Compare

5138, SA vs 5139, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · 5138, SA profile · 5139, SA profile

5138, SA 5139, SA

Postcode 5138 and postcode 5139 are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. A key difference is their accessibility; residents in postcode 5138 are more likely to live within a 15-minute walk of groceries (16.5% vs 0.0%) and schools (21.4% vs 1.2%), while postcode 5139 has far more homes near a park (38.7% vs 7.0%). Postcode 5138 also has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (35.2% compared to 27.5%) and a higher rate of assault and related offences.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in different directions, with the gap in home ownership widening as postcode 5139 now has a far higher share of homes owned outright. They share many similarities, including the same typical personal income of $892 and a total absence of motor-vehicle-free homes. Both are very car-dependent, with no public transport stops or routes serving either area.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +74 larger in 5138, SA gap narrowing
364 15th pct 290 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 374
  • First area, 2016: 294
  • First area, 2021: 364
  • Second area, 2011: 174
  • Second area, 2016: 236
  • Second area, 2021: 290
Median age in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +5 yrs older in 5138, SA gap widening
43 yrs 52nd pct 38 yrs 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5139, SA gap steady
1.1% 29th pct 1.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5138, SA gap narrowing
13.7% 20th pct 13.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Under 15 in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5139, SA gap widening
21.4% 86th pct 24.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
De facto in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5139, SA gap widening
14.1% 70th pct 16.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Age structure

32.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.6 pts 25.5%
21.4% Children (0–14) +3.4 pts ▸ 24.8%
23.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.3 pts 22.1%
13.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 13.4%
11.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 9.7%

Marital status

56.1% Married ◂ +5.6 pts 50.5%
32.8% Never married ◂ +0.3 pts 32.4%
6.6% Divorced +4.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
2.8% Widowed +1.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.0% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

5138, SA 5139, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5138, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5139, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 5138, SA: 0.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5139, SA: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5138, SA: 1.1% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in 5139, SA: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in 5138, SA: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in 5139, SA: 1.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in 5138, SA: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in 5139, SA: 4.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 5138, SA: 4.1% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 5139, SA: 3.3% males, 6.3% females
  • 55–59 in 5138, SA: 6.1% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in 5139, SA: 5.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in 5138, SA: 4.4% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in 5139, SA: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in 5138, SA: 1.9% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 5139, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in 5138, SA: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in 5139, SA: 3.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in 5138, SA: 2.2% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 5139, SA: 7.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 30–34 in 5138, SA: 2.5% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in 5139, SA: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in 5138, SA: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in 5139, SA: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 20–24 in 5138, SA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 5139, SA: 2.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in 5138, SA: 4.7% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in 5139, SA: 2.2% males, 4.4% females
  • 10–14 in 5138, SA: 4.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 5139, SA: 5.1% males, 5.9% females
  • 5–9 in 5138, SA: 2.2% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in 5139, SA: 2.6% males, 5.9% females
  • 0–4 in 5138, SA: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 0–4 in 5139, SA: 1.8% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +3.9 pts higher in 5138, SA gap steady
15.7% 56th pct 11.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Country of birth

73.1% Australia +9.3 pts ▸ 82.4%
7.4% England ◂ +1.6 pts 5.9%
1.4% South Africa ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.9% Australian +9.0 pts ▸ 46.9%
42.0% English +2.8 pts ▸ 44.8%
8.5% German +4.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.6% Irish ◂ +3.1 pts 6.6%
8.2% Italian ◂ +4.1 pts 4.1%
7.4% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.7% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Chinese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5139, SA gap steady
3.6% 37th pct 4.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Limited English in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.4% English only +3.0 pts ▸ 90.3%
0.0% Mandarin +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5138, SA gap narrowing
59.1% 97th pct 58.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 52.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%

Religious affiliation

59.1% No religion ◂ +0.4 pts 58.6%
25.5% Christianity +1.7 pts ▸ 27.2%
12.9% Not stated ◂ +1.9 pts 11.0%
0.0% Buddhism +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Other religions +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +4.7 pts higher in 5138, SA gap narrowing
63.4% 77th pct 58.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.5%
  • First area, 2016: 64.6%
  • First area, 2021: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%
Bachelor+ in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +7.7 pts higher in 5138, SA gap steady
35.2% 85th pct 27.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Schools/1k kids in 5138, SAin 5139, SA
12.82 87th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1 more in 5138, SA
1 29th pct 0 0th pct
6 2nd pct —
6 0th pct —
1,058 76th pct —

