Compare
5510, SA vs 5520, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 15 km apart · 5510, SA profile · 5520, SA profile
5510, SA 5520, SA
Postcode 5520 and postcode 5510 are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Postcode 5510 has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (58.4% compared to 44.3%) and a larger proportion of residents who completed Year 12 (42.5% versus 28.2%). In contrast, postcode 5520 has far more larger homes, with 76.6% having three or more bedrooms compared to 60.4% in postcode 5510. Postcode 5520 also has better local access, with 41.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, while postcode 5510 has none.
Since 2011, the gap between these two neighbours has widened across several measures. The difference in Year 12 completion rose from 6.8% to 14.3%, and the share of people in de facto relationships is now 9.7 percentage points higher in postcode 5510. Despite these shifts, they remain alike in some ways: both have the same number of public transport routes and an identical typical home size of 2.1 people.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 362
- First area, 2016: 113
- First area, 2021: 104
- Second area, 2011: 618
- Second area, 2016: 589
- Second area, 2021: 540
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5520, SA: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5520, SA: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in 5510, SA: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 5520, SA: 2.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 5510, SA: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 5520, SA: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in 5510, SA: 6.5% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in 5520, SA: 5.6% males, 4.9% females
- 60–64 in 5510, SA: 4.7% males, 7.5% females; 60–64 in 5520, SA: 4.9% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in 5510, SA: 2.8% males, 8.4% females; 55–59 in 5520, SA: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 50–54 in 5510, SA: 9.3% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in 5520, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in 5510, SA: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in 5520, SA: 3.8% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 5520, SA: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in 5510, SA: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in 5520, SA: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in 5510, SA: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in 5520, SA: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 8.4% females; 25–29 in 5520, SA: 0.7% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in 5510, SA: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in 5520, SA: 1.3% males, 0.7% females
- 15–19 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in 5520, SA: 2.9% males, 1.3% females
- 10–14 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in 5520, SA: 2.5% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 5520, SA: 4.1% males, 1.1% females
- 0–4 in 5510, SA: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 0–4 in 5520, SA: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $403
- First area, 2016: $608
- First area, 2021: $656
- Second area, 2011: $419
- Second area, 2016: $488
- Second area, 2021: $543
- First area, 2011: $749
- First area, 2016: $1,107
- First area, 2021: $1,208
- Second area, 2011: $722
- Second area, 2016: $792
- Second area, 2021: $862
- First area, 2011: $959
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,392
- Second area, 2011: $928
- Second area, 2016: $1,205
- Second area, 2021: $1,224
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $175
- Second area, 2011: $120
- Second area, 2016: $145
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $758
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $498
- Second area, 2016: $650
- Second area, 2021: $630
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5510, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5520, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5510, SA vs 5520, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5510/5510-sa/vs/POA5520/5520-sa