Compare
6224, WA vs 6229, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 17 km apart · 6224, WA profile · 6229, WA profile
6224, WA 6229, WA
Postcode 6224 and postcode 6229 are nearby areas in Western Australia with very different characters. Postcode 6224 is more family-oriented, with 18.4% of people being children under 15 and a typical resident aged 44. It has a much higher share of larger homes, with 80.9% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 6229 is far older and more sparsely populated; the typical resident is 61, and 43.1% of the population is aged 65 and over. Half of its residents live alone, and typical weekly household incomes are much lower at $741, compared to $1,349 in postcode 6224.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who do not have a religion, at around 43%. They also share similar levels of university education and typical personal incomes. However, the gaps between them have grown since 2011. The difference in typical age has widened by 15 years, and the gap in household income has increased significantly. Postcode 6224 is also far more connected to amenities, as it is mostly car-dependent while postcode 6229 is strictly car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,218
- First area, 2016: 1,151
- First area, 2021: 1,254
- Second area, 2011: 513
- Second area, 2016: 193
- Second area, 2021: 174
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6224, WA: 1.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in 6229, WA: 1.8% males, 3.0% females
- 80–84 in 6224, WA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 6229, WA: 0.0% males, 4.8% females
- 75–79 in 6224, WA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 6229, WA: 6.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in 6224, WA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 6229, WA: 8.3% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in 6224, WA: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 6229, WA: 9.5% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in 6224, WA: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in 6229, WA: 8.9% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in 6224, WA: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in 6229, WA: 3.6% males, 5.4% females
- 50–54 in 6224, WA: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 6229, WA: 6.5% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in 6224, WA: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 6229, WA: 3.0% males, 5.4% females
- 40–44 in 6224, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 6229, WA: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 35–39 in 6224, WA: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in 6229, WA: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in 6224, WA: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in 6229, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in 6224, WA: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in 6229, WA: 0.0% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in 6224, WA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 6229, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in 6224, WA: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in 6229, WA: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in 6224, WA: 4.4% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 6229, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in 6224, WA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 6229, WA: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in 6224, WA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 6229, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $507
- First area, 2016: $558
- First area, 2021: $608
- Second area, 2011: $637
- Second area, 2016: $478
- Second area, 2021: $581
- First area, 2011: $1,009
- First area, 2016: $1,218
- First area, 2021: $1,349
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $890
- Second area, 2021: $741
- First area, 2011: $1,321
- First area, 2016: $1,371
- First area, 2021: $1,653
- Second area, 2011: $1,447
- Second area, 2016: $1,292
- Second area, 2021: $1,274
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $203
- Second area, 2016: $210
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,486
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,398
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,045
- Second area, 2021: $1,437
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6224, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6229, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6224, WA vs 6229, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6224/6224-wa/vs/POA6229/6229-wa