Compare
5137, SA vs 5138, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · 5137, SA profile · 5138, SA profile
5137, SA 5138, SA
Postcode 5137 and postcode 5138 are both sparsely populated areas in Greater Adelaide. Postcode 5137 is older and more affluent, with a typical resident aged 50 and 31.3% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. It also has a much higher rate of outright home ownership at 50.0%. In contrast, postcode 5138 is younger, with the typical resident aged 43 and a higher share of children under 15 (21.4%). While postcode 5137 has more parks within a 15-minute walk, postcode 5138 is more convenient for essentials, with 16.5% of homes within walking distance of groceries.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people needing help with daily activities. They are also very similar in that they consist entirely of separate houses and have almost no recent overseas arrivals. Since 2011, the two areas have grown further apart in some ways, with the gap in typical age and the proportion of seniors widening.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 466
- First area, 2016: 579
- First area, 2021: 550
- Second area, 2011: 374
- Second area, 2016: 294
- Second area, 2021: 364
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5137, SA: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in 5138, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 5137, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5138, SA: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 5137, SA: 3.9% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in 5138, SA: 1.1% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in 5137, SA: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in 5138, SA: 1.7% males, 1.1% females
- 65–69 in 5137, SA: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in 5138, SA: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in 5137, SA: 7.1% males, 6.2% females; 60–64 in 5138, SA: 4.1% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in 5137, SA: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in 5138, SA: 6.1% males, 5.2% females
- 50–54 in 5137, SA: 2.8% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in 5138, SA: 4.4% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in 5137, SA: 2.1% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in 5138, SA: 1.9% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in 5137, SA: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in 5138, SA: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in 5137, SA: 1.8% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 5138, SA: 2.2% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in 5137, SA: 2.5% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in 5138, SA: 2.5% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in 5137, SA: 1.2% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 5138, SA: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 20–24 in 5137, SA: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in 5138, SA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in 5137, SA: 4.6% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 5138, SA: 4.7% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in 5137, SA: 2.1% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in 5138, SA: 4.1% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 5137, SA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 5138, SA: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in 5137, SA: 1.1% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 5138, SA: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $638
- First area, 2016: $768
- First area, 2021: $942
- Second area, 2011: $729
- Second area, 2016: $768
- Second area, 2021: $892
- First area, 2011: $1,890
- First area, 2016: $1,818
- First area, 2021: $2,312
- Second area, 2011: $1,704
- Second area, 2016: $1,888
- Second area, 2021: $1,988
- First area, 2011: $1,980
- First area, 2016: $2,031
- First area, 2021: $2,573
- Second area, 2011: $1,862
- Second area, 2016: $2,111
- Second area, 2021: $2,166
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $330
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $363
- First area, 2011: $1,750
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $2,016
- Second area, 2011: $1,878
- Second area, 2016: $1,863
- Second area, 2021: $1,907
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5137, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5138, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5137, SA vs 5138, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5137/5137-sa/vs/POA5138/5138-sa