Compare

6008, WA vs 6014, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.2 km apart · 6008, WA profile · 6014, WA profile

6008, WA 6014, WA

Postcode 6014 and postcode 6008 are neighbouring areas in Greater Perth. Postcode 6008 is much more transit-oriented and walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and more public transport departures per person. It also has a much higher typical weekly rent of $420, compared to $312 in postcode 6014. Postcode 6014 has more families and larger homes, with 64.9% of houses having three or more bedrooms and a higher share of children under 15 at 19.8%.

The gap in the number of separate houses between the two areas has narrowed since 2011. Despite this, they remain very similar in several ways, with almost identical typical weekly family incomes of around $3,300. Both areas are far above the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher, reflecting a highly qualified workforce in both postcodes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +5,961 larger in 6014, WA gap widening
16,131 78th pct 22,092 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,858
  • First area, 2016: 15,144
  • First area, 2021: 16,131
  • Second area, 2011: 18,984
  • Second area, 2016: 20,604
  • Second area, 2021: 22,092
Median age in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1 yrs older in 6008, WA gap steady
40 yrs 36th pct 39 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
0.8% 21st pct 0.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
Aged 65+ in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +2.4 pts higher in 6008, WA gap widening
19.3% 48th pct 17.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Under 15 in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +3.5 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
16.3% 38th pct 19.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
De facto in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +3.8 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
12.7% 55th pct 8.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Age structure

29.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.1 pts 26.5%
24.4% Older adults (45–64) +0.7 pts ▸ 25.2%
16.3% Children (0–14) +3.5 pts ▸ 19.8%
19.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.4 pts 17.0%
10.4% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 11.5%

Marital status

44.2% Married +10.0 pts ▸ 54.2%
39.1% Never married ◂ +6.8 pts 32.3%
10.2% Divorced ◂ +3.5 pts 6.7%
3.8% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

6008, WA 6014, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6008, WA: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in 6014, WA: 1.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in 6008, WA: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in 6014, WA: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in 6008, WA: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in 6014, WA: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in 6008, WA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 6014, WA: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in 6008, WA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in 6014, WA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in 6008, WA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 6014, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in 6008, WA: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 6014, WA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in 6008, WA: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 6014, WA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in 6008, WA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 6014, WA: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in 6008, WA: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in 6014, WA: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in 6008, WA: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in 6014, WA: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in 6008, WA: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in 6014, WA: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in 6008, WA: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in 6014, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in 6008, WA: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in 6014, WA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in 6008, WA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in 6014, WA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in 6008, WA: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 6014, WA: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in 6008, WA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 6014, WA: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in 6008, WA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 6014, WA: 2.7% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +2.3 pts higher in 6008, WA gap narrowing
35.6% 88th pct 33.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Country of birth

59.9% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 64.1%
8.1% England ◂ +1.8 pts 6.3%
1.4% India +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.7% China even 1.7%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.6% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.6% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Vietnam even 0.4%
0.1% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

39.2% English ◂ +1.5 pts 37.7%
27.2% Australian +3.8 pts ▸ 31.0%
13.2% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 12.6%
11.3% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 10.1%
7.1% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
4.7% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.7% German ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
2.3% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.1% Dutch even 2.1%
1.2% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.5% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Language

Other language in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1.4 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
17.4% 77th pct 18.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Limited English in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.2 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
1.6% 72nd pct 1.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

77.6% English only +0.6 pts ▸ 78.2%
2.9% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
0.7% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.2% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Vietnamese even 0.4%
0.2% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +5.9 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
49.8% 79th pct 43.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%

Religious affiliation

49.8% No religion ◂ +5.9 pts 43.9%
37.5% Christianity +5.3 pts ▸ 42.8%
6.9% Not stated ◂ +2.5 pts 4.4%
2.3% Buddhism +2.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.3% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.2% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.5% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.2 pts higher in 6008, WA gap narrowing
81.3% 98th pct 81.1% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.2%
  • First area, 2016: 76.0%
  • First area, 2021: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.1%
Bachelor+ in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +5.0 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
56.6% 100th pct 51.6% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%
Schools/1k kids in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.69 more in 6008, WA
2.29 36th pct 1.60 21st pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1 more in 6014, WA
6 81st pct 7 86th pct
Students in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +4,345 more in 6008, WA
7,413 87th pct 3,068 78th pct
Avg size in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +797 larger in 6008, WA
1,236 100th pct 438 69th pct
ICSEA in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +45 higher in 6008, WA
1,167 100th pct 1,122 92nd pct

Highest year of school

81.3% Year 12 ◂ +0.2 pts 81.1%
6.6% Year 10 +2.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
3.3% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.3% Year 9 or below +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%

