Compare

6224, WA vs 6233, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 12 km apart · 6224, WA profile · 6233, WA profile

6224, WA 6233, WA

Postcode 6233 and postcode 6224 are nearby Western Australian areas with very different scales. Postcode 6233 is much larger, with a population of 20,432 compared to just 1,254 in postcode 6224. Postcode 6233 has far more people working or looking for work (63.9% versus 53.6%) and a typical resident who is younger at 38. Educational attainment is also higher in postcode 6233, where 46% of residents completed Year 12, compared to 33.1% in postcode 6224. Homes in postcode 6233 also tend to be larger, with 93.8% having three or more bedrooms.

Both areas share a similar walkability score, with most homes being car-dependent. They are also alike in the number of people who need help with daily activities (4.4%) and the share of residents who served in the Defence Force. Over time, some gaps have widened; for instance, the difference in the number of people born overseas has grown to 5.5%, and the typical age gap has increased to six years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +19,178 larger in 6233, WA gap widening
1,254 33rd pct 20,432 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,218
  • First area, 2016: 1,151
  • First area, 2021: 1,254
  • Second area, 2011: 15,778
  • Second area, 2016: 18,844
  • Second area, 2021: 20,432
Median age in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +6 yrs older in 6224, WA gap widening
44 yrs 57th pct 38 yrs 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +1.8 pts higher in 6224, WA gap steady
4.5% 73rd pct 2.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +4.4 pts higher in 6224, WA gap narrowing
20.3% 54th pct 16.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Under 15 in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +3.7 pts higher in 6233, WA gap widening
18.4% 63rd pct 22.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
De facto in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +1.6 pts higher in 6233, WA gap steady
11.2% 35th pct 12.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Age structure

28.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.8 pts 25.6%
20.4% Young adults (25–44) +4.8 pts ▸ 25.2%
18.4% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 22.1%
20.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.4 pts 16.0%
13.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 11.0%

Marital status

49.0% Married +5.1 pts ▸ 54.1%
33.2% Never married ◂ +2.8 pts 30.5%
10.5% Divorced ◂ +2.0 pts 8.5%
4.1% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%
3.4% Separated even 3.4%

Age & sex structure

6224, WA 6233, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6224, WA: 1.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in 6233, WA: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in 6224, WA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 6233, WA: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in 6224, WA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 6233, WA: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in 6224, WA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 6233, WA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in 6224, WA: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 6233, WA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in 6224, WA: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in 6233, WA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in 6224, WA: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in 6233, WA: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in 6224, WA: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 6233, WA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in 6224, WA: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 6233, WA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in 6224, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 6233, WA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 6224, WA: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in 6233, WA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in 6224, WA: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in 6233, WA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in 6224, WA: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in 6233, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in 6224, WA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 6233, WA: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in 6224, WA: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in 6233, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in 6224, WA: 4.4% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 6233, WA: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in 6224, WA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 6233, WA: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in 6224, WA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 6233, WA: 3.6% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +5.5 pts higher in 6233, WA gap widening
13.4% 48th pct 18.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Country of birth

77.0% Australia ◂ +0.2 pts 76.7%
5.3% England +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.5% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.5% South Africa +1.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Italy ◂ +1.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% India +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.3% English ◂ +1.8 pts 46.6%
38.8% Australian +2.4 pts ▸ 41.3%
6.0% Scottish +4.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.2% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.9% Italian ◂ +2.8 pts 6.1%
2.7% German +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.8% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
0.5% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Greek even 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +2.8 pts higher in 6233, WA gap steady
3.4% 35th pct 6.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Limited English in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.7 pts higher in 6233, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

87.4% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 89.2%
2.2% Italian ◂ +1.6 pts 0.5%
0.0% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +7.9 pts higher in 6233, WA gap widening
43.0% 54th pct 50.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.9%

Religious affiliation

43.0% No religion +7.9 pts ▸ 50.9%
46.2% Christianity ◂ +5.7 pts 40.5%
9.7% Not stated ◂ +3.5 pts 6.3%
0.6% Buddhism even 0.6%
0.5% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hinduism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +12.9 pts higher in 6233, WA gap steady
33.1% 14th pct 46.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Bachelor+ in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +6.4 pts higher in 6233, WA gap widening
7.0% 9th pct 13.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Schools/1k kids in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +6.89 more in 6224, WA
8.66 79th pct 1.77 25th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +6 more in 6233, WA
2 50th pct 8 86th pct
Students in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +4,444 more in 6233, WA
141 25th pct 4,585 86th pct
Avg size in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +503 larger in 6233, WA
71 20th pct 573 81st pct
ICSEA in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +15 higher in 6233, WA
975 39th pct 989 47th pct

Highest year of school

33.1% Year 12 +12.9 pts ▸ 46.0%
34.4% Year 10 ◂ +5.5 pts 28.8%
13.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 12.8%
9.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.4 pts 6.7%

