Compare

5373, SA vs 5411, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 15 km apart · 5373, SA profile · 5411, SA profile

5373, SA 5411, SA

Postcode 5373 and postcode 5411 are two nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 5373 is much larger and more populous, with a typical resident aged 49. It has a higher rate of crime and recorded offences, and far more people living alone (31.1%) compared to postcode 5411 (20.5%). In contrast, postcode 5411 is sparsely populated and has far more public transport stops and departures per person, though it has no homes within a 15 minute walk of health services.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in different directions as the gap in people living alone has widened. However, they share very similar typical weekly rents of $245 and almost identical rates of volunteering and unpaid care. They both have typical personal incomes around the national figure, while their similar rates of using other languages at home remain very low.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +3,110 larger in 5373, SA gap steady
3,447 48th pct 337 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,152
  • First area, 2016: 3,427
  • First area, 2021: 3,447
  • Second area, 2011: 311
  • Second area, 2016: 324
  • Second area, 2021: 337
Median age in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +4 yrs older in 5373, SA gap narrowing
49 yrs 77th pct 45 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5411, SA gap steady
1.1% 29th pct 2.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +6.7 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
25.7% 78th pct 19.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Under 15 in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +4.1 pts higher in 5411, SA gap narrowing
16.7% 42nd pct 20.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
De facto in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +2.6 pts higher in 5373, SA gap narrowing
11.8% 42nd pct 9.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Age structure

28.7% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 29.7%
25.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.7 pts 19.0%
16.7% Children (0–14) +4.1 pts ▸ 20.8%
19.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.1 pts 16.6%
9.3% Youth (15–24) +2.9 pts ▸ 12.2%

Marital status

47.8% Married +8.0 pts ▸ 55.8%
30.5% Never married ◂ +3.3 pts 27.1%
11.0% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 10.8%
7.5% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 5.6%
3.3% Separated ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

5373, SA 5411, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5373, SA: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in 5411, SA: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5373, SA: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in 5411, SA: 0.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 75–79 in 5373, SA: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in 5411, SA: 1.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in 5373, SA: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in 5411, SA: 2.4% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in 5373, SA: 3.6% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in 5411, SA: 4.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in 5373, SA: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 5411, SA: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in 5373, SA: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in 5411, SA: 4.0% males, 7.3% females
  • 50–54 in 5373, SA: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 5411, SA: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 45–49 in 5373, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in 5411, SA: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in 5373, SA: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in 5411, SA: 0.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in 5373, SA: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 5411, SA: 3.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 30–34 in 5373, SA: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in 5411, SA: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in 5373, SA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in 5411, SA: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in 5373, SA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in 5411, SA: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in 5373, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 5411, SA: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in 5373, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 5411, SA: 4.0% males, 5.2% females
  • 5–9 in 5373, SA: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in 5411, SA: 2.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 0–4 in 5373, SA: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 5411, SA: 3.1% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +4.3 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
12.0% 42nd pct 7.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Country of birth

83.2% Australia ◂ +0.4 pts 82.8%
6.8% England ◂ +0.9 pts 5.9%
0.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.2% English +6.8 pts ▸ 51.9%
42.7% Australian ◂ +1.5 pts 41.2%
14.9% German ◂ +2.7 pts 12.2%
10.3% Irish ◂ +1.4 pts 8.9%
10.1% Scottish ◂ +3.0 pts 7.1%
1.9% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
1.8% 16th pct 1.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Limited English in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
0.1% 30th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.7% English only ◂ +4.1 pts 89.6%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +7.5 pts higher in 5373, SA gap widening
49.3% 78th pct 41.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%

Religious affiliation

49.3% No religion ◂ +7.5 pts 41.8%
42.3% Christianity +2.5 pts ▸ 44.8%
7.3% Not stated +5.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +4.1 pts higher in 5373, SA gap narrowing
39.4% 32nd pct 35.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.3%
Bachelor+ in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +5.8 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
11.8% 33rd pct 5.9% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Schools/1k kids in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +10.81 more in 5411, SA
3.47 53rd pct 14.29 88th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1 more in 5373, SA
2 50th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +858 more in 5373, SA
868 53rd pct 10 3rd pct
Avg size in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +424 larger in 5373, SA
434 69th pct 10 0th pct
ICSEA in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +51 higher in 5373, SA
977 40th pct 926 16th pct

Highest year of school

39.4% Year 12 ◂ +4.1 pts 35.3%
19.7% Year 10 +5.4 pts ▸ 25.1%
23.7% Year 11 ◂ +3.3 pts 20.4%
10.7% Year 9 or below +2.7 pts ▸ 13.3%

