Compare

5332, SA vs 5341, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 58 km apart · 5332, SA profile · 5341, SA profile

5332, SA 5341, SA

Postcode 5341 is a more populous area where the typical resident is 44, while postcode 5332 is sparsely populated and far older, with a typical age of 52. Postcode 5341 is more walkable (somewhat walkable) compared to postcode 5332 (car-dependent), with many more homes within a 15-minute walk of schools (57.3% versus 0.0%) and health services (51.2% versus 0.0%). Crime rates are also far higher in postcode 5341, particularly for assault and theft.

Both areas share a similar overall level of advantage and have almost identical typical weekly incomes, around $1,100 to $1,200. They are also alike in their share of people who are aged 65 and over and those living alone. While they share these common traits, some gaps have changed since 2011; for example, the difference in home ownership has narrowed, but the gap in rental rates has widened, with renting now far higher in postcode 5341.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +7,539 larger in 5341, SA gap steady
375 15th pct 7,914 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 119
  • First area, 2016: 403
  • First area, 2021: 375
  • Second area, 2011: 7,491
  • Second area, 2016: 7,665
  • Second area, 2021: 7,914
Median age in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +8 yrs older in 5332, SA gap widening
52 yrs 86th pct 44 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
3.7% 67th pct 3.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Aged 65+ in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
22.9% 68th pct 23.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Under 15 in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
15.2% 28th pct 16.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
De facto in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
11.2% 35th pct 11.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

36.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.3 pts 25.7%
19.7% Young adults (25–44) +3.8 pts ▸ 23.6%
22.9% Seniors (65+) +0.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
15.2% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
6.9% Youth (15–24) +3.9 pts ▸ 10.9%

Marital status

51.3% Married ◂ +4.2 pts 47.1%
25.8% Never married +7.1 pts ▸ 32.9%
13.4% Divorced ◂ +4.3 pts 9.1%
7.3% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 7.3%
3.2% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

5332, SA 5341, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5332, SA: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in 5341, SA: 1.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5332, SA: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 5341, SA: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in 5332, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in 5341, SA: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in 5332, SA: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in 5341, SA: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 65–69 in 5332, SA: 4.3% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in 5341, SA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in 5332, SA: 6.9% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in 5341, SA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in 5332, SA: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in 5341, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in 5332, SA: 5.1% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in 5341, SA: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in 5332, SA: 2.7% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in 5341, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in 5332, SA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 5341, SA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in 5332, SA: 3.5% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in 5341, SA: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in 5332, SA: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in 5341, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in 5332, SA: 1.1% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in 5341, SA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in 5332, SA: 2.1% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in 5341, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in 5332, SA: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in 5341, SA: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in 5332, SA: 2.1% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in 5341, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in 5332, SA: 1.9% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 5341, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in 5332, SA: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 5341, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +4.2 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
10.7% 36th pct 14.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 78.5%
1.3% India +1.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% England ◂ +1.0 pts 2.2%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%
0.0% Vietnam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

44.0% Australian ◂ +5.8 pts 38.2%
37.1% English ◂ +0.5 pts 36.5%
16.8% German ◂ +5.4 pts 11.4%
7.5% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 6.0%
7.2% Irish ◂ +1.4 pts 5.8%
0.8% Greek +4.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.3% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 3.3%
2.4% Filipino ◂ +1.9 pts 0.5%
1.3% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Language

Other language in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +9.8 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
5.6% 52nd pct 15.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Limited English in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5341, SA gap steady
0.8% 60th pct 3.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Language used at home

87.5% English only ◂ +8.2 pts 79.3%
0.0% Punjabi +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Greek +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Italian even 0.8%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5341, SA gap steady
43.2% 55th pct 44.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%

Religious affiliation

44.3% Christianity ◂ +4.3 pts 39.9%
43.2% No religion +0.9 pts ▸ 44.1%
11.7% Not stated ◂ +4.4 pts 7.3%
0.8% Other religions +3.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Islam +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.0% Buddhism +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +6.3 pts higher in 5341, SA gap widening
31.0% 10th pct 37.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Bachelor+ in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +2.6 pts higher in 5341, SA gap widening
6.7% 8th pct 9.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Schools/1k kids in 5332, SAin 5341, SA
— 4.59 62nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +6 more in 5341, SA
0 0th pct 6 81st pct
— 1,376 61st pct
— 229 47th pct
— 960 31st pct

Highest year of school

31.0% Year 12 +6.3 pts ▸ 37.4%
25.5% Year 10 ◂ +6.0 pts 19.5%
20.6% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 19.7%
13.4% Year 9 or below +2.3 pts ▸ 15.7%

