Compare

6074, WA vs 6111, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 23 km apart · 6074, WA profile · 6111, WA profile

6074, WA 6111, WA

Postcode 6111 is a larger, more urban area where 57.8% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while postcode 6074 is sparsely populated and mostly car-dependent. Postcode 6111 is more walkable and has more diverse residents, with 29.8% born overseas and 11.4% using another language at home. In contrast, postcode 6074 is more likely to be owned outright (42.1%) and has a noticeably older population, with a typical age of 46.

Both areas share a similar proportion of children under 15 and typical weekly personal incomes. While they are quite different in layout and demographics, the gap in the typical age of residents has narrowed slightly since 2011. Postcode 6111 remains more accessible to services, whereas residents in postcode 6074 face a much longer drive to the city, averaging 84 minutes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +22,638 larger in 6111, WA gap steady
1,001 30th pct 23,639 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 943
  • First area, 2016: 991
  • First area, 2021: 1,001
  • Second area, 2011: 22,060
  • Second area, 2016: 23,068
  • Second area, 2021: 23,639
Median age in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +5 yrs older in 6074, WA gap narrowing
46 yrs 67th pct 41 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.8 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
1.1% 29th pct 2.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Aged 65+ in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3.3 pts higher in 6074, WA gap widening
21.6% 61st pct 18.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Under 15 in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.0 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
17.3% 49th pct 18.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +4.3 pts higher in 6074, WA gap widening
15.8% 81st pct 11.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

30.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.0 pts 26.9%
20.4% Young adults (25–44) +4.4 pts ▸ 24.8%
21.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.3 pts 18.3%
17.3% Children (0–14) +1.0 pts ▸ 18.3%
9.8% Youth (15–24) +1.9 pts ▸ 11.7%

Marital status

49.2% Married ◂ +3.3 pts 45.8%
32.5% Never married +2.8 pts ▸ 35.2%
10.2% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 10.4%
3.8% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.2% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%

Age & sex structure

6074, WA 6111, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6074, WA: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 6111, WA: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in 6074, WA: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 6111, WA: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in 6074, WA: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 6111, WA: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in 6074, WA: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in 6111, WA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in 6074, WA: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in 6111, WA: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in 6074, WA: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in 6111, WA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in 6074, WA: 4.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in 6111, WA: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in 6074, WA: 5.4% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 6111, WA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in 6074, WA: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 6111, WA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in 6074, WA: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 6111, WA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in 6074, WA: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in 6111, WA: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in 6074, WA: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 6111, WA: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in 6074, WA: 3.2% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in 6111, WA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in 6074, WA: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in 6111, WA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in 6074, WA: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in 6111, WA: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in 6074, WA: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in 6111, WA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in 6074, WA: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 6111, WA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in 6074, WA: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in 6111, WA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +6.8 pts higher in 6111, WA gap widening
23.0% 72nd pct 29.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Country of birth

73.4% Australia ◂ +8.8 pts 64.6%
11.1% England ◂ +0.2 pts 10.9%
3.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
0.0% India +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% South Africa +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.8% English ◂ +1.9 pts 45.8%
43.4% Australian ◂ +10.5 pts 32.8%
13.2% Scottish ◂ +3.4 pts 9.8%
10.1% Irish ◂ +1.2 pts 8.9%
4.7% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%
2.4% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% German +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.9% Indian +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.4% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +8.2 pts higher in 6111, WA gap widening
3.2% 33rd pct 11.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Limited English in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Language used at home

92.9% English only ◂ +10.1 pts 82.8%
0.0% Punjabi +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Tagalog +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +6.4 pts higher in 6074, WA gap widening
54.1% 89th pct 47.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%

Religious affiliation

54.1% No religion ◂ +6.4 pts 47.7%
36.9% Christianity +2.3 pts ▸ 39.2%
8.0% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 7.7%
0.0% Islam +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.7% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Hinduism +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.6 pts higher in 6074, WA gap narrowing
50.7% 59th pct 49.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%
Bachelor+ in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.9 pts higher in 6074, WA gap narrowing
17.7% 58th pct 15.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Schools/1k kids in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3.47 more in 6074, WA
5.78 69th pct 2.31 37th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +9 more in 6111, WA
1 29th pct 10 87th pct
Students in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +4,933 more in 6111, WA
150 26th pct 5,083 86th pct
Avg size in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +358 larger in 6111, WA
150 35th pct 508 75th pct
ICSEA in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +15 higher in 6074, WA
1,017 61st pct 1,002 54th pct

Highest year of school

50.7% Year 12 ◂ +1.6 pts 49.1%
27.6% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 25.2%
11.2% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 11.0%
6.0% Year 9 or below +1.8 pts ▸ 7.7%

