Compare

6014, WA vs 6019, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 5.8 km apart · 6014, WA profile · 6019, WA profile

6014, WA 6019, WA

Postcode 6019 and postcode 6014 are two large, high-advantage areas in Greater Perth. Postcode 6014 is more academic and family-oriented, with 51.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and 19.8% of the population being children under 15. It also has more detached houses (60.7%) and a higher number of walkable amenities per 1,000 residents (25.1 compared to 9.0 in postcode 6019). Postcode 6019 has a higher share of people in de facto relationships (16.8%) and more people who do not identify with a religion (50.7%).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people with long-term health conditions, around 23%. They are also very similar in terms of typical weekly household incomes, with postcode 6019 at $2,188 and postcode 6014 at $2,289. While gaps in rent and home ownership have widened since 2011, the difference in the share of children under 15 has narrowed over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2,259 larger in 6019, WA gap widening
22,092 86th pct 24,351 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18,984
  • First area, 2016: 20,604
  • First area, 2021: 22,092
  • Second area, 2011: 20,154
  • Second area, 2016: 21,787
  • Second area, 2021: 24,351
Median age in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2 yrs older in 6014, WA gap steady
39 yrs 29th pct 37 yrs 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.5 pts higher in 6019, WA gap steady
0.4% 12th pct 0.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Aged 65+ in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2.8 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
17.0% 35th pct 14.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Under 15 in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +3.6 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
19.8% 75th pct 16.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
De facto in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +7.9 pts higher in 6019, WA gap widening
8.9% 17th pct 16.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Age structure

26.5% Young adults (25–44) +9.2 pts ▸ 35.7%
25.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.6 pts 23.6%
19.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.6 pts 16.2%
17.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.8 pts 14.2%
11.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 10.3%

Marital status

54.2% Married ◂ +14.9 pts 39.4%
32.3% Never married +11.8 pts ▸ 44.1%
6.7% Divorced +3.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.8% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 3.6%
2.0% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

6014, WA 6019, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6014, WA: 1.1% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in 6019, WA: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in 6014, WA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 6019, WA: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in 6014, WA: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in 6019, WA: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in 6014, WA: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 6019, WA: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in 6014, WA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in 6019, WA: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in 6014, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 6019, WA: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in 6014, WA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 6019, WA: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in 6014, WA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 6019, WA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 6014, WA: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 6019, WA: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in 6014, WA: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in 6019, WA: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in 6014, WA: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in 6019, WA: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in 6014, WA: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in 6019, WA: 5.1% males, 5.5% females
  • 25–29 in 6014, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 6019, WA: 4.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 20–24 in 6014, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in 6019, WA: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in 6014, WA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 6019, WA: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in 6014, WA: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in 6019, WA: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in 6014, WA: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 6019, WA: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in 6014, WA: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 6019, WA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2.0 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
33.3% 86th pct 31.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Country of birth

64.1% Australia ◂ +0.3 pts 63.8%
6.3% England +1.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
1.5% New Zealand +1.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.7% South Africa +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.7% India ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%
1.7% China ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
0.7% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

37.7% English +3.0 pts ▸ 40.7%
31.0% Australian +0.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
12.6% Irish +0.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.1% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.7% Chinese ◂ +3.7 pts 3.1%
5.6% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.1% German +1.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.8% Indian ◂ +1.4 pts 1.4%
2.1% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +5.4 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
18.8% 78th pct 13.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Limited English in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
1.4% 71st pct 1.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

78.2% English only +3.2 pts ▸ 81.4%
2.8% Mandarin ◂ +1.6 pts 1.2%
1.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Cantonese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic even 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +6.8 pts higher in 6019, WA gap widening
43.9% 58th pct 50.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%

Religious affiliation

43.9% No religion +6.8 pts ▸ 50.7%
42.8% Christianity ◂ +3.5 pts 39.3%
4.4% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.2% Buddhism ◂ +4.0 pts 1.2%
2.1% Hinduism ◂ +1.5 pts 0.5%
0.8% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.3% Judaism even 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +6.7 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
81.1% 98th pct 74.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.0%
  • First area, 2016: 76.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.4%
Bachelor+ in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +10.1 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
51.6% 98th pct 41.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Schools/1k kids in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.59 more in 6014, WA
1.60 21st pct 1.01 6th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +3 more in 6014, WA
7 86th pct 4 71st pct
Students in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +621 more in 6014, WA
3,068 78th pct 2,447 73rd pct
Avg size in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +173 larger in 6019, WA
438 69th pct 612 84th pct
ICSEA in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +24 higher in 6019, WA
1,122 92nd pct 1,146 97th pct

