Compare

5238, SA vs 5357, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 48 km apart · 5238, SA profile · 5357, SA profile

5238, SA 5357, SA

Postcode 5238 and postcode 5357 are two South Australian areas with very different levels of activity. Postcode 5238 is more populated and has larger schools, with an average size of 398 compared to just 11 in postcode 5357. Life in postcode 5238 is more mobile, as 34.6% of people moved there in the last five years, while only 22.4% did so in postcode 5357. In terms of work, postcode 5357 has a much higher share of full-time employees at 62.1%, whereas postcode 5238 sits at 50.1%.

Both areas share a very similar demographic profile, with the typical resident in each being 57 years old. They also have almost identical shares of people who are Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander and a similar typical weekly household income. However, some gaps have grown since 2011, such as the difference in full-time employment and the share of people who have finished Year 12, which is now 4.7 percentage points higher in postcode 5238.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +3,980 larger in 5238, SA gap widening
4,422 52nd pct 442 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,698
  • First area, 2016: 4,084
  • First area, 2021: 4,422
  • Second area, 2011: 621
  • Second area, 2016: 419
  • Second area, 2021: 442
Median age in 5238, SAin 5357, SA even gap narrowing
57 yrs 96th pct 57 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5357, SA gap narrowing
2.8% 58th pct 2.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Aged 65+ in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
35.8% 97th pct 35.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%
Under 15 in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5357, SA gap steady
12.6% 13th pct 14.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
De facto in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
11.9% 44th pct 11.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

35.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 35.5%
29.9% Older adults (45–64) +5.6 pts ▸ 35.5%
12.6% Children (0–14) +1.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 12.4%
7.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.8 pts 3.8%

Marital status

47.1% Married ◂ +0.9 pts 46.2%
25.5% Never married ◂ +3.3 pts 22.2%
15.2% Divorced +3.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
7.9% Widowed ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%
4.2% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 5.3%

Age & sex structure

5238, SA 5357, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5238, SA: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in 5357, SA: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in 5238, SA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in 5357, SA: 1.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5238, SA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in 5357, SA: 4.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in 5238, SA: 5.5% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in 5357, SA: 5.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 65–69 in 5238, SA: 5.9% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in 5357, SA: 5.1% males, 7.1% females
  • 60–64 in 5238, SA: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in 5357, SA: 5.8% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in 5238, SA: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in 5357, SA: 6.9% males, 4.9% females
  • 50–54 in 5238, SA: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 5357, SA: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 45–49 in 5238, SA: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 5357, SA: 6.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in 5238, SA: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in 5357, SA: 0.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in 5238, SA: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in 5357, SA: 2.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 30–34 in 5238, SA: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in 5357, SA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 25–29 in 5238, SA: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in 5357, SA: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in 5238, SA: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in 5357, SA: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in 5238, SA: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in 5357, SA: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 10–14 in 5238, SA: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in 5357, SA: 0.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in 5238, SA: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 5357, SA: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in 5238, SA: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in 5357, SA: 2.0% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5357, SA gap widening
11.4% 39th pct 12.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia ◂ +6.3 pts 73.8%
5.5% England +1.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.0% English +0.1 pts ▸ 44.1%
40.3% Australian ◂ +7.0 pts 33.3%
15.6% German ◂ +4.3 pts 11.3%
8.9% Scottish ◂ +2.6 pts 6.3%
7.0% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 6.6%
1.3% Italian +1.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.9% Dutch +1.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5357, SA gap narrowing
1.9% 18th pct 2.0% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Limited English in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
0.2% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.7% English only ◂ +4.0 pts 86.7%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5357, SA gap narrowing
47.4% 72nd pct 48.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%

Religious affiliation

47.4% No religion +1.1 pts ▸ 48.4%
42.6% Christianity ◂ +3.2 pts 39.4%
9.3% Not stated +2.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
30.8% 9th pct 26.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Bachelor+ in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
7.4% 10th pct 5.8% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Schools/1k kids in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +14.07 more in 5357, SA
1.80 26th pct 15.87 89th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5238, SAin 5357, SA even
1 29th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +387 more in 5238, SA
398 41st pct 11 3rd pct
Avg size in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +387 larger in 5238, SA
398 65th pct 11 0th pct
ICSEA in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +29 higher in 5357, SA
936 20th pct 965 34th pct

Highest year of school

30.8% Year 12 ◂ +4.7 pts 26.1%
22.7% Year 10 +3.7 pts ▸ 26.3%
20.7% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 21.2%
17.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.3 pts 9.9%

