Compare

5268, SA vs 5269, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 25 km apart · 5268, SA profile · 5269, SA profile

5268, SA 5269, SA

Postcode 5268 and postcode 5269 are two nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 5268 is more diverse, with 17.6% of people born overseas and 14.3% using another language at home, compared to 5.8% and 1.4% in postcode 5269. It is also much more walkable; for example, 48.1% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, while 0.0% of homes in postcode 5269 have that access. In contrast, postcode 5269 has a much higher rate of outright home ownership at 46.3%, compared to 34.5% in postcode 5268.

Since 2011, the two areas have drifted apart in some ways while remaining similar in others. The gap in language use has widened, and residents in postcode 5268 have become noticeably older than those in postcode 5269. Despite these shifting trends, both areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, around $1,450 to $1,480, which sits below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +3,402 larger in 5268, SA gap widening
3,695 49th pct 293 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,007
  • First area, 2016: 3,544
  • First area, 2021: 3,695
  • Second area, 2011: 277
  • Second area, 2016: 258
  • Second area, 2021: 293
Median age in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +3 yrs older in 5268, SA gap widening
41 yrs 43rd pct 38 yrs 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5269, SA gap narrowing
1.5% 37th pct 3.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +6.1 pts higher in 5268, SA gap steady
20.5% 55th pct 14.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Under 15 in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5269, SA gap narrowing
17.3% 50th pct 20.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
De facto in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +6.5 pts higher in 5269, SA gap widening
12.7% 54th pct 19.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Age structure

25.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.5 pts ▸ 27.0%
25.4% Young adults (25–44) +1.2 pts ▸ 26.6%
20.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.1 pts 14.3%
17.3% Children (0–14) +2.8 pts ▸ 20.1%
11.6% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 12.6%

Marital status

50.2% Married ◂ +8.2 pts 41.9%
33.3% Never married +7.8 pts ▸ 41.1%
7.4% Divorced +1.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.3% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 5.5%
2.8% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

5268, SA 5269, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5268, SA: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in 5269, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5268, SA: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 5269, SA: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in 5268, SA: 1.6% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in 5269, SA: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in 5268, SA: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 5269, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in 5268, SA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 5269, SA: 2.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in 5268, SA: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in 5269, SA: 4.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 55–59 in 5268, SA: 4.1% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in 5269, SA: 3.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in 5268, SA: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 5269, SA: 6.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in 5268, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 5269, SA: 1.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in 5268, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 5269, SA: 3.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 35–39 in 5268, SA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 5269, SA: 2.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in 5268, SA: 3.6% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 5269, SA: 2.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 25–29 in 5268, SA: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in 5269, SA: 4.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in 5268, SA: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 5269, SA: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in 5268, SA: 3.3% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in 5269, SA: 5.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in 5268, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 5269, SA: 5.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 5–9 in 5268, SA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 5269, SA: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in 5268, SA: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 5269, SA: 4.6% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +11.8 pts higher in 5268, SA gap steady
17.6% 61st pct 5.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Country of birth

75.5% Australia +7.5 pts ▸ 82.9%
2.7% Philippines ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.1% China ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% England +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

35.5% English +5.8 pts ▸ 41.3%
39.9% Australian ◂ +0.7 pts 39.2%
10.6% German +1.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.6% Scottish +3.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
5.9% Irish +1.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.3% Filipino ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.6% Chinese ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.4% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +12.9 pts higher in 5268, SA gap widening
14.3% 73rd pct 1.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Limited English in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +3.3 pts higher in 5268, SA gap steady
3.3% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

80.0% English only +6.4 pts ▸ 86.3%
1.2% Mandarin ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +9.6 pts higher in 5269, SA gap widening
42.2% 51st pct 51.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.9%

Religious affiliation

42.2% No religion +9.6 pts ▸ 51.9%
42.5% Christianity ◂ +11.8 pts 30.7%
8.0% Not stated +8.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.5% Islam ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
1.0% Hinduism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +6.5 pts higher in 5269, SA gap widening
39.1% 30th pct 45.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
Bachelor+ in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +3.1 pts higher in 5268, SA gap steady
9.9% 22nd pct 6.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Schools/1k kids in 5268, SAin 5269, SA
3.13 49th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2 more in 5268, SA
2 50th pct 0 0th pct
618 47th pct —
309 56th pct —
967 35th pct —

Highest year of school

39.1% Year 12 +6.5 pts ▸ 45.6%
21.2% Year 11 ◂ +3.1 pts 18.1%
17.9% Year 10 ◂ +4.6 pts 13.3%
13.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.4 pts 11.5%

