Compare

5132, SA vs 5134, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 5.3 km apart · 5132, SA profile · 5134, SA profile

5132, SA 5134, SA

Postcode 5134 and postcode 5132 are both sparsely populated neighbouring areas in South Australia. Postcode 5134 has a significantly more qualified workforce, with 35.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 20.5% in postcode 5132. This is consistent with the high share of professionals working there. In contrast, postcode 5132 is much better connected; it has five public transport routes and 17.2% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of a stop, while postcode 5134 has no public transport stops or routes at all.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical weekly incomes and about half of all homes owned outright. They also share a similar proportion of people caring for children unpaid. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are shifting; the difference in Year 12 completion has narrowed since 2011, though the gap in volunteering has widened, with 36.5% of people in postcode 5134 now volunteering compared to 21.1% in postcode 5132.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +22 larger in 5134, SA gap narrowing
435 17th pct 457 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 343
  • First area, 2016: 426
  • First area, 2021: 435
  • Second area, 2011: 445
  • Second area, 2016: 431
  • Second area, 2021: 457
Median age in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1 yrs older in 5132, SA gap narrowing
47 yrs 71st pct 46 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5132, SA gap steady
1.4% 35th pct 0.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Aged 65+ in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +5.4 pts higher in 5132, SA gap widening
26.7% 81st pct 21.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Under 15 in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
15.9% 34th pct 18.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +5.7 pts higher in 5134, SA gap steady
8.3% 13th pct 14.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

29.9% Older adults (45–64) +0.1 pts ▸ 30.0%
26.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.4 pts 21.2%
15.9% Children (0–14) +2.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.9 pts 14.2%
12.6% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 13.6%

Marital status

66.3% Married ◂ +10.0 pts 56.3%
22.7% Never married +9.7 pts ▸ 32.4%
6.0% Divorced +2.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.1% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.4% Widowed +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Age & sex structure

5132, SA 5134, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5132, SA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 5134, SA: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in 5132, SA: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 5134, SA: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in 5132, SA: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 75–79 in 5134, SA: 2.1% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in 5132, SA: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 5134, SA: 3.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in 5132, SA: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in 5134, SA: 4.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in 5132, SA: 4.7% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in 5134, SA: 5.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in 5132, SA: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in 5134, SA: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in 5132, SA: 4.0% males, 5.2% females; 50–54 in 5134, SA: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in 5132, SA: 4.7% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 5134, SA: 2.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in 5132, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 5134, SA: 2.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in 5132, SA: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 5134, SA: 1.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in 5132, SA: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in 5134, SA: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 25–29 in 5132, SA: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in 5134, SA: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in 5132, SA: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 5134, SA: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in 5132, SA: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 5134, SA: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 10–14 in 5132, SA: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in 5134, SA: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in 5132, SA: 4.2% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in 5134, SA: 3.2% males, 4.4% females
  • 0–4 in 5132, SA: 1.6% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 5134, SA: 1.5% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5134, SA gap steady
17.0% 60th pct 19.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Country of birth

80.5% Australia ◂ +8.5 pts 72.0%
7.1% England ◂ +0.1 pts 7.0%
0.0% New Zealand +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% South Africa +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.4% English +2.8 pts ▸ 44.2%
41.8% Australian ◂ +8.6 pts 33.3%
8.7% German +3.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.7% Irish +2.9 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.7% Scottish +2.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.2% Italian ◂ +4.8 pts 4.4%
3.2% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.7% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5134, SA gap widening
5.5% 51st pct 8.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Limited English in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5132, SA gap widening
1.8% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.5% English only ◂ +8.1 pts 83.4%
0.0% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Mandarin ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Tagalog ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +9.0 pts higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
43.9% 58th pct 53.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%

Religious affiliation

43.9% No religion +9.0 pts ▸ 53.0%
51.0% Christianity ◂ +15.4 pts 35.7%
3.4% Not stated +6.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.9% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Judaism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +15.8 pts higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
50.4% 59th pct 66.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%
Bachelor+ in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +15.1 pts higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
20.5% 64th pct 35.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
Schools/1k kids in 5132, SAin 5134, SA
14.49 88th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1 more in 5132, SA
1 29th pct 0 0th pct
69 16th pct —
69 19th pct —
1,088 84th pct —

