5269, SA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 5269, SA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people in postcode 5269 have finished high school or university compared to the rest of the country. While 45.6% of residents have completed Year 12, this is far below the national figure. This means a larger share of the local workforce relies on practical skills and trade certificates rather than academic degrees.

Open map →
📍 5269, SA, Postcode

Where 5269, SA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

6.8% ▲ +36.9%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5269, SA — lower than 92% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
5269, SA6.8%
Tatiara 10.8%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rose 16 points since 2011 to reach 45.6%, though this remains well below the South Australian average. About 18% of residents finished Year 11, and 13% finished Year 10.

45.6% ▲ +54.3%

Lower than 52% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 29.5%
  • 2016: 39.4%
  • 2021: 45.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 5269, SA, Year 12 is the majority at 52%; Year 11 is next at 21%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Only 6.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. Instead, trade qualifications are more common, with 28.6% of people holding a Certificate III or IV.

6.8% ▲ +36.9%

Lower than 92% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 5.0%
  • 2016: 9.4%
  • 2021: 6.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 5269, SA, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 46%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (27%) and Bachelor degree (23%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are Agriculture and environment at 21.4%, followed by Management and commerce at 13.4% and Society and culture at 10.7%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In 5269, SA, the largest group is Agriculture & environment at 28%, followed by Management & commerce (18%) and Society & culture (14%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, which is smaller than about 84% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around 5269, SA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5269, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 5269, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5269/5269-sa/topic/education