5373, SA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 5373, SA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people in postcode 5373 have finished high school or university compared to the rest of the country. Only 39.4% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. While these numbers are low, there has been a steady rise in both school and university completions since 2011.

Open map →
📍 5373, SA, Postcode

Where 5373, SA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.8% ▲ +36.7%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5373, SA — lower than 67% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
5373, SA11.8%
Light 13.9%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completion of Year 12 is far below South Australia's 54.6% at just 39.4%, though this has risen 7.6 points since 2011. Roughly 24% of residents finished Year 11 as their highest level of schooling.

39.4% ▲ +24.0%

Lower than 68% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 31.8%
  • 2016: 37.1%
  • 2021: 39.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 5373, SA, the largest group is Year 12 at 42%, followed by Year 11 (25%) and Year 10 (21%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.8% of the population, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. The most common qualification here is a Certificate III or IV, held by 43.2% of residents.

11.8% ▲ +36.7%

Lower than 67% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 8.6%
  • 2016: 9.8%
  • 2021: 11.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in this area are spread across several fields, with Engineering and related studies being the most common at 18.5%. Society and culture (12.5%) and Management and commerce (11.6%) are also frequent choices.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has 868 school enrolments across two government schools. These schools are larger than those in most similar areas, though the average school advantage score is lower than most other areas.

2

Higher than 50% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

977

Lower than 60% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 5373, SA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 5373, SA

2 schools — 868 students, average ICSEA 977.

By sector: Government 2

By type: Secondary 1 · Primary 1

Schools serving 5373, SA, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Kapunda High School, Kapunda Government Secondary 3.0 km 594 972
Kapunda Primary School, Kapunda Government Primary 3.3 km 274 987

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5373, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 5373, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5373/5373-sa/topic/education