Highest qualification level

38.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.9 pts 28.6%
14.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.6 pts 14.3%
2.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
2.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

7.8% Agriculture & environment +13.6 pts ▸ 21.4%
18.7% Engineering & related ◂ +10.6 pts 8.0%
15.4% Management & commerce ◂ +2.0 pts 13.4%
8.9% Society & culture +1.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.2% Health ◂ +3.0 pts 6.3%
6.7% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 6.3%
3.4% Architecture & building ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +$117 higher in 5268, SA gap widening
$820 64th pct $703 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $538
  • First area, 2016: $653
  • First area, 2021: $820
  • Second area, 2011: $476
  • Second area, 2016: $515
  • Second area, 2021: $703
Household income in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +$34 higher in 5268, SA gap narrowing
$1,483 48th pct $1,449 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $902
  • First area, 2016: $1,149
  • First area, 2021: $1,483
  • Second area, 2011: $841
  • Second area, 2016: $890
  • Second area, 2021: $1,449
Family income in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +$18 higher in 5268, SA gap narrowing
$1,818 45th pct $1,800 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,131
  • First area, 2016: $1,403
  • First area, 2021: $1,818
  • Second area, 2011: $982
  • Second area, 2016: $1,104
  • Second area, 2021: $1,800
High earners in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5268, SA gap steady
6.1% 29th pct 3.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
High-income homes in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +4.4 pts higher in 5269, SA gap widening
13.5% 40th pct 17.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Household income distribution

31.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.0 pts 25.3%
30.5% $1,500–$2,999 even 30.5%
14.2% Under $650 +2.7 pts ▸ 16.8%
7.2% $3,000–$3,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
6.2% $4,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 6.3%

Personal income distribution

42.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.9 pts 34.7%
35.4% Under $650 +5.7 pts ▸ 41.1%
11.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 8.5%
2.7% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5269, SA
26.0% 29th pct 29.7% 52nd pct
Mental health in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5269, SA
7.0% 27th pct 8.5% 48th pct
Needs assistance in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5269, SA gap narrowing
5.3% 48th pct 6.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.8% Arthritis +2.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.4% Asthma +2.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.0% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.4% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 6.1%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%
1.7% Lung condition +1.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.0% None ◂ +11.0 pts 54.9%
17.7% One condition +4.9 pts ▸ 22.5%
5.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 3.8%
3.3% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5269, SA gap widening
27.3% 86th pct 29.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
Unpaid carers in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +6.8 pts higher in 5269, SA gap widening
9.8% 16th pct 16.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Unpaid child care in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +4.1 pts higher in 5268, SA gap widening
25.3% 52nd pct 21.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Defence service in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5269, SA
1.9% 23rd pct 3.3% 61st pct
Housework 15h+ in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5269, SA gap steady
20.0% 27th pct 22.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Family & Households

Household size in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +0.3 larger in 5269, SA gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5269, SA gap steady
10.5% 34th pct 13.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Living alone in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +5.6 pts higher in 5268, SA gap widening
26.7% 48th pct 21.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Family composition

55.3% Couples with children +9.4 pts ▸ 64.7%
33.0% Couples without children ◂ +11.9 pts 21.1%
10.5% One-parent families +2.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

37.1% 2 people ◂ +7.6 pts 29.5%
26.7% 1 person ◂ +5.6 pts 21.1%
15.7% 3 people +4.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
11.6% 4 people +3.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
6.1% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.6% 6 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +$82 higher in 5268, SA gap widening
$220 29th pct $138 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $138
Mortgage in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +$216 higher in 5268, SA gap narrowing
$888 14th pct $672 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,000
  • First area, 2021: $888
  • Second area, 2011: $542
  • Second area, 2016: $737
  • Second area, 2021: $672
People / bedroom in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +0.10 higher in 5269, SA gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +7.4 pts higher in 5268, SA gap steady
24.3% 60th pct 16.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Owned outright in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +11.8 pts higher in 5269, SA gap narrowing
34.5% 36th pct 46.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
Separate houses in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +3.9 pts higher in 5269, SA gap narrowing
94.0% 58th pct 97.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.9%
  • First area, 2016: 97.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.9%
3+ bedrooms in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +7.8 pts higher in 5268, SA gap widening
83.6% 70th pct 75.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.5%
  • First area, 2016: 83.5%
  • First area, 2021: 83.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.8%

How homes are owned or rented

34.5% Owned outright +11.8 pts ▸ 46.3%
35.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.8 pts 26.3%
24.3% Rented ◂ +7.4 pts 16.8%
3.8% Other tenure +3.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.0% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Types of homes

