Compare
6518, WA vs 6521, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 54 km apart · 6518, WA profile · 6521, WA profile
6518, WA 6521, WA
Postcode 6521 and postcode 6518 are both sparsely populated areas of Western Australia. There are sharp differences in wealth and education: the typical weekly household income in postcode 6521 is $1,764, which is far higher than the $837 seen in postcode 6518. High school completion is also far higher in postcode 6521, where 54.5% of people finished Year 12 compared to 37.3% in postcode 6518. Additionally, postcode 6521 has a much larger proportion of recent overseas arrivals at 28.8%, while postcode 6518 has none.
Daily life in both areas shares several traits, such as having the same number of public transport stops and nearly identical rates of people working from home. However, they are diverging in other ways. The gap in typical incomes has widened since 2011, and postcode 6518 has become noticeably older, with a typical resident now aged 52. This area also has a far higher share of people with long-term health conditions (34.9%) than postcode 6521 (20.5%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 118
- First area, 2016: 209
- First area, 2021: 209
- Second area, 2011: 333
- Second area, 2016: 352
- Second area, 2021: 347
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6518, WA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in 6521, WA: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 6518, WA: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 80–84 in 6521, WA: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 6518, WA: 5.7% males, 5.2% females; 75–79 in 6521, WA: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 70–74 in 6518, WA: 6.6% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in 6521, WA: 3.5% males, 5.0% females
- 65–69 in 6518, WA: 2.8% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in 6521, WA: 4.1% males, 1.2% females
- 60–64 in 6518, WA: 3.3% males, 6.2% females; 60–64 in 6521, WA: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in 6518, WA: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in 6521, WA: 4.4% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 6518, WA: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 6521, WA: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in 6518, WA: 4.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 6521, WA: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 6518, WA: 4.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 6521, WA: 2.6% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in 6518, WA: 1.4% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 6521, WA: 3.5% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in 6518, WA: 1.4% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 6521, WA: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in 6518, WA: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in 6521, WA: 4.4% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in 6518, WA: 2.8% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in 6521, WA: 2.0% males, 0.9% females
- 15–19 in 6518, WA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in 6521, WA: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in 6518, WA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in 6521, WA: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in 6518, WA: 3.3% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 6521, WA: 2.9% males, 1.2% females
- 0–4 in 6518, WA: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in 6521, WA: 3.8% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $381
- First area, 2016: $461
- First area, 2021: $512
- Second area, 2011: $579
- Second area, 2016: $787
- Second area, 2021: $968
- First area, 2011: $666
- First area, 2016: $825
- First area, 2021: $837
- Second area, 2011: $1,036
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,764
- First area, 2011: $766
- First area, 2016: $900
- First area, 2021: $971
- Second area, 2011: $1,303
- Second area, 2016: $1,731
- Second area, 2021: $2,047
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $48
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $65
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $884
- First area, 2016: $650
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $1,250
- Second area, 2016: $1,076
- Second area, 2021: $750
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6518, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6521, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6518, WA vs 6521, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6518/6518-wa/vs/POA6521/6521-wa