Compare
5062, SA vs 5066, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · 5062, SA profile · 5066, SA profile
5062, SA 5066, SA
Postcode 5062 and postcode 5066 are neighbouring areas in Greater Adelaide. They differ most in their levels of diversity and housing; postcode 5066 has a far higher share of people born overseas (32.4%) and those using another language at home (25.7%) compared to postcode 5062 (21.0% and 13.3% respectively). Detached houses are also far more common in postcode 5066 at 81.3%, while postcode 5062 has more flats and apartments. Postcode 5062 is better served by schools, with 3.07 schools per 1,000 children compared to just 0.89 in postcode 5066.
Both areas are very similar in their typical weekly family income, which sits around $2,900, and they share a similar age profile with about 22% of residents aged 65 or over. They also both have very high rates of adults with university degrees compared to the national figure. While they share these traits, some gaps are widening; the difference in the share of overseas-born residents has grown since 2011, as has the gap in the number of detached houses.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,888
- First area, 2016: 14,917
- First area, 2021: 15,502
- Second area, 2011: 11,294
- Second area, 2016: 11,718
- Second area, 2021: 12,237
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5062, SA: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in 5066, SA: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in 5062, SA: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in 5066, SA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in 5062, SA: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 5066, SA: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in 5062, SA: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in 5066, SA: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in 5062, SA: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in 5066, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in 5062, SA: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 5066, SA: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in 5062, SA: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 5066, SA: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 5062, SA: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 5066, SA: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in 5062, SA: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in 5066, SA: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in 5062, SA: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 5066, SA: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in 5062, SA: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in 5066, SA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in 5062, SA: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in 5066, SA: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in 5062, SA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in 5066, SA: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in 5062, SA: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 5066, SA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 5062, SA: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in 5066, SA: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in 5062, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 5066, SA: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in 5062, SA: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 5066, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in 5062, SA: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in 5066, SA: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $691
- First area, 2016: $803
- First area, 2021: $991
- Second area, 2011: $776
- Second area, 2016: $880
- Second area, 2021: $1,046
- First area, 2011: $1,475
- First area, 2016: $1,769
- First area, 2021: $2,194
- Second area, 2011: $1,781
- Second area, 2016: $2,070
- Second area, 2021: $2,399
- First area, 2011: $2,085
- First area, 2016: $2,377
- First area, 2021: $2,869
- Second area, 2011: $2,266
- Second area, 2016: $2,582
- Second area, 2021: $2,919
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $265
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $1,980
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,100
- Second area, 2021: $2,455
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5062, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5066, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5062, SA vs 5066, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5062/5062-sa/vs/POA5066/5066-sa