Compare
5265, SA vs 5267, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 63 km apart · 5265, SA profile · 5267, SA profile
5265, SA 5267, SA
Postcode 5267 and postcode 5265 are two rural South Australian areas with distinct profiles. Postcode 5267 is generally more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,412 and a higher share of children under 15 at 19.2%. It is more practical for families, as many more homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school or health service. In contrast, postcode 5265 has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 48, and faces significantly higher rates of assault and burglary.
Both areas share a very similar makeup in other ways, including almost identical shares of people with no religion and those who have served in the Defence Force. While they are similar in these respects, the gap in typical weekly personal income has widened since 2011, and far more people in postcode 5265 now work from home compared to postcode 5267.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 815
- First area, 2016: 431
- First area, 2021: 428
- Second area, 2011: 2,149
- Second area, 2016: 1,959
- Second area, 2021: 2,026
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5265, SA: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in 5267, SA: 0.5% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in 5265, SA: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in 5267, SA: 1.2% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 5265, SA: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 5267, SA: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 5265, SA: 5.0% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in 5267, SA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in 5265, SA: 4.6% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in 5267, SA: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in 5265, SA: 5.5% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in 5267, SA: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in 5265, SA: 3.7% males, 5.3% females; 55–59 in 5267, SA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in 5265, SA: 5.0% males, 1.4% females; 50–54 in 5267, SA: 3.9% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 5265, SA: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 5267, SA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 5265, SA: 4.6% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in 5267, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in 5265, SA: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in 5267, SA: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in 5265, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in 5267, SA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in 5265, SA: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in 5267, SA: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in 5265, SA: 1.6% males, 0.7% females; 20–24 in 5267, SA: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in 5265, SA: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in 5267, SA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 5265, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 5267, SA: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in 5265, SA: 4.4% males, 1.1% females; 5–9 in 5267, SA: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in 5265, SA: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in 5267, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $469
- First area, 2016: $507
- First area, 2021: $582
- Second area, 2011: $533
- Second area, 2016: $661
- Second area, 2021: $784
- First area, 2011: $812
- First area, 2016: $956
- First area, 2021: $1,088
- Second area, 2011: $969
- Second area, 2016: $1,174
- Second area, 2021: $1,412
- First area, 2011: $982
- First area, 2016: $1,267
- First area, 2021: $1,525
- Second area, 2011: $1,205
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $1,792
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $70
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $120
- Second area, 2021: $170
- First area, 2011: $433
- First area, 2016: $687
- First area, 2021: $467
- Second area, 2011: $1,000
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $773
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5265, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5267, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5265, SA vs 5267, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5265/5265-sa/vs/POA5267/5267-sa