Highest qualification level

44.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.8 pts 42.9%
13.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.0 pts 9.1%
10.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.2 pts 10.3%
3.6% Certificate I / II +1.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.2% Engineering & related ◂ +6.4 pts 13.7%
11.6% Society & culture ◂ +3.1 pts 8.6%
6.4% Education +5.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.9 pts 10.3%
10.4% Health ◂ +5.3 pts 5.1%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 6.3%
4.3% Agriculture & environment +2.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.5% Architecture & building ◂ +2.0 pts 3.4%
1.1% Creative arts +1.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +$47 higher in 5357, SA gap widening
$487 4th pct $534 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $401
  • First area, 2016: $464
  • First area, 2021: $487
  • Second area, 2011: $389
  • Second area, 2016: $459
  • Second area, 2021: $534
Household income in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +$52 higher in 5357, SA gap widening
$838 1st pct $890 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $737
  • First area, 2016: $804
  • First area, 2021: $838
  • Second area, 2011: $727
  • Second area, 2016: $759
  • Second area, 2021: $890
Family income in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +$161 higher in 5357, SA gap widening
$1,147 5th pct $1,308 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $904
  • First area, 2016: $1,022
  • First area, 2021: $1,147
  • Second area, 2011: $895
  • Second area, 2016: $1,023
  • Second area, 2021: $1,308
High earners in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
3.6% 12th pct 2.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
High-income homes in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5357, SA gap widening
4.7% 8th pct 7.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Household income distribution

38.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.5 pts 36.6%
31.4% Under $650 +4.1 pts ▸ 35.5%
17.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 16.9%
2.2% $4,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%

Personal income distribution

57.5% Under $650 ◂ +11.1 pts 46.4%
25.9% $650–$1,499 +3.4 pts ▸ 29.3%
7.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 4.5%
1.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5357, SA
40.2% 96th pct 42.5% 100th pct
Mental health in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5238, SA
12.1% 88th pct 11.5% 85th pct
Needs assistance in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
9.2% 91st pct 7.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.1% Arthritis +1.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
9.1% Asthma +3.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.1% Mental health ◂ +0.6 pts 11.5%
9.0% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 8.4%
7.3% Heart disease ◂ +1.9 pts 5.4%
4.2% Lung condition +2.4 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.6% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 3.8%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.6% None ◂ +6.9 pts 43.7%
23.9% One condition +1.2 pts ▸ 25.1%
9.9% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 8.8%
6.4% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
21.6% 70th pct 18.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Unpaid carers in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
13.6% 64th pct 12.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5357, SA gap widening
18.1% 13th pct 19.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Defence service in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5238, SA
4.9% 87th pct 4.8% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
27.7% 86th pct 24.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 5238, SAin 5357, SA even gap narrowing
2.0 10th pct 2.0 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
14.7% 70th pct 11.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Living alone in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5357, SA gap narrowing
36.7% 88th pct 38.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%

Family composition

46.6% Couples without children ◂ +1.0 pts 45.6%
37.8% Couples with children +6.3 pts ▸ 44.1%
14.7% One-parent families ◂ +2.9 pts 11.8%
0.9% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

42.5% 2 people ◂ +1.5 pts 41.0%
36.7% 1 person +1.5 pts ▸ 38.3%
8.5% 3 people ◂ +3.0 pts 5.5%
8.3% 4 people ◂ +0.7 pts 7.7%
2.6% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 1.6%
1.4% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +$45 higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
$215 27th pct $170 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $215
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $115
  • Second area, 2021: $170
Mortgage in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +$216 higher in 5238, SA gap widening
$1,083 23rd pct $867 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,040
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in 5238, SAin 5357, SA even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +5.1 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
20.4% 48th pct 15.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Owned outright in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +6.4 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
50.1% 83rd pct 43.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%
Separate houses in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5357, SA gap narrowing
92.3% 52nd pct 95.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.8%
  • First area, 2016: 93.8%
  • First area, 2021: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.1%
3+ bedrooms in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +6.5 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
72.6% 30th pct 66.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 72.2%
  • First area, 2021: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.1%

How homes are owned or rented

50.1% Owned outright ◂ +6.4 pts 43.7%
24.8% Owned with a mortgage +0.9 pts ▸ 25.7%
20.4% Rented ◂ +5.1 pts 15.3%
2.4% Other tenure +9.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
1.7% Not stated +4.3 pts ▸ 6.0%

