Compare

5238, SA vs 5306, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 35 km apart · 5238, SA profile · 5306, SA profile

5238, SA 5306, SA

Postcode 5238 and postcode 5306 are nearby South Australian areas with very different populations. Postcode 5238 is home to 4,422 people, while postcode 5306 is sparsely populated with only 72 residents. There are stark differences in their demographics and housing; postcode 5238 has a far higher share of people aged 65 and over at 35.8%, compared to 22.2% in postcode 5306. Housing differs sharply, with 88.5% of homes in postcode 5306 owned outright, which is far higher than the 50.1% in postcode 5238. Additionally, full-time employment is far higher in postcode 5306 at 80.0%, compared to 50.1% in postcode 5238.

Both areas are effectively alike in that very few residents speak little or no English. Despite other gaps, they share a similar typical home size, with about two people per home in both places. Since 2016, some differences have grown, such as the gap in outright home ownership and the number of people working from home. Other gaps, such as the difference in the proportion of volunteers, have narrowed over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +4,350 larger in 5238, SA gap steady
4,422 52nd pct 72 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,698
  • First area, 2016: 4,084
  • First area, 2021: 4,422
  • Second area, 2016: 76
  • Second area, 2021: 72
Median age in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +2 yrs older in 5238, SA gap narrowing
57 yrs 96th pct 55 yrs 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
2.8% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +13.6 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
35.8% 97th pct 22.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Under 15 in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +8.4 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
12.6% 13th pct 4.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
De facto in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +11.9 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
11.9% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

29.9% Older adults (45–64) +11.8 pts ▸ 41.7%
35.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.6 pts 22.2%
13.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.2 pts 9.7%
12.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.4 pts 4.2%
7.6% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 8.3%

Marital status

47.1% Married +16.4 pts ▸ 63.5%
25.5% Never married ◂ +11.2 pts 14.3%
15.2% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 14.3%
7.9% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 6.3%
4.2% Separated ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

5238, SA 5306, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5238, SA: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5238, SA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5238, SA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in 5306, SA: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in 5238, SA: 5.5% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in 5306, SA: 10.2% males, 5.1% females
  • 65–69 in 5238, SA: 5.9% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 60–64 in 5238, SA: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in 5306, SA: 8.5% males, 6.8% females
  • 55–59 in 5238, SA: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in 5306, SA: 13.6% males, 6.8% females
  • 50–54 in 5238, SA: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in 5238, SA: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 5306, SA: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in 5238, SA: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in 5238, SA: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in 5306, SA: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in 5238, SA: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in 5306, SA: 8.5% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in 5238, SA: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in 5238, SA: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 5.1% females
  • 15–19 in 5238, SA: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in 5238, SA: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in 5238, SA: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in 5238, SA: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in 5306, SA: 0.0% males, 6.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +11.4 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
11.4% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia +6.1 pts ▸ 86.1%
5.5% England ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.3% Australian +4.2 pts ▸ 44.4%
44.0% English ◂ +14.8 pts 29.2%
15.6% German ◂ +0.3 pts 15.3%
8.9% Scottish ◂ +4.8 pts 4.2%
7.0% Irish ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
1.9% 18th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
0.2% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.7% English only ◂ +4.5 pts 86.1%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +8.5 pts higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
47.4% 72nd pct 38.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Religious affiliation

42.6% Christianity +8.8 pts ▸ 51.4%
47.4% No religion ◂ +8.5 pts 38.9%
9.3% Not stated ◂ +5.1 pts 4.2%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5306, SA gap narrowing
30.8% 9th pct 31.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Bachelor+ in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +7.4 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
7.4% 10th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in 5238, SAin 5306, SA
1.80 26th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +1 more in 5238, SA
1 29th pct 0 0th pct
398 41st pct —
398 65th pct —
936 20th pct —

Highest year of school

30.8% Year 12 +0.3 pts ▸ 31.1%
20.7% Year 11 +3.9 pts ▸ 24.6%
22.7% Year 10 ◂ +7.9 pts 14.8%
17.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.5 pts 14.8%