Highest qualification level

40.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.2 pts 40.3%
15.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.9 pts 13.9%
10.1% Bachelor degree +4.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
4.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 2.9%
3.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Field of qualification

18.4% Management & commerce ◂ +4.8 pts 13.6%
14.6% Engineering & related ◂ +0.8 pts 13.7%
8.9% Society & culture +4.2 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.8% Health ◂ +1.2 pts 9.5%
5.1% Education +3.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
3.2% Architecture & building +1.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Information technology ◂ +3.6 pts 0.9%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 1.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +$51 higher in 5341, SA gap widening
$602 19th pct $653 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $458
  • First area, 2016: $552
  • First area, 2021: $602
  • Second area, 2011: $444
  • Second area, 2016: $525
  • Second area, 2021: $653
Household income in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +$59 higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
$1,134 18th pct $1,193 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,007
  • First area, 2021: $1,134
  • Second area, 2011: $823
  • Second area, 2016: $1,003
  • Second area, 2021: $1,193
Family income in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +$202 higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
$1,300 11th pct $1,502 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,292
  • First area, 2016: $1,174
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,012
  • Second area, 2016: $1,225
  • Second area, 2021: $1,502
High earners in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5341, SA gap steady
3.5% 11th pct 4.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
High-income homes in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5341, SA gap steady
7.3% 13th pct 9.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Household income distribution

41.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.7 pts 34.1%
31.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 26.6%
19.2% Under $650 +2.5 pts ▸ 21.7%
2.0% $3,000–$3,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 4.1%

Personal income distribution

50.3% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 46.3%
34.7% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 35.2%
5.4% $1,500–$2,999 +3.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +4.0 pts higher in 5332, SA
36.8% 88th pct 32.8% 71st pct
Mental health in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5332, SA
10.9% 79th pct 9.4% 59th pct
Needs assistance in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
7.2% 76th pct 7.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.9% Arthritis ◂ +7.4 pts 11.6%
11.5% Asthma ◂ +2.5 pts 9.0%
10.9% Mental health ◂ +1.6 pts 9.4%
7.5% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 7.4%
5.6% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.5% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.5% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.4% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.9% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.3% None +6.4 pts ▸ 59.7%
20.8% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 20.6%
8.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 7.5%
6.1% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +9.3 pts higher in 5332, SA gap widening
24.2% 78th pct 14.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Unpaid carers in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +7.2 pts higher in 5332, SA gap steady
19.1% 100th pct 11.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid child care in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
23.6% 40th pct 23.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Defence service in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5332, SA
4.7% 86th pct 3.0% 50th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +4.8 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
27.1% 81st pct 22.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

Family & Households

Household size in 5332, SAin 5341, SA even gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5341, SA gap steady
14.9% 71st pct 15.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Living alone in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
29.1% 60th pct 29.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

Family composition

39.4% Couples with children +10.2 pts ▸ 49.6%
45.4% Couples without children ◂ +12.1 pts 33.2%
14.9% One-parent families +1.0 pts ▸ 15.9%
1.9% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%

Household size

41.1% 2 people ◂ +3.7 pts 37.4%
29.1% 1 person +0.5 pts ▸ 29.6%
9.3% 3 people +5.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.9% 4 people ◂ +1.2 pts 10.8%
7.9% 5 people ◂ +2.1 pts 5.9%
2.0% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +$10 higher in 5341, SA gap steady
$190 20th pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $145
  • First area, 2016: $160
  • First area, 2021: $190
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $175
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +$216 higher in 5341, SA gap widening
$867 13th pct $1,083 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $899
  • First area, 2016: $780
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,081
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.10 higher in 5341, SA gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +14.2 pts higher in 5341, SA gap widening
13.2% 22nd pct 27.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Owned outright in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +11.2 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
47.0% 74th pct 35.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
Separate houses in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +16.3 pts higher in 5332, SA gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 83.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.2%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.7%
3+ bedrooms in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
78.8% 52nd pct 77.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 78.0%
  • First area, 2021: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.3%

How homes are owned or rented

47.0% Owned outright ◂ +11.2 pts 35.8%
31.1% Owned with a mortgage +0.2 pts ▸ 31.3%
13.2% Rented +14.2 pts ▸ 27.5%
4.0% Not stated ◂ +2.0 pts 1.9%
2.0% Other tenure +1.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +16.3 pts 83.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Bedrooms per home

53.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 52.6%
16.6% 4 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 21.2%
19.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 17.4%
9.3% 5 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 3.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

