5066, SA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 5066, SA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Nearly half of all adults in postcode 5066 hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it one of the most highly qualified areas in the region. This strong academic trend is seen across the community, with a very high proportion of residents finishing their secondary schooling. The area is a hub for professional qualifications and high-performing schools.

Open map →
📍 5066, SA, Postcode

Where 5066, SA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

49.9% ▲ +27.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5066, SA — higher than 97% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
5066, SA49.9%
Burnside 47.8%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far above the national figure at 80.8%. This is among the highest rates for similar areas and has risen by 9.2 percentage points since 2011.

80.8% ▲ +12.9%

Higher than 97% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 71.6%
  • 2016: 76.5%
  • 2021: 80.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 5066, SA, Year 12 is the majority at 83%; Year 11 is next at 9%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 49.9% of adults have a university degree, which is far above the South Australian figure of 22.7%. This high level of qualification has grown by 11 percentage points over the last decade.

49.9% ▲ +27.5%

Higher than 97% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 39.1%
  • 2016: 44.6%
  • 2021: 49.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 5066, SA, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 45%, followed by Postgraduate degree (22%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (14%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 24.7%, followed by health at 17.6% and society and culture at 14.2%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools are among the largest and most advantaged in similar areas. While there are 1,559 enrolments across two schools, the number of schools per 1,000 children is among the lowest at this level.

2

Higher than 50% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,169

Higher than 99% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 5066, SA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 5066, SA

2 schools — 1,559 students, average ICSEA 1,169.

By sector: Government 1 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 1 · Combined 1

Schools serving 5066, SA, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Burnside Primary School, Burnside Government Primary 1.7 km 686 1,156
St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School, Stonyfell Independent Combined 2.2 km 873 1,180

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5066, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 5066, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5066/5066-sa/topic/education