Highest year of school

50.4% Year 12 +15.8 pts ▸ 66.2%
20.4% Year 11 ◂ +8.0 pts 12.4%
15.7% Year 10 ◂ +7.3 pts 8.5%
9.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.1 pts 3.9%

Highest qualification level

30.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.8 pts 18.9%
18.6% Bachelor degree +6.0 pts ▸ 24.6%
21.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.3 pts 11.4%
10.0% Postgraduate degree +9.4 pts ▸ 19.3%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

21.2% Management & commerce ◂ +12.1 pts 9.1%
19.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 17.8%
10.0% Society & culture +7.5 pts ▸ 17.4%
13.9% Health +1.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
9.1% Education ◂ +0.4 pts 8.7%
5.6% Creative arts +1.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences +3.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
1.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.6% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +$7 higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
$810 62nd pct $817 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $611
  • First area, 2016: $755
  • First area, 2021: $810
  • Second area, 2011: $679
  • Second area, 2016: $660
  • Second area, 2021: $817
Household income in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +$197 higher in 5132, SA gap widening
$2,092 82nd pct $1,895 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,266
  • First area, 2016: $1,952
  • First area, 2021: $2,092
  • Second area, 2011: $1,350
  • Second area, 2016: $1,421
  • Second area, 2021: $1,895
Family income in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +$71 higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
$2,125 66th pct $2,196 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,337
  • First area, 2016: $2,066
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,460
  • Second area, 2016: $1,612
  • Second area, 2021: $2,196
High earners in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even gap narrowing
12.6% 71st pct 12.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
High-income homes in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5132, SA gap narrowing
25.2% 74th pct 24.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

Household income distribution

21.8% $650–$1,499 +7.2 pts ▸ 29.0%
27.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 27.6%
12.2% $4,000 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 17.9%
7.5% Under $650 +6.3 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.0 pts 6.9%

Personal income distribution

37.3% Under $650 +3.2 pts ▸ 40.5%
34.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.2 pts 30.0%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 15.8%
5.8% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 5.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5132, SA
27.8% 40th pct 26.3% 31st pct
Mental health in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +3.5 pts higher in 5134, SA
5.5% 14th pct 9.0% 54th pct
Needs assistance in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.4 pts higher in 5132, SA gap steady
2.8% 12th pct 2.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.7% Arthritis ◂ +0.7 pts 9.0%
5.5% Mental health +3.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.6% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 5.7%
5.7% Asthma ◂ +0.9 pts 4.8%
5.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 5.7%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 3.5%
2.5% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.6% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.6% None ◂ +3.9 pts 63.7%
19.8% One condition ◂ +2.3 pts 17.5%
6.9% Two conditions ◂ +1.9 pts 5.0%
2.1% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +15.4 pts higher in 5134, SA gap widening
21.1% 68th pct 36.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Unpaid carers in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +2.4 pts higher in 5134, SA gap widening
14.0% 71st pct 16.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Unpaid child care in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
31.0% 86th pct 31.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Defence service in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even
3.3% 60th pct 3.3% 59th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5132, SA gap steady
28.5% 88th pct 28.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.1 larger in 5132, SA gap narrowing
2.8 86th pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5134, SA gap steady
3.7% 7th pct 4.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Living alone in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5134, SA gap widening
13.6% 5th pct 16.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

Family composition

60.4% Couples with children +2.3 pts ▸ 62.7%
34.9% Couples without children ◂ +2.3 pts 32.6%
3.7% One-parent families +1.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

42.9% 2 people ◂ +8.4 pts 34.5%
13.6% 3 people +7.8 pts ▸ 21.4%
19.0% 4 people +1.6 pts ▸ 20.7%
13.6% 1 person +2.9 pts ▸ 16.6%
10.2% 5 people ◂ +5.4 pts 4.8%
2.7% 6 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 6.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +$87 higher in 5134, SA gap widening
$263 41st pct $350 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $210
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $263
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $277
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +$79 higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
$1,950 71st pct $2,029 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,820
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,029
People / bedroom in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +3.5 pts higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
6.1% 4th pct 9.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Owned outright in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5132, SA gap narrowing
50.3% 83rd pct 49.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.7%
Separate houses in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.8%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +7.1 pts higher in 5132, SA gap widening
84.4% 72nd pct 77.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.6%
  • First area, 2016: 85.9%
  • First area, 2021: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.2%