Highest qualification level

43.2% Certificate III / IV +8.2 pts ▸ 51.4%
15.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.3 pts 8.6%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.1 pts 11.4%
3.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.9%

Field of qualification

18.5% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 17.9%
12.5% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.1% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
11.6% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 12.1%
9.8% Education ◂ +3.3 pts 6.4%
5.3% Agriculture & environment +3.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.2 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.5% Architecture & building +1.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +$36 higher in 5373, SA gap widening
$651 28th pct $615 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $480
  • First area, 2016: $562
  • First area, 2021: $651
  • Second area, 2011: $463
  • Second area, 2016: $508
  • Second area, 2021: $615
Household income in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +$186 higher in 5411, SA gap widening
$1,202 24th pct $1,388 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $902
  • First area, 2016: $1,057
  • First area, 2021: $1,202
  • Second area, 2011: $923
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,388
Family income in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +$45 higher in 5411, SA gap widening
$1,564 27th pct $1,609 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,087
  • First area, 2016: $1,341
  • First area, 2021: $1,564
  • Second area, 2011: $1,087
  • Second area, 2016: $1,307
  • Second area, 2021: $1,609
High earners in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
5.7% 26th pct 4.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
High-income homes in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +7.2 pts higher in 5411, SA gap widening
9.8% 23rd pct 17.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Household income distribution

33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.9 pts 30.4%
26.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 23.2%
22.8% Under $650 ◂ +8.5 pts 14.3%
5.4% $3,000–$3,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.4% $4,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 7.1%

Personal income distribution

47.1% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 49.1%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.3 pts 28.6%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
1.7% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +8.6 pts higher in 5373, SA
38.3% 91st pct 29.7% 52nd pct
Mental health in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5373, SA
12.2% 89th pct 9.8% 65th pct
Needs assistance in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5411, SA gap widening
7.2% 76th pct 9.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.1% Arthritis ◂ +2.8 pts 11.3%
12.2% Mental health ◂ +2.4 pts 9.8%
12.0% Asthma ◂ +4.0 pts 8.0%
9.8% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.0% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 5.6%
5.5% Heart disease ◂ +2.6 pts 3.0%
4.2% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 3.3%
3.4% Lung condition ◂ +1.6 pts 1.8%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.4% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.9% None +5.9 pts ▸ 60.8%
23.6% One condition ◂ +4.0 pts 19.6%
9.3% Two conditions ◂ +4.9 pts 4.5%
5.1% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 5.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5373, SA gap narrowing
24.6% 79th pct 24.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Unpaid carers in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5411, SA gap narrowing
14.3% 76th pct 14.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Unpaid child care in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5373, SA gap narrowing
25.9% 56th pct 24.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Defence service in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5411, SA
4.2% 80th pct 6.2% 94th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5373, SA gap widening
26.5% 77th pct 23.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

Family & Households

Household size in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.4 larger in 5411, SA gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5373, SA gap widening
14.9% 71st pct 10.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +10.5 pts higher in 5373, SA gap widening
31.1% 70th pct 20.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Family composition

49.1% Couples with children +10.5 pts ▸ 59.6%
35.5% Couples without children ◂ +6.4 pts 29.1%
14.9% One-parent families ◂ +4.4 pts 10.5%
0.5% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

38.6% 2 people ◂ +0.2 pts 38.4%
31.1% 1 person ◂ +10.5 pts 20.5%
10.3% 3 people +5.8 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.9% 4 people +3.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
2.3% 6 or more +9.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.8% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 6.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5373, SAin 5411, SA even gap narrowing
$245 36th pct $245 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $175
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $245
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $245
  • Second area, 2021: $245
Mortgage in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +$69 higher in 5373, SA gap steady
$1,152 26th pct $1,083 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,150
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,152
  • Second area, 2011: $1,213
  • Second area, 2016: $975
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.10 higher in 5411, SA gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5411, SA gap widening
17.6% 38th pct 18.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Owned outright in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +6.3 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
41.2% 56th pct 34.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Separate houses in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +5.6 pts higher in 5411, SA gap steady
94.4% 60th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.9%
  • First area, 2021: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +6.2 pts higher in 5411, SA gap widening
79.6% 55th pct 85.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.8%
  • First area, 2016: 78.3%
  • First area, 2021: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.7%

How homes are owned or rented

38.5% Owned with a mortgage +10.6 pts ▸ 49.1%
41.2% Owned outright ◂ +6.3 pts 34.8%
17.6% Rented +1.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Other tenure ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

94.4% Separate house +6.5 pts ▸ 100.9%
3.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.2 pts 51.8%
22.9% 4 bedrooms +5.7 pts ▸ 28.6%
15.6% 2 bedrooms +1.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
4.7% 5 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

