Compare
5461, SA vs 5520, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 36 km apart · 5461, SA profile · 5520, SA profile
5461, SA 5520, SA
Postcode 5461 and postcode 5520 are nearby South Australian areas with quite different profiles. Postcode 5461 is more populous and has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,145, compared to $862 in postcode 5520. Education levels are also higher in postcode 5461, where 10.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or more, while 6.0% do so in postcode 5520. The two areas differ in their local services; postcode 5461 has more schools and better access to health services, whereas postcode 5520 has more public transport departures and better walking access to groceries.
Both areas share several similarities, including nearly identical rates of volunteering and people born overseas. They also both have no residents who commute by public transport and an equal share of people in de facto relationships. Since 2011, some of the gaps between them have widened, such as the difference in typical age, which is now 7 years. The gap in typical weekly income has also grown, while the difference in monthly home-loan payments has narrowed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,558
- First area, 2016: 2,553
- First area, 2021: 2,598
- Second area, 2011: 618
- Second area, 2016: 589
- Second area, 2021: 540
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5461, SA: 1.5% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in 5520, SA: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in 5461, SA: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in 5520, SA: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in 5461, SA: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in 5520, SA: 2.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 5461, SA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in 5520, SA: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in 5461, SA: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in 5520, SA: 5.6% males, 4.9% females
- 60–64 in 5461, SA: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 5520, SA: 4.9% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in 5461, SA: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 5520, SA: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 50–54 in 5461, SA: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in 5520, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in 5461, SA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 5520, SA: 3.8% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in 5461, SA: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in 5520, SA: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in 5461, SA: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in 5520, SA: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in 5461, SA: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in 5520, SA: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in 5461, SA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in 5520, SA: 0.7% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in 5461, SA: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in 5520, SA: 1.3% males, 0.7% females
- 15–19 in 5461, SA: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in 5520, SA: 2.9% males, 1.3% females
- 10–14 in 5461, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 5520, SA: 2.5% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in 5461, SA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in 5520, SA: 4.1% males, 1.1% females
- 0–4 in 5461, SA: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 5520, SA: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $462
- First area, 2016: $539
- First area, 2021: $638
- Second area, 2011: $419
- Second area, 2016: $488
- Second area, 2021: $543
- First area, 2011: $873
- First area, 2016: $1,016
- First area, 2021: $1,145
- Second area, 2011: $722
- Second area, 2016: $792
- Second area, 2021: $862
- First area, 2011: $1,125
- First area, 2016: $1,330
- First area, 2021: $1,488
- Second area, 2011: $928
- Second area, 2016: $1,205
- Second area, 2021: $1,224
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $155
- First area, 2016: $194
- First area, 2021: $227
- Second area, 2011: $120
- Second area, 2016: $145
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $997
- First area, 2016: $953
- First area, 2021: $1,029
- Second area, 2011: $498
- Second area, 2016: $650
- Second area, 2021: $630
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5461, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5520, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5461, SA vs 5520, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5461/5461-sa/vs/POA5520/5520-sa