94.0% Separate house +3.9 pts ▸ 97.9%
5.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.0% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +15.1 pts 40.0%
23.8% 4 bedrooms +1.4 pts ▸ 25.3%
12.1% 2 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
4.7% 5 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
2.4% 1 bedroom +3.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

35.2% Under $200 +52.3 pts ▸ 87.5%
54.8% $200–$349 ◂ +54.8 pts 0.0%
2.7% $350–$549 ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

55.2% Under $1,000 +24.8 pts ▸ 80.0%
28.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.5 pts 28.0%
6.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
3.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5268, SA gap narrowing
3.3% 44th pct 3.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +4.3 pts higher in 5269, SA gap narrowing
10.0% 24th pct 14.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
PT commute in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5268, SA gap steady
0.2% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +8 more in 5268, SA
10 48th pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +4.12 more in 5269, SA
2.71 41st pct 6.83 81st pct
Departures/1k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +5.9 more in 5268, SA
12.7 28th pct 6.8 22nd pct
PT routes in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +8 more in 5268, SA
9 69th pct 1 29th pct
— 24 65th pct

How people get to work

67.0% Car (driver) ◂ +11.3 pts 55.7%
10.0% Worked at home +4.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
4.1% Walked +9.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.0% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.7% 2 vehicles +3.2 pts ▸ 41.9%
31.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +18.1 pts 12.9%
15.7% 3 vehicles +10.1 pts ▸ 25.8%
11.4% 4 or more +10.1 pts ▸ 21.5%
3.3% No vehicle ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +9.8 pts higher in 5268, SA gap narrowing
35.9% 60th pct 26.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Recent arrivals in 5268, SAin 5269, SA
36.5% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5269, SA gap widening
1.9% 12th pct 4.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5268, SA gap widening
66.3% 77th pct 63.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.1%
Full-time in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +5.6 pts higher in 5268, SA gap widening
64.9% 84th pct 59.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.6%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%

Industries people work in

20.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +31.1 pts ▸ 51.4%
24.9% Manufacturing ◂ +14.2 pts 10.7%
8.8% Retail trade ◂ +4.5 pts 4.3%
7.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.5 pts 4.3%
4.3% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.6% Transport & warehousing +1.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.3% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.2% Construction ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
5.2% Other services ◂ +3.0 pts 2.1%
2.6% Wholesale trade +1.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.3% Professional & technical ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

19.1% Managers +13.0 pts ▸ 32.1%
24.2% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 24.3%
9.5% Machinery operators & drivers +4.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.8 pts 8.6%
9.3% Professionals ◂ +6.5 pts 2.9%
9.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +7.1 pts 2.1%
6.2% Sales workers +1.0 pts ▸ 7.1%
7.1% Community & personal service ◂ +1.4 pts 5.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +1 higher in 5268, SA
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +1 higher in 5268, SA
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2 higher in 5269, SA
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +1 higher in 5269, SA
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +16 higher in 5268, SA
934 27th pct 918 20th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2,272 higher in 5269, SA
2,165 59th pct 4,437 78th pct
Assault/100k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA
460 30th pct —
Robbery/100k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA
27 32nd pct —
Burglary/100k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +547 higher in 5269, SA
135 7th pct 683 70th pct
Theft/100k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +1,388 higher in 5269, SA
1,001 55th pct 2,389 77th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA
54 11th pct —
Property damage/100k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +645 higher in 5269, SA
379 25th pct 1,024 69th pct
5-yr change in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +256.6 pts higher in 5269, SA
-31.6% 16th pct 225.0% 97th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2.3 higher in 5268, SA
3.5 47th pct 1.2 16th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +2.5 more in 5268, SA
3.8 49th pct 1.3 15th pct
15-min city in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +44.2 pts higher in 5268, SA
44.2% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +38.7 pts higher in 5268, SA
38.7% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +9.9 pts higher in 5268, SA
34.9% 39th pct 25.1% 32nd pct
Walk to school in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +48.1 pts higher in 5268, SA
48.1% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +21.4 pts higher in 5268, SA
67.7% 46th pct 46.3% 26th pct
Walk to health in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +47.0 pts higher in 5268, SA
47.0% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +9.3 more in 5269, SA
31.7 74th pct 41.0 81st pct
Intersections/km² in 5268, SAin 5269, SA even
0 18th pct 0 17th pct
Mean slope in 5268, SAin 5269, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5269, SA
3.6% 27th pct 3.7% 29th pct

Compare 5268, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5269, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5268, SA vs 5269, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5268/5268-sa/vs/POA5269/5269-sa