How homes are owned or rented

50.3% Owned outright ◂ +0.7 pts 49.7%
40.1% Owned with a mortgage +0.6 pts ▸ 40.7%
6.1% Rented +3.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.7% 3 bedrooms +6.7 pts ▸ 43.4%
38.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.9 pts 24.8%
9.5% 2 bedrooms +6.3 pts ▸ 15.9%
8.8% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% $200–$349 +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $350–$549 +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $550–$749 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

20.3% $3,000 or more +11.9 pts ▸ 32.2%
28.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 27.1%
15.3% Under $1,000 +8.5 pts ▸ 23.7%
18.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.7 pts 16.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +2.3 pts higher in 5134, SA gap narrowing
11.0% 29th pct 13.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
PT commute in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5132, SA gap steady
1.8% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +2 more in 5132, SA
2 29th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +4.60 more in 5132, SA
4.60 60th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +80.5 more in 5132, SA
80.5 44th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +5 more in 5132, SA
5 57th pct 0 0th pct
6 43rd pct —
Drive to city in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +9 longer in 5134, SA
23 33rd pct 32 44th pct

How people get to work

66.1% Car (driver) +1.8 pts ▸ 67.9%
11.0% Worked at home +2.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
2.8% Car (passenger) +1.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.2% Walked ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.8% Bus ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.6% 2 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 49.0%
25.5% 4 or more ◂ +10.6 pts 15.0%
17.2% 3 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 19.7%
11.0% 1 vehicle +3.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5134, SA gap steady
16.9% 1st pct 19.1% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Recent arrivals in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5134, SA gap widening
2.7% 19th pct 4.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5132, SA gap steady
61.4% 56th pct 60.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%
Full-time in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +4.1 pts higher in 5134, SA gap steady
50.9% 12th pct 55.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%

Industries people work in

9.2% Health care & social assistance +6.9 pts ▸ 16.1%
15.6% Construction ◂ +6.9 pts 8.7%
9.2% Education & training +6.4 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.8% Retail trade ◂ +7.8 pts 6.0%
6.9% Public administration & safety +1.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.4% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.6% Professional & technical +1.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.6% Other services +1.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.8% Accommodation & food +2.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.3 pts 1.8%
3.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.8 pts 1.4%

Occupations people work in

18.8% Professionals +22.0 pts ▸ 40.8%
19.7% Managers ◂ +2.8 pts 17.0%
18.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.8 pts 10.6%
13.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.7 pts 10.1%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +2.3 pts 6.9%
9.2% Labourers ◂ +1.8 pts 7.3%
6.4% Community & personal service +1.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1 higher in 5132, SA
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1 higher in 5134, SA
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +16 higher in 5134, SA
1,071 85th pct 1,087 88th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +152 higher in 5134, SA
1,379 49th pct 1,532 51st pct
Assault/100k in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +197 higher in 5134, SA
460 30th pct 656 48th pct
Burglary/100k in 5132, SAin 5134, SA
— 219 19th pct
Theft/100k in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +11 higher in 5132, SA
230 15th pct 219 14th pct
Property damage/100k in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +241 higher in 5132, SA
460 33rd pct 219 8th pct
5-yr change in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +17.5 pts higher in 5134, SA
-53.8% 2nd pct -36.4% 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.5 higher in 5132, SA
1.0 13th pct 0.5 6th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +0.4 more in 5132, SA
1.0 12th pct 0.6 7th pct
15-min city in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +4.1 pts higher in 5132, SA
4.1% 17th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +17.2 pts higher in 5132, SA
17.2% 26th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +22.6 pts higher in 5132, SA
22.6% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5134, SA
32.6% 16th pct 35.5% 18th pct
Walk to health in 5132, SAin 5134, SA even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +23.5 more in 5134, SA
11.5 22nd pct 35.0 76th pct
Intersections/km² in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +1 higher in 5134, SA
4 50th pct 5 54th pct
Mean slope in 5132, SAin 5134, SA +9.3 pts higher in 5134, SA
9.8% 89th pct 19.1% 100th pct

Compare 5132, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5134, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5132, SA vs 5134, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5132/5132-sa/vs/POA5134/5134-sa