Compare
5510, SA vs 5555, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 32 km apart · 5510, SA profile · 5555, SA profile
5510, SA 5555, SA
Postcode 5555 and postcode 5510 are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Postcode 5555 is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 55 and 33.0% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 50 and 22.1% aged 65 and over in postcode 5510. Homes in postcode 5555 are also far more likely to have three or more bedrooms (80.1% compared to 60.4%). In contrast, postcode 5510 has a much higher share of people in de facto relationships (21.0% versus 9.7%) and more adults working or looking for work (58.4% versus 47.7%).
Several gaps between the two areas have widened since 2011, such as the difference in the number of people aged 65 and over. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas share a similar overall advantage score that sits near the national figure. They are also alike in that no one speaks little or no English, and both have an equal share of people who have served in the Defence Force. While postcode 5510 has public transport stops and departures, postcode 5555 has more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 362
- First area, 2016: 113
- First area, 2021: 104
- Second area, 2011: 520
- Second area, 2016: 502
- Second area, 2021: 518
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5555, SA: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5555, SA: 2.7% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in 5510, SA: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 5555, SA: 4.5% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in 5510, SA: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 5555, SA: 3.7% males, 4.3% females
- 65–69 in 5510, SA: 6.5% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in 5555, SA: 6.2% males, 5.4% females
- 60–64 in 5510, SA: 4.7% males, 7.5% females; 60–64 in 5555, SA: 4.3% males, 5.6% females
- 55–59 in 5510, SA: 2.8% males, 8.4% females; 55–59 in 5555, SA: 5.6% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in 5510, SA: 9.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in 5555, SA: 2.5% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in 5510, SA: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in 5555, SA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 5555, SA: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
- 35–39 in 5510, SA: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in 5555, SA: 2.7% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in 5510, SA: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in 5555, SA: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 8.4% females; 25–29 in 5555, SA: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in 5510, SA: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in 5555, SA: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in 5555, SA: 1.0% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in 5555, SA: 2.9% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 5555, SA: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 0–4 in 5555, SA: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $403
- First area, 2016: $608
- First area, 2021: $656
- Second area, 2011: $498
- Second area, 2016: $481
- Second area, 2021: $536
- First area, 2011: $749
- First area, 2016: $1,107
- First area, 2021: $1,208
- Second area, 2011: $845
- Second area, 2016: $913
- Second area, 2021: $1,025
- First area, 2011: $959
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,392
- Second area, 2011: $1,218
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,212
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $175
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $100
- Second area, 2021: $190
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $758
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $583
- Second area, 2016: $700
- Second area, 2021: $835
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5510, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5555, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5510, SA vs 5555, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5510/5510-sa/vs/POA5555/5555-sa