Compare
6511, WA vs 6521, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 39 km apart · 6511, WA profile · 6521, WA profile
6511, WA 6521, WA
Both areas are sparsely populated, but they have very different profiles. Postcode 6511 is much older, with a typical resident aged 55, and more people live alone (36.9%) or with long-term health conditions (35.0%) compared to postcode 6521. It is also more walkable, with 90.6% of homes having a 15-minute-city walkshed and easy access to parks, schools, and health services. In contrast, postcode 6521 has a much higher typical weekly income of $1,764 and a larger share of people who completed Year 12 (54.5%). It is also a hub for remote work, with 28.4% of people working from home.
These two areas have tracked in different directions since 2011. The gap in typical age has widened, while the difference in Year 12 completion has narrowed. The gap in weekly income has also grown, with postcode 6521 pulling further ahead. Despite these shifts, they remain alike in some ways; both have similar proportions of volunteers and people with no religion, and the share of homes owned outright is above the national figure in both places.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 461
- First area, 2016: 527
- First area, 2021: 480
- Second area, 2011: 333
- Second area, 2016: 352
- Second area, 2021: 347
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 51 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6511, WA: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 6521, WA: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 6511, WA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in 6521, WA: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 6511, WA: 2.6% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in 6521, WA: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 70–74 in 6511, WA: 4.8% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in 6521, WA: 3.5% males, 5.0% females
- 65–69 in 6511, WA: 5.6% males, 5.6% females; 65–69 in 6521, WA: 4.1% males, 1.2% females
- 60–64 in 6511, WA: 3.0% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in 6521, WA: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in 6511, WA: 6.3% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in 6521, WA: 4.4% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 6511, WA: 3.0% males, 1.9% females; 50–54 in 6521, WA: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in 6511, WA: 1.7% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in 6521, WA: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 6511, WA: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in 6521, WA: 2.6% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in 6511, WA: 2.2% males, 1.5% females; 35–39 in 6521, WA: 3.5% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in 6511, WA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in 6521, WA: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in 6511, WA: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in 6521, WA: 4.4% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in 6511, WA: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in 6521, WA: 2.0% males, 0.9% females
- 15–19 in 6511, WA: 2.2% males, 0.6% females; 15–19 in 6521, WA: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in 6511, WA: 1.7% males, 0.9% females; 10–14 in 6521, WA: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in 6511, WA: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 6521, WA: 2.9% males, 1.2% females
- 0–4 in 6511, WA: 3.5% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in 6521, WA: 3.8% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $439
- First area, 2016: $576
- First area, 2021: $628
- Second area, 2011: $579
- Second area, 2016: $787
- Second area, 2021: $968
- First area, 2011: $775
- First area, 2016: $1,071
- First area, 2021: $1,044
- Second area, 2011: $1,036
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,764
- First area, 2011: $927
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,401
- Second area, 2011: $1,303
- Second area, 2016: $1,731
- Second area, 2021: $2,047
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $65
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $894
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,427
- Second area, 2011: $1,250
- Second area, 2016: $1,076
- Second area, 2021: $750
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6511, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6521, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6511, WA vs 6521, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6511/6511-wa/vs/POA6521/6521-wa