Compare
5168, SA vs 5173, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 13 km apart · 5168, SA profile · 5173, SA profile
5168, SA 5173, SA
Postcode 5173 and postcode 5168 are two nearby areas in Greater Adelaide with very different safety and accessibility profiles. Postcode 5168 is far more walkable and connected, with 68.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school compared to 36.6% in postcode 5173. However, postcode 5168 has much higher crime rates, including a recorded offence rate of 21,847 per 100,000 people, which is far higher than the 3,890 recorded in postcode 5173. Access to money and resources is also far higher in postcode 5173.
These two areas are almost identical when it comes to the typical age of residents, which is 40 years in both. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes, around $1,250 to $1,290. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are shifting; the share of people with no religion is well higher in postcode 5173, and this gap has widened since 2011. At the same time, the gap in the share of people caring for children unpaid has narrowed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,740
- First area, 2016: 5,499
- First area, 2021: 5,772
- Second area, 2011: 11,816
- Second area, 2016: 12,769
- Second area, 2021: 13,213
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5168, SA: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in 5173, SA: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 5168, SA: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 5173, SA: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 5168, SA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 5173, SA: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in 5168, SA: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in 5173, SA: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in 5168, SA: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in 5173, SA: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in 5168, SA: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 5173, SA: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in 5168, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in 5173, SA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in 5168, SA: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 5173, SA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 5168, SA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 5173, SA: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in 5168, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 5173, SA: 2.6% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 5168, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 5173, SA: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in 5168, SA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 5173, SA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in 5168, SA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in 5173, SA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 5168, SA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in 5173, SA: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in 5168, SA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 5173, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 5168, SA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 5173, SA: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in 5168, SA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 5173, SA: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in 5168, SA: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in 5173, SA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $493
- First area, 2016: $546
- First area, 2021: $661
- Second area, 2011: $531
- Second area, 2016: $574
- Second area, 2021: $660
- First area, 2011: $969
- First area, 2016: $1,050
- First area, 2021: $1,250
- Second area, 2011: $993
- Second area, 2016: $1,090
- Second area, 2021: $1,290
- First area, 2011: $1,214
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,646
- Second area, 2011: $1,151
- Second area, 2016: $1,315
- Second area, 2021: $1,578
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $165
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $274
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $295
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,430
- First area, 2016: $1,374
- First area, 2021: $1,365
- Second area, 2011: $1,558
- Second area, 2016: $1,431
- Second area, 2021: $1,400
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5168, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5173, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5168, SA vs 5173, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5168/5168-sa/vs/POA5173/5173-sa