th pct 43.0% 43rd pct
Walk to transit in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +18.7 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
62.2% 76th pct 43.5% 57th pct
Walk to school in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +9.6 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
54.3% 68th pct 44.7% 43rd pct
Walk to a park in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +24.0 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
77.5% 74th pct 53.6% 21st pct
Walk to health in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +4.0 pts higher in Remote Australia
36.1% 56th pct 40.1% 64th pct
Amenities/1k in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +96.2 more in Remote Australia
17.5 36th pct 113.8 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +3 higher in Inner Regional Australia
3 69th pct 0 32nd pct
Mean slope in Inner Regional Australiain Remote Australia +0.9 pts higher in Remote Australia
5.0% 48th pct 5.9% 68th pct

Compare Inner Regional Australia with nearby areas

Compare Remote Australia with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Inner Regional Australia vs Remote Australia [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ra/RA21/inner-regional-australia/vs/RA23/remote-australia