Types of homes

92.3% Separate house +2.7 pts ▸ 95.1%
3.6% Other dwelling ◂ +2.0 pts 1.6%
3.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.9 pts 41.5%
19.2% 2 bedrooms +1.6 pts ▸ 20.8%
18.8% 4 bedrooms +1.9 pts ▸ 20.8%
5.6% 1 bedroom +1.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.3% 5 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

57.2% $200–$349 ◂ +46.5 pts 10.7%
37.7% Under $200 ◂ +2.0 pts 35.7%
4.3% $350–$549 +6.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.7% Under $1,000 +16.9 pts ▸ 59.6%
39.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +14.3 pts 25.5%
10.8% $1,800–$2,999 +6.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
3.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5357, SA gap steady
3.6% 48th pct 4.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Work from home in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5357, SA gap narrowing
9.9% 23rd pct 10.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
PT commute in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
0.2% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +17 more in 5238, SA
19 56th pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.23 more in 5357, SA
4.30 57th pct 4.52 59th pct
Departures/1k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +47.1 more in 5357, SA
16.3 29th pct 63.3 43rd pct
PT routes in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1 more in 5238, SA
4 52nd pct 3 48th pct
54 84th pct —
Drive to city in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +8 longer in 5238, SA
99 80th pct 91 77th pct

How people get to work

63.9% Car (driver) ◂ +0.5 pts 63.4%
9.9% Worked at home +0.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
4.1% Walked +3.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.9% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.6 pts 31.1%
35.3% 2 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 36.1%
13.2% 3 vehicles +3.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.3% 4 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 8.3%
3.6% No vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +12.2 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
34.6% 55th pct 22.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Recent arrivals in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +3.6 pts higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
3.6% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
6.6% 86th pct 3.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
42.9% 7th pct 41.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%
Full-time in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +12.0 pts higher in 5357, SA gap widening
50.1% 10th pct 62.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.6%
  • First area, 2016: 52.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%

Industries people work in

14.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +14.9 pts ▸ 29.7%
14.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +8.0 pts 6.2%
9.5% Construction +1.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.1% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.5% Education & training +5.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 6.9%
5.6% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.3 pts 2.8%
5.1% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.3% Administrative & support ◂ +2.2 pts 2.1%
4.3% Other services ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%
0.9% Rental & real estate +1.9 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

18.2% Managers +10.1 pts ▸ 28.3%
16.6% Labourers ◂ +1.5 pts 15.2%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.9 pts 14.5%
14.4% Community & personal service ◂ +5.4 pts 9.0%
8.9% Clerical & administrative +0.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.9% Professionals ◂ +4.7 pts 4.1%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.4% Sales workers ◂ +2.6 pts 4.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1 higher in 5357, SA
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1 higher in 5357, SA
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in 5238, SAin 5357, SA even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in 5238, SAin 5357, SA even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +24 higher in 5357, SA
872 8th pct 896 12th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +2,762 higher in 5357, SA
4,025 76th pct 6,787 87th pct
Assault/100k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +1,017 higher in 5238, SA
1,470 82nd pct 452 29th pct
Robbery/100k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +204 higher in 5357, SA
23 26th pct 226 98th pct
Burglary/100k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +226 higher in 5357, SA
452 50th pct 679 70th pct
Theft/100k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +2,127 higher in 5357, SA
1,040 56th pct 3,167 85th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +204 higher in 5357, SA
23 0th pct 226 71st pct
Property damage/100k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +476 higher in 5357, SA
882 62nd pct 1,357 81st pct
5-yr change in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +23.4 pts higher in 5357, SA
-12.3% 32nd pct 11.1% 66th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5238, SAin 5357, SA even
1.6 21st pct 1.6 21st pct
Types ≤15 min in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.2 more in 5357, SA
1.7 20th pct 1.9 23rd pct
15-min city in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +14.8 pts higher in 5357, SA
11.9% 21st pct 26.6% 29th pct
Walk to shops in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +17.0 pts higher in 5238, SA
17.0% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5238, SA
30.1% 35th pct 26.4% 33rd pct
Walk to school in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +9.0 pts higher in 5357, SA
18.9% 23rd pct 27.9% 27th pct
Walk to a park in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5238, SA
32.3% 16th pct 31.6% 16th pct
Walk to health in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +21.5 pts higher in 5238, SA
21.5% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +41.4 more in 5357, SA
15.2 40th pct 56.6 87th pct
Intersections/km² in 5238, SAin 5357, SA even
0 25th pct 0 15th pct
Mean slope in 5238, SAin 5357, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5238, SA
6.0% 64th pct 3.9% 31st pct

Compare 5238, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5357, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5238, SA vs 5357, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5238/5238-sa/vs/POA5357/5357-sa