Highest qualification level

46.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.6 pts 44.4%
9.1% Bachelor degree +7.3 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.6 pts ▸ 14.2%
6.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.1 pts 3.9%
1.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Postgraduate degree +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

18.7% Engineering & related +4.2 pts ▸ 23.0%
10.3% Management & commerce +4.3 pts ▸ 14.6%
13.2% Society & culture ◂ +3.2 pts 10.0%
8.0% Education +2.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.6% Health +3.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.8% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +$187 higher in 6233, WA gap widening
$608 20th pct $795 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $507
  • First area, 2016: $558
  • First area, 2021: $608
  • Second area, 2011: $669
  • Second area, 2016: $695
  • Second area, 2021: $795
Household income in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +$539 higher in 6233, WA gap narrowing
$1,349 37th pct $1,888 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,009
  • First area, 2016: $1,218
  • First area, 2021: $1,349
  • Second area, 2011: $1,665
  • Second area, 2016: $1,665
  • Second area, 2021: $1,888
Family income in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +$474 higher in 6233, WA gap narrowing
$1,653 34th pct $2,127 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,321
  • First area, 2016: $1,371
  • First area, 2021: $1,653
  • Second area, 2011: $1,841
  • Second area, 2016: $1,866
  • Second area, 2021: $2,127
High earners in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +6.0 pts higher in 6233, WA gap widening
8.5% 47th pct 14.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
High-income homes in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +6.8 pts higher in 6233, WA gap steady
14.4% 44th pct 21.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Household income distribution

24.8% $1,500–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 31.2%
27.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.3 pts 23.6%
18.6% Under $650 ◂ +5.9 pts 12.8%
5.8% $3,000–$3,999 +6.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.6% $4,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 9.3%

Personal income distribution

47.1% Under $650 ◂ +6.7 pts 40.4%
24.7% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 28.6%
12.9% $1,500–$2,999 +7.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
3.3% $3,000 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 4.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +3.3 pts higher in 6224, WA
31.4% 63rd pct 28.1% 42nd pct
Mental health in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6224, WA
10.4% 73rd pct 8.9% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in 6224, WAin 6233, WA even gap narrowing
4.4% 32nd pct 4.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.4% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 8.7%
10.4% Mental health ◂ +1.5 pts 8.9%
8.6% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 8.4%
6.9% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.1% Diabetes ◂ +1.7 pts 4.4%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.4 pts 3.3%
2.9% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.9% None +7.1 pts ▸ 64.0%
20.6% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 19.9%
6.9% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 5.7%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +3.4 pts higher in 6224, WA gap narrowing
20.6% 65th pct 17.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Unpaid carers in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.8 pts higher in 6233, WA gap narrowing
10.9% 26th pct 11.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +7.7 pts higher in 6233, WA gap widening
24.8% 48th pct 32.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Defence service in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6233, WA
3.0% 52nd pct 3.1% 56th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +2.7 pts higher in 6224, WA gap widening
27.2% 82nd pct 24.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.2 larger in 6233, WA gap steady
2.5 57th pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +1.6 pts higher in 6224, WA gap narrowing
14.6% 69th pct 13.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Living alone in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +5.3 pts higher in 6224, WA gap narrowing
24.4% 38th pct 19.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Family composition

52.4% Couples with children +6.4 pts ▸ 58.8%
31.1% Couples without children ◂ +3.6 pts 27.5%
14.6% One-parent families ◂ +1.6 pts 13.0%
2.0% Other families ◂ +1.4 pts 0.6%

Household size

38.6% 2 people ◂ +2.0 pts 36.6%
24.4% 1 person ◂ +5.3 pts 19.1%
13.5% 4 people +4.2 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.0% 3 people +1.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
8.0% 5 people ◂ +0.5 pts 7.5%
2.2% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 3.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +$100 higher in 6233, WA gap narrowing
$250 37th pct $350 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +$335 higher in 6233, WA gap narrowing
$1,398 40th pct $1,733 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,486
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,398
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,866
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.10 higher in 6224, WA gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +2.8 pts higher in 6224, WA gap widening
22.0% 53rd pct 19.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Owned outright in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +4.6 pts higher in 6224, WA gap narrowing
34.6% 36th pct 30.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Separate houses in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +3.4 pts higher in 6233, WA gap widening
90.9% 47th pct 94.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.1%
  • First area, 2016: 93.9%
  • First area, 2021: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.3%
3+ bedrooms in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +12.9 pts higher in 6233, WA gap steady
80.9% 60th pct 93.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.7%
  • First area, 2016: 83.1%
  • First area, 2021: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.8%

How homes are owned or rented

39.5% Owned with a mortgage +8.9 pts ▸ 48.4%
34.6% Owned outright ◂ +4.6 pts 30.0%
22.0% Rented ◂ +2.8 pts 19.2%
4.9% Other tenure ◂ +3.4 pts 1.5%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