Highest qualification level

44.6% Certificate III / IV +9.2 pts ▸ 53.8%
13.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.9 pts 10.3%
10.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
3.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.2% Engineering & related ◂ +12.5 pts 7.7%
4.3% Agriculture & environment +13.7 pts ▸ 17.9%
10.4% Health +2.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.6% Society & culture ◂ +1.4 pts 10.3%
11.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.9 pts 10.3%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.4% Education ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
5.5% Architecture & building ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
1.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +$88 higher in 5306, SA gap widening
$487 4th pct $575 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $401
  • First area, 2016: $464
  • First area, 2021: $487
  • Second area, 2016: $493
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +$224 higher in 5306, SA gap widening
$838 1st pct $1,062 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $737
  • First area, 2016: $804
  • First area, 2021: $838
  • Second area, 2016: $833
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
Family income in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +$415 higher in 5306, SA gap widening
$1,147 5th pct $1,562 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $904
  • First area, 2016: $1,022
  • First area, 2021: $1,147
  • Second area, 2016: $1,291
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
High earners in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5306, SA gap steady
3.6% 12th pct 6.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5238, SA gap narrowing
4.7% 8th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

31.4% Under $650 +30.1 pts ▸ 61.5%
38.1% $650–$1,499 +4.2 pts ▸ 42.3%
17.2% $1,500–$2,999 +9.7 pts ▸ 26.9%
2.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

57.5% Under $650 ◂ +5.1 pts 52.4%
25.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.5 pts 17.5%
7.0% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
1.2% $3,000 or more +5.1 pts ▸ 6.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +8.3 pts higher in 5238, SA
40.2% 96th pct 31.9% 66th pct
Mental health in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +5.2 pts higher in 5238, SA
12.1% 88th pct 6.9% 26th pct
Needs assistance in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +5.0 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
9.2% 91st pct 4.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.1% Arthritis +2.0 pts ▸ 18.1%
12.1% Mental health ◂ +5.2 pts 6.9%
9.1% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 8.3%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +4.9 pts 4.2%
8.6% Diabetes ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
7.3% Heart disease ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
4.6% Cancer ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.2% Lung condition ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.6% None +0.8 pts ▸ 51.4%
23.9% One condition ◂ +3.0 pts 20.8%
9.9% Two conditions ◂ +3.0 pts 6.9%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +14.9 pts higher in 5306, SA gap narrowing
21.6% 70th pct 36.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Unpaid carers in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +7.0 pts higher in 5306, SA gap widening
13.6% 64th pct 20.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid child care in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +12.1 pts higher in 5306, SA gap widening
18.1% 13th pct 30.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Defence service in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +4.9 pts higher in 5238, SA
4.9% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5306, SA gap steady
27.7% 86th pct 30.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +0.1 larger in 5306, SA gap steady
2.0 10th pct 2.1 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +14.7 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
14.7% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +1.7 pts higher in 5306, SA gap narrowing
36.7% 88th pct 38.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%

Family composition

37.8% Couples with children +16.4 pts ▸ 54.2%
46.6% Couples without children ◂ +2.9 pts 43.8%
14.7% One-parent families ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

42.5% 2 people ◂ +0.2 pts 42.3%
36.7% 1 person +1.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
8.5% 3 people +3.1 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.3% 4 people ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.4% 6 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +$192 higher in 5238, SA gap widening
$215 27th pct $23 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $215
  • Second area, 2016: $50
  • Second area, 2021: $23
Mortgage in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +$595 higher in 5238, SA gap widening
$1,083 23rd pct $488 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,040
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $488
People / bedroom in 5238, SAin 5306, SA even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +20.4 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
20.4% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +38.4 pts higher in 5306, SA gap widening
50.1% 83rd pct 88.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.5%
Separate houses in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +7.7 pts higher in 5306, SA gap steady
92.3% 52nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.8%
  • First area, 2016: 93.8%
  • First area, 2021: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +12.0 pts higher in 5306, SA gap widening
72.6% 30th pct 84.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 72.2%
  • First area, 2021: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.6%

How homes are owned or rented

50.1% Owned outright +38.4 pts ▸ 88.5%
24.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.3 pts 11.5%
20.4% Rented ◂ +20.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Other tenure +13.0 pts ▸ 15.4%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