64.4% $200–$349 ◂ +26.3 pts 38.1%
27.6% Under $200 ◂ +3.8 pts 23.8%
6.8% $350–$549 ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.2 pts 36.4%
36.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +9.4 pts 27.3%
11.4% $1,800–$2,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
3.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +3.8 pts higher in 5373, SA gap widening
3.8% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5411, SA gap narrowing
9.7% 22nd pct 10.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
PT commute in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
0.5% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +7 more in 5373, SA
12 50th pct 5 44th pct
Stops/1k in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +11.36 more in 5411, SA
3.48 48th pct 14.84 93rd pct
Departures/1k in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +79.4 more in 5411, SA
33.4 35th pct 112.8 46th pct
PT routes in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1 more in 5411, SA
6 60th pct 7 63rd pct
Stop walk in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +6 longer in 5411, SA
12 54th pct 18 60th pct
Drive to city in 5373, SAin 5411, SA even
58 62nd pct 58 62nd pct

How people get to work

68.4% Car (driver) ◂ +6.4 pts 61.9%
9.7% Worked at home +0.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
4.2% Walked +5.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.9% Car (passenger) +2.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.6% 2 vehicles +8.0 pts ▸ 44.6%
31.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.7 pts 18.8%
11.7% 4 or more +7.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
16.0% 3 vehicles even 16.1%
3.8% No vehicle ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5373, SA gap widening
28.3% 26th pct 26.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
Recent arrivals in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5373, SA gap steady
1.2% 16th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5411, SA gap steady
4.4% 55th pct 5.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +4.5 pts higher in 5411, SA gap widening
55.7% 33rd pct 60.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%
Full-time in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5373, SA gap narrowing
56.1% 33rd pct 54.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Industries people work in

10.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
14.7% Manufacturing ◂ +3.8 pts 11.0%
6.5% Construction +7.7 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.6 pts 8.4%
9.4% Education & training ◂ +4.9 pts 4.5%
9.2% Retail trade ◂ +2.7 pts 6.5%
5.3% Accommodation & food +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.5% Transport & warehousing +1.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.2% Wholesale trade +2.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.6% Administrative & support ◂ +2.0 pts 2.6%
4.4% Other services ◂ +1.1 pts 3.2%
3.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.7% Managers +5.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
8.6% Machinery operators & drivers +9.5 pts ▸ 18.1%
16.0% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.8% Labourers ◂ +3.2 pts 11.6%
13.4% Professionals ◂ +9.6 pts 3.9%
11.7% Community & personal service ◂ +0.1 pts 11.6%
11.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.1 pts 5.8%
7.9% Sales workers +1.8 pts ▸ 9.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1 higher in 5373, SA
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1 higher in 5411, SA
3 29th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +2 higher in 5411, SA
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1 higher in 5373, SA
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +15 higher in 5373, SA
923 22nd pct 908 15th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +2,794 higher in 5373, SA
3,684 74th pct 890 43rd pct
Assault/100k in 5373, SAin 5411, SA
754 55th pct —
Burglary/100k in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +36 higher in 5411, SA
261 23rd pct 297 27th pct
Theft/100k in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1,067 higher in 5373, SA
1,364 63rd pct 297 21st pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5373, SAin 5411, SA
58 12th pct —
Property damage/100k in 5373, SAin 5411, SA
783 58th pct —
5-yr change in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +45.0 pts higher in 5373, SA
5.0% 58th pct -40.0% 10th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +0.6 higher in 5373, SA
4.3 58th pct 3.7 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.0 more in 5373, SA
4.7 62nd pct 3.7 48th pct
15-min city in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +3.6 pts higher in 5411, SA
57.8% 61st pct 61.4% 64th pct
Walk to shops in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5411, SA
58.2% 62nd pct 61.1% 65th pct
Walk to transit in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +9.5 pts higher in 5411, SA
50.1% 49th pct 59.5% 54th pct
Walk to school in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +5.8 pts higher in 5411, SA
56.2% 55th pct 61.9% 60th pct
Walk to a park in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +6.5 pts higher in 5411, SA
56.8% 36th pct 63.3% 42nd pct
Walk to health in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +59.5 pts higher in 5373, SA
59.5% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +20.2 more in 5411, SA
15.4 41st pct 35.6 77th pct
Intersections/km² in 5373, SAin 5411, SA even
1 37th pct 1 29th pct
Mean slope in 5373, SAin 5411, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5373, SA
4.9% 47th pct 3.8% 30th pct

Compare 5373, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5411, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5373, SA vs 5411, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5373/5373-sa/vs/POA5411/5411-sa