Compare
5341, SA vs 5417, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 62 km apart · 5341, SA profile · 5417, SA profile
5341, SA 5417, SA
Postcode 5341 and postcode 5417 are two South Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 5341 is more urban and diverse, with 15.4% of people using another language at home and 18.9% of residents arriving from overseas recently. It is also more walkable, with 60.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, postcode 5417 is much older and more traditional; the typical resident is 52, and a high 30.6% of the population volunteers. Home ownership is also more common here, with 46.7% of homes owned outright.
Both areas share very similar proportions of children under 15 and people with no religion, and they sit near the national average for overall advantage. While they share these common traits, other gaps are shifting. The age gap has widened, with residents now far older in postcode 5417, while the difference in overseas arrivals and language use has narrowed since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,491
- First area, 2016: 7,665
- First area, 2021: 7,914
- Second area, 2011: 1,751
- Second area, 2016: 1,486
- Second area, 2021: 1,501
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5341, SA: 1.1% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in 5417, SA: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in 5341, SA: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in 5417, SA: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in 5341, SA: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 5417, SA: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 70–74 in 5341, SA: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in 5417, SA: 4.2% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in 5341, SA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in 5417, SA: 4.3% males, 4.8% females
- 60–64 in 5341, SA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 5417, SA: 5.3% males, 5.2% females
- 55–59 in 5341, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 5417, SA: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in 5341, SA: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 5417, SA: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 5341, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 5417, SA: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in 5341, SA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in 5417, SA: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in 5341, SA: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 5417, SA: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in 5341, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in 5417, SA: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in 5341, SA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 5417, SA: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in 5341, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in 5417, SA: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in 5341, SA: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 5417, SA: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in 5341, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 5417, SA: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 5341, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 5417, SA: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in 5341, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 5417, SA: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $444
- First area, 2016: $525
- First area, 2021: $653
- Second area, 2011: $458
- Second area, 2016: $501
- Second area, 2021: $555
- First area, 2011: $823
- First area, 2016: $1,003
- First area, 2021: $1,193
- Second area, 2011: $821
- Second area, 2016: $920
- Second area, 2021: $919
- First area, 2011: $1,012
- First area, 2016: $1,225
- First area, 2021: $1,502
- Second area, 2011: $1,032
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,297
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $175
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $105
- Second area, 2016: $155
- Second area, 2021: $183
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,081
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $758
- Second area, 2016: $823
- Second area, 2021: $875
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5341, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5417, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5341, SA vs 5417, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5341/5341-sa/vs/POA5417/5417-sa