Highest year of school

63.4% Year 12 ◂ +4.7 pts 58.7%
12.7% Year 11 +7.0 pts ▸ 19.7%
8.0% Year 10 +0.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.3 pts 2.8%

Highest qualification level

37.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.0 pts 32.1%
14.1% Certificate III / IV +15.1 pts ▸ 29.2%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.3 pts ▸ 17.5%
7.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.2 pts 6.6%
4.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Field of qualification

15.1% Society & culture ◂ +5.6 pts 9.5%
9.3% Health +5.3 pts ▸ 14.6%
12.2% Management & commerce +1.7 pts ▸ 13.9%
8.3% Engineering & related +4.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.2% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.3% Creative arts ◂ +4.9 pts 4.4%
4.9% Natural & physical sciences +3.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.3% Architecture & building +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.9% Agriculture & environment +2.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.4% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Income

Personal income in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even gap narrowing
$892 74th pct $892 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $729
  • First area, 2016: $768
  • First area, 2021: $892
  • Second area, 2011: $650
  • Second area, 2016: $764
  • Second area, 2021: $892
Household income in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +$101 higher in 5139, SA gap narrowing
$1,988 77th pct $2,089 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,704
  • First area, 2016: $1,888
  • First area, 2021: $1,988
  • Second area, 2011: $1,531
  • Second area, 2016: $1,542
  • Second area, 2021: $2,089
Family income in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +$167 higher in 5139, SA gap widening
$2,166 68th pct $2,333 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,862
  • First area, 2016: $2,111
  • First area, 2021: $2,166
  • Second area, 2011: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $2,100
  • Second area, 2021: $2,333
High earners in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5138, SA gap steady
13.9% 75th pct 11.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
High-income homes in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5138, SA gap narrowing
24.1% 72nd pct 22.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Household income distribution

34.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 30.9%
19.8% $650–$1,499 +8.0 pts ▸ 27.8%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 11.3%
12.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 11.3%
6.0% Under $650 +3.2 pts ▸ 9.3%

Personal income distribution

32.1% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 36.5%
29.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 28.4%
19.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 15.3%
6.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 3.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1.0 pts higher in 5138, SA
24.5% 22nd pct 23.4% 17th pct
Mental health in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5138, SA
7.1% 28th pct 4.8% 11th pct
Needs assistance in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5138, SA gap widening
3.3% 16th pct 1.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Other condition ◂ +4.7 pts 3.8%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +2.9 pts 4.8%
7.1% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 6.9%
7.1% Mental health ◂ +2.3 pts 4.8%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +1.3 pts 3.1%
1.4% Diabetes +1.7 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.7% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.0% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.8% None +5.9 pts ▸ 70.7%
16.5% One condition +1.8 pts ▸ 18.3%
5.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 5.5%
2.7% Three or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +8.2 pts higher in 5138, SA gap steady
32.1% 91st pct 23.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Unpaid carers in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5139, SA gap narrowing
12.9% 52nd pct 14.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Unpaid child care in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +2.8 pts higher in 5139, SA gap narrowing
31.0% 86th pct 33.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Defence service in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5139, SA
2.7% 44th pct 4.0% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +8.6 pts higher in 5138, SA gap widening
30.7% 95th pct 22.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Family & Households

Household size in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.1 larger in 5138, SA gap narrowing
2.9 89th pct 2.8 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +6.1 pts higher in 5139, SA gap widening
8.7% 19th pct 14.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Living alone in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5139, SA gap narrowing
12.1% 2nd pct 14.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Family composition

64.1% Couples with children ◂ +1.5 pts 62.6%
27.9% Couples without children ◂ +1.9 pts 25.9%
8.7% One-parent families +6.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.1% 2 people +4.2 pts ▸ 41.2%
20.7% 3 people ◂ +3.2 pts 17.5%
17.2% 4 people ◂ +1.8 pts 15.5%
12.1% 1 person +2.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
5.2% 5 people +4.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.6% 6 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +$33 higher in 5138, SA gap steady
$363 68th pct $330 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $280
  • First area, 2021: $363
  • Second area, 2011: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $225
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +$93 higher in 5139, SA gap narrowing
$1,907 69th pct $2,000 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,878
  • First area, 2016: $1,863
  • First area, 2021: $1,907
  • Second area, 2011: $3,467
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.10 higher in 5138, SA gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +3.0 pts higher in 5138, SA gap narrowing
16.4% 33rd pct 13.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Owned outright in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +13.1 pts higher in 5139, SA gap widening
35.3% 39th pct 48.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%
Separate houses in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5139, SA gap narrowing
81.9% 64th pct 85.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%