92.3% Separate house +7.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
3.6% Other dwelling ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.5% 3 bedrooms +10.1 pts ▸ 61.5%
18.8% 4 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
19.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +7.7 pts 11.5%
5.6% 1 bedroom +6.0 pts ▸ 11.5%
2.3% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +42.7 pts 0.0%
39.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +39.8 pts 0.0%
10.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
3.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +3.6 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
3.6% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +15.8 pts higher in 5306, SA gap narrowing
9.9% 23rd pct 25.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
PT commute in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
0.2% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +17 more in 5238, SA
19 56th pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +23.48 more in 5306, SA
4.30 57th pct 27.78 100th pct
Departures/1k in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +11.5 more in 5306, SA
16.3 29th pct 27.8 33rd pct
PT routes in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +3 more in 5238, SA
4 52nd pct 1 29th pct
Stop walk in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +27 longer in 5238, SA
54 84th pct 27 67th pct
Drive to city in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +23 longer in 5238, SA
99 80th pct 76 70th pct

How people get to work

63.9% Car (driver) ◂ +18.2 pts 45.7%
9.9% Worked at home +15.8 pts ▸ 25.7%
4.1% Walked +10.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.3% 2 vehicles +14.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
37.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.8 pts 26.9%
13.2% 3 vehicles +21.4 pts ▸ 34.6%
10.3% 4 or more +16.6 pts ▸ 26.9%
3.6% No vehicle ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +8.9 pts higher in 5238, SA gap widening
34.6% 55th pct 25.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Recent arrivals in 5238, SAin 5306, SA
3.6% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +6.6 pts higher in 5238, SA gap steady
6.6% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +12.7 pts higher in 5306, SA gap narrowing
42.9% 7th pct 55.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%
Full-time in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +29.9 pts higher in 5306, SA gap widening
50.1% 10th pct 80.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.6%
  • First area, 2016: 52.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%

Industries people work in

14.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +53.8 pts ▸ 68.6%
14.2% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.5% Construction ◂ +0.9 pts 8.6%
9.1% Retail trade ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
5.5% Education & training +3.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
6.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.3% Administrative & support ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Other services ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Professional & technical ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

18.2% Managers +21.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
8.9% Professionals +14.0 pts ▸ 22.9%
14.4% Community & personal service +5.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
7.4% Sales workers +12.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
16.6% Labourers ◂ +8.1 pts 8.6%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
8.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 8.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +5 higher in 5306, SA
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +6 higher in 5306, SA
1 0th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +4 higher in 5306, SA
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +6 higher in 5306, SA
1 0th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +114 higher in 5306, SA
872 8th pct 986 54th pct

Crime & Safety

4,025 76th pct —
Assault/100k in 5238, SAin 5306, SA
1,470 82nd pct —
Robbery/100k in 5238, SAin 5306, SA
23 26th pct —
Burglary/100k in 5238, SAin 5306, SA
452 50th pct —
1,040 56th pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in 5238, SAin 5306, SA
23 0th pct —
Property damage/100k in 5238, SAin 5306, SA
882 62nd pct —
-12.3% 32nd pct —

Walkability

Walk score in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +0.6 higher in 5238, SA
1.6 21st pct 1.0 13th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +0.4 more in 5238, SA
1.7 20th pct 1.3 16th pct
15-min city in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +11.9 pts higher in 5238, SA
11.9% 21st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +17.0 pts higher in 5238, SA
17.0% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +7.8 pts higher in 5306, SA
30.1% 35th pct 37.9% 41st pct
Walk to school in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +18.9 pts higher in 5238, SA
18.9% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +31.6 pts higher in 5238, SA
32.3% 16th pct 0.7% 0th pct
Walk to health in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +21.5 pts higher in 5238, SA
21.5% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +96.0 more in 5306, SA
15.2 40th pct 111.1 94th pct
Intersections/km² in 5238, SAin 5306, SA even
0 25th pct 0 9th pct
Mean slope in 5238, SAin 5306, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5238, SA
6.0% 64th pct 3.9% 31st pct

Compare 5238, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5306, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5238, SA vs 5306, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5238/5238-sa/vs/POA5306/5306-sa