Highest year of school

81.1% Year 12 ◂ +6.7 pts 74.4%
8.7% Year 10 +1.8 pts ▸ 10.4%
3.9% Year 11 +2.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.6% Year 9 or below +0.4 pts ▸ 3.0%

Highest qualification level

43.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.4 pts 37.6%
18.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.7 pts 12.3%
9.9% Certificate III / IV +6.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
12.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
6.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%

Field of qualification

23.1% Management & commerce ◂ +2.4 pts 20.7%
15.8% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 13.1%
12.4% Engineering & related +1.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.3% Society & culture ◂ +2.3 pts 11.0%
8.6% Education +0.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
3.5% Architecture & building +2.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.9% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.4% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +$108 higher in 6019, WA gap widening
$1,091 88th pct $1,199 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $868
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $1,091
  • Second area, 2011: $884
  • Second area, 2016: $1,025
  • Second area, 2021: $1,199
Household income in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +$101 higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
$2,289 88th pct $2,188 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,759
  • First area, 2016: $2,021
  • First area, 2021: $2,289
  • Second area, 2011: $1,627
  • Second area, 2016: $1,941
  • Second area, 2021: $2,188
Family income in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +$366 higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
$3,296 95th pct $2,930 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,583
  • First area, 2016: $2,783
  • First area, 2021: $3,296
  • Second area, 2011: $2,198
  • Second area, 2016: $2,458
  • Second area, 2021: $2,930
High earners in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2.1 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
26.5% 95th pct 24.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
High-income homes in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +5.5 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
38.1% 92nd pct 32.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Household income distribution

28.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.3 pts 20.6%
22.7% $1,500–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 27.0%
20.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 19.8%
12.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 11.9%
9.2% $3,000–$3,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 12.1%

Personal income distribution

32.9% Under $650 ◂ +4.2 pts 28.6%
26.3% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
21.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.8 pts ▸ 26.9%
15.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 11.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.6 pts higher in 6014, WA
23.4% 17th pct 22.8% 14th pct
Mental health in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6019, WA
7.0% 27th pct 7.4% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +1.3 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
4.1% 27th pct 2.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 6.4%
6.7% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 6.6%
6.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 5.8%
3.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%
2.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
1.1% Lung condition even 1.1%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.6% None ◂ +1.7 pts 69.9%
17.2% One condition even 17.2%
4.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
1.8% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +5.7 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
24.3% 78th pct 18.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Unpaid carers in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2.3 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
12.4% 44th pct 10.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid child care in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +4.7 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
32.2% 89th pct 27.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Defence service in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6019, WA
2.3% 33rd pct 2.8% 45th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +4.1 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
21.8% 40th pct 17.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.2 larger in 6014, WA gap narrowing
2.5 57th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +4.3 pts higher in 6019, WA gap steady
7.8% 14th pct 12.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Living alone in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +3.5 pts higher in 6019, WA gap widening
27.6% 52nd pct 31.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

Family composition

66.8% Couples with children ◂ +10.7 pts 56.1%
24.5% Couples without children +6.2 pts ▸ 30.6%
7.8% One-parent families +4.3 pts ▸ 12.1%
1.0% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

30.8% 2 people +4.8 pts ▸ 35.6%
27.6% 1 person +3.5 pts ▸ 31.0%
18.9% 4 people ◂ +4.5 pts 14.4%
13.7% 3 people +0.9 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.4% 5 people ◂ +3.8 pts 3.6%
1.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +$103 higher in 6019, WA gap widening
$312 55th pct $415 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $312
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $415
Mortgage in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +$565 higher in 6014, WA gap widening
$2,732 93rd pct $2,167 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,300
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,732
  • Second area, 2011: $2,221
  • Second area, 2016: $2,210
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.10 higher in 6014, WA gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +5.5 pts higher in 6019, WA gap narrowing
28.3% 70th pct 33.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Owned outright in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +6.4 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
34.3% 36th pct 28.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Separate houses in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +16.0 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
60.7% 13th pct 44.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%
3+ bedrooms in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +4.4 pts higher in 6019, WA gap steady
64.9% 16th pct 69.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.3%

How homes are owned or rented

33.0% Owned with a mortgage +3.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
34.3% Owned outright ◂ +6.4 pts 28.0%
28.3% Rented +5.5 pts ▸ 33.8%
3.7% Other tenure ◂ +2.7 pts 1.0%
0.7% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