60.0% Under $200 ◂ +21.2 pts 38.8%
30.0% $200–$349 +19.4 pts ▸ 49.4%
0.0% $350–$549 +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% $750 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.1 pts 39.7%
29.8% $1,000–$1,799 +10.6 pts ▸ 40.4%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
2.0% 28th pct 6.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Work from home in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +4.9 pts higher in 5332, SA gap steady
10.8% 28th pct 6.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
PT commute in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5341, SA gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT stops in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +11 more in 5341, SA
2 29th pct 13 51st pct
Stops/1k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +3.69 more in 5332, SA
5.33 69th pct 1.64 32nd pct
Departures/1k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +16.7 more in 5332, SA
32.0 34th pct 15.3 29th pct
PT routes in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +5 more in 5341, SA
2 43rd pct 7 63rd pct

How people get to work

70.1% Car (driver) +1.0 pts ▸ 71.1%
10.8% Worked at home ◂ +4.9 pts 6.0%
3.2% Car (passenger) +2.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.7% Walked ◂ +1.6 pts 4.2%
0.0% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 36.2%
28.6% 1 vehicle +4.9 pts ▸ 33.5%
19.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.1 pts 15.7%
9.5% 4 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 8.3%
2.0% No vehicle +4.4 pts ▸ 6.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +11.7 pts higher in 5341, SA gap widening
22.8% 11th pct 34.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
Recent arrivals in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +8.9 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
10.0% 58th pct 18.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
6.5% 86th pct 5.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +3.8 pts higher in 5341, SA gap narrowing
53.5% 26th pct 57.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.9%
  • First area, 2016: 51.4%
  • First area, 2021: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.3%
Full-time in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +6.7 pts higher in 5332, SA gap narrowing
61.8% 72nd pct 55.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 56.2%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%

Industries people work in

30.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +12.7 pts 17.9%
15.9% Manufacturing ◂ +7.3 pts 8.6%
12.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.4 pts 12.3%
2.5% Retail trade +7.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
3.2% Accommodation & food +4.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.9% Construction +5.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.4% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.3 pts 2.8%
5.1% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 4.3%
4.5% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.5%
1.9% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 2.0%

Occupations people work in

21.0% Managers ◂ +6.2 pts 14.8%
17.2% Labourers +3.6 pts ▸ 20.8%
12.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.3 pts 12.5%
12.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.1 pts 7.6%
10.2% Community & personal service +2.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.2% Professionals +0.7 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.1 pts 9.5%
2.5% Sales workers +6.3 pts ▸ 8.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5332, SAin 5341, SA even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 5332, SAin 5341, SA even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1 higher in 5332, SA
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1 higher in 5332, SA
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +20 higher in 5332, SA
913 17th pct 893 12th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +2,858 higher in 5341, SA
2,133 59th pct 4,991 81st pct
Assault/100k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1,035 higher in 5341, SA
267 15th pct 1,301 77th pct
Robbery/100k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA
— 25 30th pct
Burglary/100k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +35 higher in 5341, SA
533 58th pct 569 61st pct
Theft/100k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1,349 higher in 5341, SA
533 35th pct 1,883 72nd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA
— 101 30th pct
Property damage/100k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +517 higher in 5341, SA
267 13th pct 783 58th pct
5-yr change in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +8.1 pts higher in 5332, SA
0.0% 49th pct -8.1% 37th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +2.6 higher in 5341, SA
2.0 26th pct 4.5 61st pct
Types ≤15 min in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +2.8 more in 5341, SA
1.9 23rd pct 4.7 62nd pct
15-min city in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +58.3 pts higher in 5341, SA
0.0% 0th pct 58.3% 61st pct
Walk to shops in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +15.4 pts higher in 5341, SA
45.1% 49th pct 60.6% 64th pct
Walk to transit in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +9.1 pts higher in 5341, SA
36.9% 40th pct 46.0% 46th pct
Walk to school in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +57.3 pts higher in 5341, SA
0.0% 0th pct 57.3% 57th pct
Walk to a park in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +15.8 pts higher in 5341, SA
48.5% 28th pct 64.2% 43rd pct
Walk to health in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +51.2 pts higher in 5341, SA
0.0% 0th pct 51.2% 67th pct
Amenities/1k in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +20.3 more in 5332, SA
37.3 78th pct 17.1 47th pct
Intersections/km² in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +2 higher in 5341, SA
0 16th pct 2 44th pct
Mean slope in 5332, SAin 5341, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5332, SA
4.1% 35th pct 2.4% 2nd pct

Compare 5332, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5341, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5332, SA vs 5341, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5332/5332-sa/vs/POA5341/5341-sa