Compare
5232, SA vs 5244, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 14 km apart · 5232, SA profile · 5244, SA profile
5232, SA 5244, SA
Postcode 5244 and postcode 5232 are nearby areas in South Australia with very different characters. Postcode 5244 is more walkable, with many homes within a 15-minute walk of schools, groceries and health services, while postcode 5232 has no homes with such access. This difference is reflected in the walkability scores, with postcode 5244 being mostly car-dependent and postcode 5232 being car-dependent. There is also a notable gap in wealth and housing; homes are owned outright by 53.1% of people in postcode 5232 compared to 37.0% in postcode 5244, and a much higher share of households in postcode 5232 earn $3,000 or more a week.
Since 2011, the gap between these two areas has grown in several ways. Residents in postcode 5232 have become noticeably older, and the share of high-earners and outright homeowners has increased compared to postcode 5244. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas remain similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $755 to $778, and both have a similar proportion of residents aged 65 and over.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 473
- First area, 2016: 421
- First area, 2021: 425
- Second area, 2011: 4,304
- Second area, 2016: 4,263
- Second area, 2021: 4,451
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5232, SA: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5244, SA: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in 5232, SA: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 5244, SA: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 5232, SA: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 5244, SA: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in 5232, SA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 5244, SA: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in 5232, SA: 5.1% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in 5244, SA: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in 5232, SA: 6.0% males, 5.5% females; 60–64 in 5244, SA: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in 5232, SA: 7.4% males, 5.8% females; 55–59 in 5244, SA: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in 5232, SA: 3.9% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in 5244, SA: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 5232, SA: 3.0% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in 5244, SA: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in 5232, SA: 2.8% males, 0.7% females; 40–44 in 5244, SA: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in 5232, SA: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 5244, SA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in 5232, SA: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 30–34 in 5244, SA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in 5232, SA: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in 5244, SA: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in 5232, SA: 2.8% males, 4.4% females; 20–24 in 5244, SA: 3.8% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in 5232, SA: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 15–19 in 5244, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in 5232, SA: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in 5244, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in 5232, SA: 0.9% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in 5244, SA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in 5232, SA: 2.1% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in 5244, SA: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $662
- First area, 2016: $756
- First area, 2021: $755
- Second area, 2011: $611
- Second area, 2016: $658
- Second area, 2021: $778
- First area, 2011: $1,518
- First area, 2016: $2,026
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,263
- Second area, 2016: $1,394
- Second area, 2021: $1,714
- First area, 2011: $1,705
- First area, 2016: $2,176
- First area, 2021: $1,937
- Second area, 2011: $1,473
- Second area, 2016: $1,690
- Second area, 2021: $2,054
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $135
- First area, 2021: $120
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,461
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,888
- Second area, 2011: $1,582
- Second area, 2016: $1,541
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5232, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5244, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5232, SA vs 5244, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5232/5232-sa/vs/POA5244/5244-sa