Highest qualification level

40.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.4 pts 37.0%
18.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.2 pts 18.5%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 15.1%
5.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.3 pts 4.6%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.2 pts 3.1%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%

Field of qualification

24.4% Engineering & related ◂ +5.3 pts 19.2%
13.0% Management & commerce +2.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
10.6% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.4% Education ◂ +1.9 pts 8.5%
9.3% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 8.9%
5.9% Architecture & building ◂ +0.5 pts 5.4%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 5.2%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.5 pts 3.1%
4.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.1 pts 2.2%
2.8% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.8% Information technology +1.4 pts ▸ 2.2%

Income

Personal income in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +$43 higher in 6074, WA gap widening
$767 53rd pct $724 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $613
  • First area, 2016: $667
  • First area, 2021: $767
  • Second area, 2011: $604
  • Second area, 2016: $645
  • Second area, 2021: $724
Household income in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +$302 higher in 6074, WA gap widening
$1,845 69th pct $1,543 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,446
  • First area, 2016: $1,767
  • First area, 2021: $1,845
  • Second area, 2011: $1,284
  • Second area, 2016: $1,390
  • Second area, 2021: $1,543
Family income in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +$199 higher in 6074, WA gap narrowing
$2,101 64th pct $1,902 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,764
  • First area, 2016: $1,881
  • First area, 2021: $2,101
  • Second area, 2011: $1,529
  • Second area, 2016: $1,631
  • Second area, 2021: $1,902
High earners in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +4.5 pts higher in 6074, WA gap widening
15.1% 78th pct 10.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
High-income homes in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +7.2 pts higher in 6074, WA gap widening
25.1% 74th pct 17.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Household income distribution

28.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 28.5%
27.1% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
9.9% Under $650 +6.6 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 9.5%
12.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 8.4%

Personal income distribution

41.8% Under $650 +1.2 pts ▸ 43.0%
26.1% $650–$1,499 +3.3 pts ▸ 29.4%
21.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 16.9%
5.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +2.7 pts higher in 6074, WA
33.6% 74th pct 30.9% 59th pct
Mental health in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.6 pts higher in 6111, WA
8.9% 53rd pct 10.5% 74th pct
Needs assistance in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +0.7 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
4.8% 40th pct 5.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Arthritis ◂ +1.1 pts 9.8%
8.9% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.7% Asthma ◂ +1.2 pts 8.5%
7.2% Other condition +1.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.6% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 3.2%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.3% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.4% None +1.6 pts ▸ 60.0%
24.4% One condition ◂ +4.0 pts 20.3%
6.7% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.6% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +8.8 pts higher in 6074, WA gap narrowing
23.8% 76th pct 15.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.2 pts higher in 6074, WA gap narrowing
13.6% 64th pct 12.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.2 pts higher in 6074, WA gap narrowing
29.1% 76th pct 27.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Defence service in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.3 pts higher in 6074, WA
4.7% 86th pct 3.3% 61st pct
Housework 15h+ in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3.0 pts higher in 6074, WA gap widening
25.2% 68th pct 22.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +0.2 larger in 6074, WA gap widening
2.7 79th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +6.6 pts higher in 6111, WA gap widening
10.1% 30th pct 16.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Living alone in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +8.3 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
16.7% 12th pct 24.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%

Family composition

57.9% Couples with children ◂ +3.5 pts 54.4%
30.8% Couples without children ◂ +3.1 pts 27.7%
10.1% One-parent families +6.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.6% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

39.3% 2 people ◂ +3.8 pts 35.4%
16.7% 1 person +8.3 pts ▸ 24.9%
19.2% 3 people ◂ +3.2 pts 16.0%
14.7% 4 people ◂ +0.5 pts 14.2%
6.2% 5 people ◂ +0.2 pts 6.0%
3.4% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +$145 higher in 6074, WA gap widening
$440 87th pct $295 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $275
  • First area, 2016: $420
  • First area, 2021: $440
  • Second area, 2011: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $310
  • Second area, 2021: $295
Mortgage in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +$375 higher in 6074, WA gap steady
$2,000 74th pct $1,625 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,111
  • First area, 2016: $1,975
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in 6074, WAin 6111, WA even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +11.2 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
9.3% 11th pct 20.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Owned outright in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +10.3 pts higher in 6074, WA gap widening
42.1% 59th pct 31.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Separate houses in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +10.3 pts higher in 6074, WA gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 89.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.7%
3+ bedrooms in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3.3 pts higher in 6074, WA gap steady
93.5% 95th pct 90.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.1%
  • First area, 2016: 89.1%
  • First area, 2021: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.2%