Highest qualification level

42.4% Bachelor degree +0.6 pts ▸ 43.0%
22.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.1 pts 18.9%
10.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.0% Certificate III / IV +2.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 6.0%
0.9% Certificate I / II even 0.9%

Field of qualification

19.2% Management & commerce +3.8 pts ▸ 23.1%
16.9% Health ◂ +1.1 pts 15.8%
15.8% Society & culture ◂ +2.5 pts 13.3%
10.4% Engineering & related +2.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.0% Education +1.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 6.2%
4.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 3.9%
3.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
2.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.6% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%
1.2% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +$150 higher in 6008, WA gap widening
$1,241 92nd pct $1,091 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $972
  • First area, 2016: $1,077
  • First area, 2021: $1,241
  • Second area, 2011: $868
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $1,091
Household income in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +$55 higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
$2,234 87th pct $2,289 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,889
  • First area, 2016: $2,107
  • First area, 2021: $2,234
  • Second area, 2011: $1,759
  • Second area, 2016: $2,021
  • Second area, 2021: $2,289
Family income in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +$43 higher in 6008, WA gap narrowing
$3,339 96th pct $3,296 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,700
  • First area, 2016: $2,858
  • First area, 2021: $3,339
  • Second area, 2011: $2,583
  • Second area, 2016: $2,783
  • Second area, 2021: $3,296
High earners in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1.8 pts higher in 6008, WA gap narrowing
28.3% 97th pct 26.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
High-income homes in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
36.7% 91st pct 38.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%

Household income distribution

26.8% $4,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 28.9%
25.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 22.7%
18.0% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
14.6% Under $650 ◂ +2.2 pts 12.4%
9.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 9.2%

Personal income distribution

30.4% Under $650 +2.4 pts ▸ 32.9%
22.7% $650–$1,499 +3.6 pts ▸ 26.3%
24.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 21.0%
15.8% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 15.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +2.0 pts higher in 6008, WA
25.3% 26th pct 23.4% 17th pct
Mental health in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1.7 pts higher in 6008, WA
8.7% 50th pct 7.0% 27th pct
Needs assistance in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
3.7% 21st pct 4.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.7% Mental health ◂ +1.7 pts 7.0%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 7.4%
6.9% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 6.7%
6.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
3.1% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%
1.3% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.8% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.6% None +3.9 pts ▸ 71.6%
18.6% One condition ◂ +1.5 pts 17.2%
4.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
1.8% Three or more even 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.5 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
23.8% 76th pct 24.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
Unpaid carers in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1.1 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
11.3% 29th pct 12.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +4.8 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
27.4% 67th pct 32.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Defence service in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6008, WA
2.8% 45th pct 2.3% 33rd pct
Housework 15h+ in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +3.0 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
18.7% 21st pct 21.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

Family & Households

Household size in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.3 larger in 6014, WA gap steady
2.2 21st pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +2.8 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
10.6% 35th pct 7.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Living alone in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +8.9 pts higher in 6008, WA gap widening
36.4% 88th pct 27.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

Family composition

56.9% Couples with children +9.9 pts ▸ 66.8%
31.4% Couples without children ◂ +6.9 pts 24.5%
10.6% One-parent families ◂ +2.8 pts 7.8%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Household size

36.4% 1 person ◂ +8.9 pts 27.6%
32.9% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 30.8%
12.7% 4 people +6.2 pts ▸ 18.9%
13.2% 3 people +0.6 pts ▸ 13.7%
3.9% 5 people +3.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.9% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +$108 higher in 6008, WA gap widening
$420 83rd pct $312 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $380
  • First area, 2016: $440
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $340
  • Second area, 2021: $312
Mortgage in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +$132 higher in 6014, WA gap widening
$2,600 91st pct $2,732 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,383
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,300
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,732
People / bedroom in 6008, WAin 6014, WA even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +12.4 pts higher in 6008, WA gap narrowing
40.7% 87th pct 28.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Owned outright in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +2.9 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
31.4% 28th pct 34.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Separate houses in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +12.6 pts higher in 6014, WA gap narrowing
48.1% 10th pct 60.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%
3+ bedrooms in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +11.3 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
53.6% 10th pct 64.9% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.2%
  • First area, 2016: 54.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.9%

How homes are owned or rented

40.7% Rented ◂ +12.4 pts 28.3%
31.4% Owned outright +2.9 pts ▸ 34.3%
25.4% Owned with a mortgage +7.5 pts ▸ 33.0%
1.8% Other tenure +1.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.7% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