60.7% Separate house ◂ +16.0 pts 44.7%
12.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +29.1 pts ▸ 42.0%
26.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +13.2 pts 13.2%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

30.2% 3 bedrooms +15.8 pts ▸ 46.1%
27.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.1 pts 19.9%
26.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 25.6%
7.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.1 pts 3.8%
7.7% 5 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 3.4%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.7% $200–$349 ◂ +26.7 pts 24.0%
21.8% $350–$549 +23.7 pts ▸ 45.5%
10.9% $550–$749 +5.2 pts ▸ 16.1%
8.5% $750 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
5.5% Under $200 ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +17.6 pts 27.6%
21.1% $1,800–$2,999 +14.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
15.4% $1,000–$1,799 +3.9 pts ▸ 19.3%
13.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.2 pts 12.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2.0 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
5.5% 66th pct 3.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Work from home in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.8 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
10.9% 28th pct 10.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
PT commute in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +3.8 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
7.1% 92nd pct 3.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
PT stops in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +29 more in 6014, WA
134 86th pct 105 86th pct
Stops/1k in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +1.75 more in 6014, WA
6.07 75th pct 4.31 57th pct
Departures/1k in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +165.2 more in 6019, WA
1,358.7 80th pct 1,523.9 83rd pct
PT routes in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +5 more in 6014, WA
14 79th pct 9 69th pct
Stop walk in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +1 longer in 6019, WA
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +5 longer in 6019, WA
9 8th pct 14 18th pct

How people get to work

56.3% Car (driver) +5.7 pts ▸ 62.0%
10.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.8 pts 10.1%
5.7% Bus ◂ +3.6 pts 2.1%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 3.5%
2.6% Bicycle ◂ +1.7 pts 0.9%
2.0% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%
1.4% Train ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Motor vehicles per home

39.6% 2 vehicles +2.1 pts ▸ 41.7%
39.3% 1 vehicle +1.2 pts ▸ 40.5%
10.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%
5.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.0 pts 3.5%
5.2% 4 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +6.0 pts higher in 6019, WA gap steady
41.9% 79th pct 47.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Recent arrivals in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +4.8 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
19.9% 86th pct 15.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
4.0% 45th pct 3.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2.5 pts higher in 6019, WA gap widening
68.6% 86th pct 71.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.3%
  • First area, 2016: 66.3%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.1%
Full-time in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +4.8 pts higher in 6019, WA gap steady
56.9% 38th pct 61.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.4%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%

Industries people work in

19.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.4 pts 14.7%
14.0% Professional & technical ◂ +3.4 pts 10.7%
10.1% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.9% Mining +2.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.9% Construction +3.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 6.4%
5.5% Accommodation & food +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.9% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.9% Administrative & support ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%
3.6% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.4 pts 3.2%
2.4% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.7% Manufacturing even 2.7%

Occupations people work in

40.0% Professionals ◂ +5.6 pts 34.4%
16.6% Managers ◂ +0.5 pts 16.1%
6.6% Technicians & trades +4.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.3% Clerical & administrative +0.7 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.8% Community & personal service +0.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.1% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.6% Labourers ◂ +1.7 pts 5.0%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6014, WAin 6019, WA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 6014, WAin 6019, WA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +2 higher in 6014, WA
9 86th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 6014, WAin 6019, WA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +28 higher in 6014, WA
1,123 95th pct 1,095 90th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.5 higher in 6014, WA
7.6 89th pct 7.1 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.2 more in 6014, WA
7.3 90th pct 7.0 86th pct
15-min city in 6014, WAin 6019, WA even
93.6% 86th pct 93.7% 86th pct
Walk to shops in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +3.0 pts higher in 6014, WA
94.8% 93rd pct 91.8% 89th pct
Walk to transit in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6019, WA
99.7% 95th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +1.3 pts higher in 6014, WA
91.3% 84th pct 90.1% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in 6014, WAin 6019, WA even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 87th pct
Walk to health in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +7.3 pts higher in 6019, WA
73.9% 82nd pct 81.3% 87th pct
Amenities/1k in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +16.0 more in 6014, WA
25.1 66th pct 9.0 12th pct
Intersections/km² in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +65 higher in 6014, WA
234 87th pct 169 82nd pct
Mean slope in 6014, WAin 6019, WA +1.7 pts higher in 6019, WA
5.5% 58th pct 7.2% 76th pct

Compare 6014, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6019, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6014, WA vs 6019, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6014/6014-wa/vs/POA6019/6019-wa