90.9% Separate house +3.4 pts ▸ 94.3%
4.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%
3.3% Other dwelling ◂ +1.9 pts 1.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

29.7% 4 bedrooms +30.4 pts ▸ 60.1%
45.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.7 pts 26.8%
15.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.7 pts 3.4%
5.8% 5 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.8 pts 1.5%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

67.7% $200–$349 ◂ +29.9 pts 37.7%
7.1% $350–$549 +41.3 pts ▸ 48.3%
18.2% Under $200 ◂ +9.2 pts 9.0%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.4% $1,000–$1,799 even 40.4%
21.9% $1,800–$2,999 +11.8 pts ▸ 33.7%
23.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +10.6 pts 12.4%
6.2% $3,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 8.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.9 pts higher in 6224, WA gap narrowing
2.9% 40th pct 2.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Work from home in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +1.3 pts higher in 6224, WA gap narrowing
5.6% 8th pct 4.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
PT commute in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.6 pts higher in 6233, WA gap steady
1.5% 62nd pct 2.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT stops in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +85 more in 6233, WA
3 36th pct 88 81st pct
Stops/1k in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +1.91 more in 6233, WA
2.39 38th pct 4.31 57th pct
Departures/1k in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +354.4 more in 6233, WA
41.5 37th pct 395.9 60th pct
PT routes in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +3 more in 6233, WA
3 48th pct 6 60th pct
Stop walk in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +54 longer in 6233, WA
33 72nd pct 87 100th pct
Drive to city in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +21 longer in 6224, WA
110 85th pct 89 76th pct

How people get to work

64.2% Car (driver) +4.2 pts ▸ 68.3%
5.6% Worked at home ◂ +1.3 pts 4.2%
5.4% Car (passenger) even 5.4%
2.7% Walked ◂ +1.8 pts 0.9%
1.5% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.7% 2 vehicles +6.6 pts ▸ 44.3%
29.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.1 pts 27.5%
19.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 17.2%
11.1% 4 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 9.0%
2.9% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 2.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +4.8 pts higher in 6233, WA gap narrowing
32.6% 46th pct 37.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Recent arrivals in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +6.7 pts higher in 6233, WA gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 6.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +1.2 pts higher in 6224, WA gap steady
5.6% 76th pct 4.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +10.2 pts higher in 6233, WA gap widening
53.6% 27th pct 63.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.6%
  • First area, 2021: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%
Full-time in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +3.7 pts higher in 6233, WA gap steady
56.3% 34th pct 60.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.6%
  • First area, 2016: 56.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

11.0% Health care & social assistance +1.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.5% Construction ◂ +1.3 pts 11.3%
8.9% Manufacturing +2.0 pts ▸ 10.9%
6.6% Retail trade +3.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.5% Mining +2.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.1% Education & training +0.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.4 pts 2.0%
5.0% Accommodation & food +0.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.2% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 3.8%
4.0% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.5 pts 3.9%
1.7% Professional & technical +1.7 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

19.5% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 20.2%
15.4% Labourers ◂ +3.6 pts 11.8%
9.2% Professionals +5.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
13.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.8 pts 11.4%
12.9% Community & personal service ◂ +1.3 pts 11.6%
12.5% Managers ◂ +4.3 pts 8.2%
8.1% Clerical & administrative +3.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
7.3% Sales workers +1.3 pts ▸ 8.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +3 higher in 6233, WA
2 14th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +3 higher in 6233, WA
3 29th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +4 higher in 6233, WA
4 36th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +2 higher in 6233, WA
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +57 higher in 6233, WA
912 17th pct 969 45th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.2 higher in 6233, WA
3.9 53rd pct 4.1 56th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.8 more in 6224, WA
4.8 63rd pct 4.1 53rd pct
15-min city in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +24.5 pts higher in 6224, WA
58.2% 61st pct 33.7% 36th pct
Walk to shops in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +16.4 pts higher in 6224, WA
56.4% 60th pct 40.0% 43rd pct
Walk to transit in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +31.9 pts higher in 6233, WA
41.9% 44th pct 73.8% 63rd pct
Walk to school in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +5.3 pts higher in 6233, WA
55.9% 55th pct 61.2% 60th pct
Walk to a park in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +22.0 pts higher in 6233, WA
68.3% 46th pct 90.3% 66th pct
Walk to health in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +27.1 pts higher in 6224, WA
58.2% 73rd pct 31.1% 49th pct
Amenities/1k in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +2.4 more in 6233, WA
11.2 21st pct 13.6 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +12 higher in 6233, WA
1 38th pct 13 59th pct
Mean slope in 6224, WAin 6233, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6233, WA
5.1% 51st pct 5.2% 52nd pct

Compare 6224, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6233, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6224, WA vs 6233, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6224/6224-wa/vs/POA6233/6233-wa