How homes are owned or rented

49.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.6 pts 45.2%
42.1% Owned outright ◂ +10.3 pts 31.8%
9.3% Rented +11.2 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

100.3% Separate house ◂ +10.6 pts 89.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
1.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

35.6% 3 bedrooms +11.0 pts ▸ 46.6%
44.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 35.8%
13.0% 5 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 7.7%
7.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.9 pts 6.5%
1.7% 1 bedroom even 1.7%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

9.1% $200–$349 +52.6 pts ▸ 61.7%
54.5% $350–$549 ◂ +34.5 pts 20.1%
0.0% Under $200 +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.5 pts 30.1%
17.6% $1,000–$1,799 +18.6 pts ▸ 36.2%
15.3% Under $1,000 +3.1 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 10.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +2.1 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
2.3% 31st pct 4.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Work from home in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3.7 pts higher in 6074, WA gap steady
10.0% 24th pct 6.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
PT commute in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +2.3 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
1.0% 55th pct 3.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
PT stops in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +149 more in 6111, WA
20 57th pct 169 87th pct
Stops/1k in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +12.83 more in 6074, WA
19.98 98th pct 7.15 83rd pct
Departures/1k in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +367.8 more in 6111, WA
551.4 63rd pct 919.3 71st pct
PT routes in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +4 more in 6111, WA
4 52nd pct 8 66th pct
Drive to city in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +47 longer in 6074, WA
84 74th pct 37 48th pct

How people get to work

62.7% Car (driver) +3.8 pts ▸ 66.5%
10.0% Worked at home ◂ +3.7 pts 6.3%
3.2% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Train +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.8% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.0% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

36.2% 2 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 37.8%
20.1% 1 vehicle +11.6 pts ▸ 31.7%
23.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.8 pts 15.6%
19.8% 4 or more ◂ +9.3 pts 10.5%
2.3% No vehicle +2.1 pts ▸ 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +5.7 pts higher in 6111, WA gap narrowing
25.3% 16th pct 31.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Recent arrivals in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +2.9 pts higher in 6111, WA gap narrowing
1.7% 18th pct 4.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.8 pts higher in 6111, WA gap steady
5.4% 73rd pct 7.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Participation in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +2.3 pts higher in 6074, WA gap steady
62.9% 62nd pct 60.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%
Full-time in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.1 pts higher in 6111, WA gap narrowing
58.7% 51st pct 59.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.6%
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%

Industries people work in

8.8% Health care & social assistance +3.3 pts ▸ 12.1%
11.4% Education & training ◂ +2.7 pts 8.7%
10.0% Construction +0.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.2% Retail trade +3.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.4% Mining ◂ +3.4 pts 6.0%
8.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.1 pts 5.9%
5.6% Manufacturing +0.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.2% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 5.2%
5.4% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 4.5%
3.8% Accommodation & food +1.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.6% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%

Occupations people work in

21.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.8 pts 17.9%
20.4% Professionals ◂ +3.9 pts 16.5%
12.4% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.4% Managers ◂ +1.9 pts 10.6%
11.6% Community & personal service even 11.6%
7.8% Labourers +2.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.8% Machinery operators & drivers +2.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.4% Sales workers +2.9 pts ▸ 8.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3 higher in 6074, WA
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3 higher in 6074, WA
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3 higher in 6074, WA
9 86th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +3 higher in 6074, WA
6 57th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +62 higher in 6074, WA
1,012 66th pct 950 35th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +2.3 higher in 6111, WA
2.8 37th pct 5.0 66th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.7 more in 6111, WA
3.2 40th pct 4.9 65th pct
15-min city in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +21.2 pts higher in 6111, WA
32.6% 35th pct 53.7% 57th pct
Walk to shops in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +57.6 pts higher in 6111, WA
0.2% 14th pct 57.8% 62nd pct
Walk to transit in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +25.8 pts higher in 6111, WA
56.3% 52nd pct 82.1% 67th pct
Walk to school in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +26.7 pts higher in 6111, WA
45.4% 43rd pct 72.1% 69th pct
Walk to a park in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +6.2 pts higher in 6111, WA
81.9% 58th pct 88.1% 64th pct
Walk to health in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +35.5 pts higher in 6111, WA
0.0% 0th pct 35.5% 53rd pct
Amenities/1k in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +32.0 more in 6074, WA
50.9 86th pct 19.0 53rd pct
Intersections/km² in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +7 higher in 6111, WA
5 53rd pct 12 58th pct
Mean slope in 6074, WAin 6111, WA +1.8 pts higher in 6074, WA
9.1% 87th pct 7.3% 77th pct

Compare 6074, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6111, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6074, WA vs 6111, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6074/6074-wa/vs/POA6111/6111-wa