Compare
5132, SA vs 5232, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 6.1 km apart · 5132, SA profile · 5232, SA profile
5132, SA 5232, SA
Postcode 5132 and postcode 5232 are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Postcode 5132 is more connected, with a typical drive time to the city of 23 minutes compared to 54 minutes in postcode 5232. It also has a much higher typical weekly rent of $263, while postcode 5232 is far lower at $120. Postcode 5232 is notably older, with a typical resident aged 52, and a far higher share of people with no religion at 56.5% compared to 43.9% in postcode 5132.
Since 2011, the two areas have drifted apart in several key ways. The gap in typical rent has flipped and grown significantly, while the difference in typical age has also flipped and widened. Despite these shifts, they share a very similar housing profile, as both consist entirely of separate houses with an identical average of 2.8 people per home. They also track closely on typical personal income and the share of people working from home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 343
- First area, 2016: 426
- First area, 2021: 435
- Second area, 2011: 473
- Second area, 2016: 421
- Second area, 2021: 425
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5132, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5232, SA: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 5132, SA: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5232, SA: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in 5132, SA: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 75–79 in 5232, SA: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 5132, SA: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 5232, SA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in 5132, SA: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in 5232, SA: 5.1% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in 5132, SA: 4.7% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in 5232, SA: 6.0% males, 5.5% females
- 55–59 in 5132, SA: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in 5232, SA: 7.4% males, 5.8% females
- 50–54 in 5132, SA: 4.0% males, 5.2% females; 50–54 in 5232, SA: 3.9% males, 4.8% females
- 45–49 in 5132, SA: 4.7% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 5232, SA: 3.0% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in 5132, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 5232, SA: 2.8% males, 0.7% females
- 35–39 in 5132, SA: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 5232, SA: 1.4% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in 5132, SA: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in 5232, SA: 0.9% males, 0.7% females
- 25–29 in 5132, SA: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in 5232, SA: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in 5132, SA: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 5232, SA: 2.8% males, 4.4% females
- 15–19 in 5132, SA: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 5232, SA: 3.9% males, 4.6% females
- 10–14 in 5132, SA: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in 5232, SA: 3.2% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in 5132, SA: 4.2% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in 5232, SA: 0.9% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in 5132, SA: 1.6% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 5232, SA: 2.1% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $611
- First area, 2016: $755
- First area, 2021: $810
- Second area, 2011: $662
- Second area, 2016: $756
- Second area, 2021: $755
- First area, 2011: $1,266
- First area, 2016: $1,952
- First area, 2021: $2,092
- Second area, 2011: $1,518
- Second area, 2016: $2,026
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
- First area, 2011: $1,337
- First area, 2016: $2,066
- First area, 2021: $2,125
- Second area, 2011: $1,705
- Second area, 2016: $2,176
- Second area, 2021: $1,937
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $263
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $135
- Second area, 2021: $120
- First area, 2011: $1,820
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,461
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,888
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5132, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5232, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5132, SA vs 5232, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5132/5132-sa/vs/POA5232/5232-sa