48.1% Separate house +12.6 pts ▸ 60.7%
34.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.8 pts 26.3%
17.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.9 pts 12.9%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

34.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 30.2%
29.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.1 pts 26.2%
15.3% 4 bedrooms +11.7 pts ▸ 27.0%
15.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.6 pts 7.8%
3.6% 5 or more +4.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.9% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

19.5% $200–$349 +31.2 pts ▸ 50.7%
38.3% $350–$549 ◂ +16.5 pts 21.8%
18.0% $550–$749 ◂ +7.1 pts 10.9%
11.2% Under $200 ◂ +5.7 pts 5.5%
10.0% $750 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 8.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.7% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 45.2%
23.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 21.1%
17.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.0 pts 15.4%
12.7% Under $1,000 +0.9 pts ▸ 13.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +3.8 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
9.3% 86th pct 5.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Work from home in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1.4 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
12.3% 34th pct 10.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
PT commute in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +6.6 pts higher in 6008, WA gap steady
13.7% 100th pct 7.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
PT stops in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +43 more in 6014, WA
91 82nd pct 134 86th pct
Stops/1k in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.42 more in 6014, WA
5.64 72nd pct 6.07 75th pct
Departures/1k in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +905.7 more in 6008, WA
2,264.5 90th pct 1,358.7 80th pct
PT routes in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +8 more in 6008, WA
22 86th pct 14 79th pct
Stop walk in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +3 longer in 6008, WA
5 38th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +2 longer in 6014, WA
7 4th pct 9 8th pct

How people get to work

43.4% Car (driver) +12.9 pts ▸ 56.3%
12.3% Worked at home ◂ +1.4 pts 10.9%
8.1% Bus ◂ +2.3 pts 5.7%
7.6% Walked ◂ +5.6 pts 2.0%
5.6% Train ◂ +4.2 pts 1.4%
4.4% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.7 pts 39.3%
31.5% 2 vehicles +8.1 pts ▸ 39.6%
6.8% 3 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.3% No vehicle ◂ +3.8 pts 5.5%
2.3% 4 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 5.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +5.9 pts higher in 6008, WA gap widening
47.9% 88th pct 41.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 49.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Recent arrivals in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +4.6 pts higher in 6014, WA gap widening
15.4% 75th pct 19.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6008, WAin 6014, WA even gap steady
4.0% 45th pct 4.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +2.0 pts higher in 6014, WA gap steady
66.6% 78th pct 68.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.6%
Full-time in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +4.3 pts higher in 6008, WA gap widening
61.2% 68th pct 56.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%

Industries people work in

19.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.6 pts 19.0%
17.8% Professional & technical ◂ +3.8 pts 14.0%
10.5% Education & training ◂ +0.4 pts 10.1%
7.8% Mining ◂ +0.9 pts 6.9%
5.6% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.9% Construction +2.0 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.2% Accommodation & food +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 4.9%
1.8% Administrative & support +2.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.5% Finance & insurance +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.6% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.0% Transport & warehousing +0.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Occupations people work in

49.1% Professionals ◂ +9.1 pts 40.0%
15.5% Managers +1.1 pts ▸ 16.6%
9.6% Clerical & administrative +0.7 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.1% Community & personal service +1.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.4% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.9% Labourers +2.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.7% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.5% Machinery operators & drivers +1.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6008, WAin 6014, WA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 6008, WAin 6014, WA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +3 higher in 6014, WA
6 57th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in 6008, WAin 6014, WA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 6008, WAin 6014, WA even
1,124 95th pct 1,123 95th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +1.6 higher in 6008, WA
9.2 100th pct 7.6 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.7 more in 6008, WA
8.0 100th pct 7.3 90th pct
15-min city in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +6.4 pts higher in 6008, WA
100.0% 100th pct 93.6% 86th pct
Walk to shops in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +5.1 pts higher in 6008, WA
100.0% 100th pct 94.8% 93rd pct
Walk to transit in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6008, WA
100.0% 100th pct 99.7% 95th pct
Walk to school in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +8.6 pts higher in 6008, WA
100.0% 100th pct 91.3% 84th pct
Walk to a park in 6008, WAin 6014, WA even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +26.0 pts higher in 6008, WA
100.0% 100th pct 73.9% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +17.2 more in 6008, WA
42.3 82nd pct 25.1 66th pct
Intersections/km² in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +381 higher in 6008, WA
615 100th pct 234 87th pct
Mean slope in 6008, WAin 6014, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6008, WA
5.9% 63rd pct 5.5% 58th pct

Compare 6008, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6014, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6008, WA vs 6014, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6008/6008-wa/vs/POA6014/6014-wa