How homes are owned or rented

35.3% Owned outright +13.1 pts ▸ 48.5%
42.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.1 pts 39.2%
16.4% Rented ◂ +3.0 pts 13.4%
4.3% Other tenure ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.4% Not stated ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.1% 3 bedrooms +2.4 pts ▸ 51.5%
23.3% 4 bedrooms +10.7 pts ▸ 34.0%
15.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 14.4%
9.5% 5 or more ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

78.9% $350–$549 ◂ +40.5 pts 38.5%
47.4% $200–$349 ◂ +24.3 pts 23.1%
21.1% $550–$749 ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.8% $1,800–$2,999 +8.6 pts ▸ 47.4%
26.5% $1,000–$1,799 +12.9 pts ▸ 39.5%
16.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 10.5%
14.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +6.4 pts 7.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +3.8 pts higher in 5138, SA gap widening
17.6% 56th pct 13.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
PT commute in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5138, SA gap steady
1.6% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
69 92nd pct —
Drive to city in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +5 longer in 5139, SA
24 34th pct 29 41st pct

How people get to work

58.2% Car (driver) +6.2 pts ▸ 64.5%
17.6% Worked at home ◂ +3.8 pts 13.8%
4.9% Walked ◂ +2.3 pts 2.6%
1.6% Bus ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

52.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.5 pts 42.3%
22.7% 3 vehicles +6.1 pts ▸ 28.9%
15.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.1 pts 11.3%
9.1% 4 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5139, SA gap widening
21.4% 8th pct 23.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Recent arrivals in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5138, SA gap narrowing
2.7% 19th pct 2.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Participation in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5139, SA gap narrowing
65.5% 74th pct 68.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.5%
  • First area, 2016: 72.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
Full-time in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +4.9 pts higher in 5139, SA gap widening
51.6% 13th pct 56.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.8%
  • First area, 2016: 54.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%

Industries people work in

3.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +18.4 pts ▸ 21.7%
15.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 15.1%
14.3% Education & training ◂ +10.3 pts 3.9%
11.5% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 10.5%
9.9% Professional & technical ◂ +2.0 pts 7.9%
8.8% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 6.6%
8.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 7.2%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.1 pts 2.0%
2.7% Retail trade +3.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Arts & recreation +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.3% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%

Occupations people work in

20.9% Managers +13.3 pts ▸ 34.2%
30.2% Professionals ◂ +5.9 pts 24.3%
15.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.7 pts 9.2%
12.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 9.9%
4.4% Labourers +6.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.2% Community & personal service ◂ +3.0 pts 5.3%
6.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.4 pts 2.6%
0.0% Sales workers +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1 higher in 5138, SA
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1 higher in 5138, SA
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1 higher in 5138, SA
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +1 higher in 5138, SA
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +32 higher in 5138, SA
1,079 87th pct 1,047 78th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +76 higher in 5139, SA
1,648 53rd pct 1,724 54th pct
Assault/100k in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +479 higher in 5138, SA
824 58th pct 345 21st pct
Burglary/100k in 5138, SAin 5139, SA
275 25th pct —
Property damage/100k in 5138, SAin 5139, SA
— 345 22nd pct
5-yr change in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +195.5 pts higher in 5139, SA
-45.5% 7th pct 150.0% 92nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.1 higher in 5138, SA
0.5 6th pct 0.4 4th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even
0.4 5th pct 0.4 5th pct
15-min city in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +16.5 pts higher in 5138, SA
16.5% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +20.2 pts higher in 5138, SA
21.4% 24th pct 1.2% 9th pct
Walk to a park in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +31.7 pts higher in 5139, SA
7.0% 3rd pct 38.7% 21st pct
Walk to health in 5138, SAin 5139, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0.6 more in 5138, SA
11.0 20th pct 10.3 16th pct
Intersections/km² in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +0 higher in 5139, SA
3 49th pct 4 50th pct
Mean slope in 5138, SAin 5139, SA +6.9 pts higher in 5138, SA
19.2% 100th pct 12.3% 96th pct

Compare 5138, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5139, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5138, SA vs 5139, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5138/5138-sa/vs/POA5139/5139-sa