Compare
5261, SA vs 5265, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 23 km apart · 5261, SA profile · 5265, SA profile
5261, SA 5265, SA
Postcode 5265 and postcode 5261 are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Postcode 5265 is mostly car-dependent but has more walkable access to parks and groceries, while postcode 5261 is car-dependent and has far fewer amenities within walking distance. There is a stark contrast in recent migration, with 23.4% of people in postcode 5265 arriving from overseas recently, compared to 0.0% in postcode 5261. Postcode 5261 has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (70.4% versus 57.6%) and a typical monthly home loan payment that is $422 higher than the $467 usually paid in postcode 5265.
Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical weekly incomes and a shared reliance on large homes, as over 84% of dwellings in both areas have three or more bedrooms. However, some gaps are widening over time. The difference in recent overseas arrivals has grown since 2011, and postcode 5261 now has a noticeably higher share of children under 15 than postcode 5265.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 392
- First area, 2016: 368
- First area, 2021: 335
- Second area, 2011: 815
- Second area, 2016: 431
- Second area, 2021: 428
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5261, SA: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5265, SA: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in 5261, SA: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in 5265, SA: 1.1% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in 5261, SA: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in 5265, SA: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in 5261, SA: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in 5265, SA: 5.0% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in 5261, SA: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in 5265, SA: 4.6% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in 5261, SA: 3.6% males, 5.7% females; 60–64 in 5265, SA: 5.5% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in 5261, SA: 7.1% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 5265, SA: 3.7% males, 5.3% females
- 50–54 in 5261, SA: 5.4% males, 5.1% females; 50–54 in 5265, SA: 5.0% males, 1.4% females
- 45–49 in 5261, SA: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in 5265, SA: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in 5261, SA: 3.6% males, 4.5% females; 40–44 in 5265, SA: 4.6% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in 5261, SA: 1.8% males, 0.9% females; 35–39 in 5265, SA: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in 5261, SA: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in 5265, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in 5261, SA: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in 5265, SA: 3.2% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in 5261, SA: 2.4% males, 4.8% females; 20–24 in 5265, SA: 1.6% males, 0.7% females
- 15–19 in 5261, SA: 3.6% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in 5265, SA: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in 5261, SA: 4.5% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in 5265, SA: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in 5261, SA: 4.2% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in 5265, SA: 4.4% males, 1.1% females
- 0–4 in 5261, SA: 2.4% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in 5265, SA: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $426
- First area, 2016: $539
- First area, 2021: $680
- Second area, 2011: $469
- Second area, 2016: $507
- Second area, 2021: $582
- First area, 2011: $914
- First area, 2016: $1,055
- First area, 2021: $1,163
- Second area, 2011: $812
- Second area, 2016: $956
- Second area, 2021: $1,088
- First area, 2011: $987
- First area, 2016: $1,402
- First area, 2021: $1,762
- Second area, 2011: $982
- Second area, 2016: $1,267
- Second area, 2021: $1,525
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $69
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $70
- Second area, 2016: $100
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $812
- First area, 2016: $800
- First area, 2021: $889
- Second area, 2011: $433
- Second area, 2016: $687
- Second area, 2021: $467
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5261, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5265, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5261, SA vs 5265, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5261/5261-sa/vs/POA5265/5265-sa