Compare
6109, WA vs 6111, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 22 km apart · 6109, WA profile · 6111, WA profile
6109, WA 6111, WA
Postcode 6111 and postcode 6109 are nearby areas in Greater Perth with very different profiles. Postcode 6109 is much more culturally diverse, with 43.2% of people born overseas and 38.3% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 6111 has a far higher share of people with no religion (47.7%) and residents who are noticeably older, with a typical age of 41 compared to 36 in postcode 6109. Postcode 6111 also tends to have higher incomes, with 17.9% of households earning $3,000 or more a week.
Both areas sit near the national average for overall advantage, yet they offer different lifestyles. Postcode 6109 is more compact and accessible, with a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (66.6%) and much higher street connectivity. Postcode 6111 is more spread out, with a longer drive time to the city and larger average school sizes. Since 2011, the gaps between them have often widened, particularly regarding the share of overseas-born residents and the typical age of the population.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,637
- First area, 2016: 12,122
- First area, 2021: 13,143
- Second area, 2011: 22,060
- Second area, 2016: 23,068
- Second area, 2021: 23,639
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6109, WA: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 6111, WA: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in 6109, WA: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 6111, WA: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in 6109, WA: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 6111, WA: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in 6109, WA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 6111, WA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in 6109, WA: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in 6111, WA: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in 6109, WA: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in 6111, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in 6109, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 6111, WA: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in 6109, WA: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in 6111, WA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 6109, WA: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 6111, WA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 6109, WA: 4.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 6111, WA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in 6109, WA: 4.4% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 6111, WA: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in 6109, WA: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 6111, WA: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in 6109, WA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in 6111, WA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in 6109, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in 6111, WA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in 6109, WA: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 6111, WA: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 6109, WA: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 6111, WA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 6109, WA: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in 6111, WA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in 6109, WA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in 6111, WA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $543
- First area, 2016: $556
- First area, 2021: $644
- Second area, 2011: $604
- Second area, 2016: $645
- Second area, 2021: $724
- First area, 2011: $1,093
- First area, 2016: $1,199
- First area, 2021: $1,358
- Second area, 2011: $1,284
- Second area, 2016: $1,390
- Second area, 2021: $1,543
- First area, 2011: $1,266
- First area, 2016: $1,377
- First area, 2021: $1,620
- Second area, 2011: $1,529
- Second area, 2016: $1,631
- Second area, 2021: $1,902
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $295
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,649
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6109, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6111, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6109, WA vs 6111, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6109/6109-wa/vs/POA6111/6111-wa