Compare

4113, QLD vs 4116, QLD

Postcode comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · 4113, QLD profile · 4116, QLD profile

4113, QLD 4116, QLD

Postcode 4113 and postcode 4116 are neighbouring areas in Greater Brisbane. Postcode 4113 is more walkable, with 86.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a '15-minute-city' amenity and 75.3% within reach of health services. In contrast, postcode 4116 is more focused on families, with a higher share of children under 15 (22.3% compared to 18.0% in postcode 4113) and larger schools that average 1,687 students. Homes in postcode 4116 are also more likely to have three or more bedrooms, at 97.1% compared to 89.6% in postcode 4113.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in different directions across several measures. The gap in rental rates has narrowed, while the difference in the number of people caring for children unpaid has widened. Despite these shifts, the areas remain very similar in other ways. They share the same typical resident age of 35 and almost identical shares of adults with a bachelor degree (around 36%). Both areas also have a very high proportion of people born overseas, with both sitting above 54%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2,065 larger in 4113, QLD gap narrowing
29,524 87th pct 27,459 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27,447
  • First area, 2016: 29,913
  • First area, 2021: 29,524
  • Second area, 2011: 23,306
  • Second area, 2016: 25,936
  • Second area, 2021: 27,459
Median age in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even gap narrowing
35 yrs 12th pct 35 yrs 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.3 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
1.1% 30th pct 0.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.3 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap widening
13.7% 20th pct 11.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Under 15 in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +4.3 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap steady
18.0% 58th pct 22.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
De facto in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.0 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
7.7% 11th pct 6.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Age structure

34.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.6 pts 32.4%
18.0% Children (0–14) +4.3 pts ▸ 22.3%
21.7% Older adults (45–64) even 21.7%
13.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.3 pts 11.3%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 12.1%

Marital status

51.6% Married +5.6 pts ▸ 57.2%
35.2% Never married ◂ +4.4 pts 30.8%
7.0% Divorced ◂ +0.8 pts 6.2%
3.7% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
2.5% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

4113, QLD 4116, QLD

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 4113, QLD: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 4116, QLD: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in 4113, QLD: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 4116, QLD: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in 4113, QLD: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 4116, QLD: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in 4113, QLD: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in 4116, QLD: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in 4113, QLD: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 4116, QLD: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in 4113, QLD: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 4116, QLD: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in 4113, QLD: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 4116, QLD: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in 4113, QLD: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 4116, QLD: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in 4113, QLD: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 4116, QLD: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in 4113, QLD: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 4116, QLD: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 35–39 in 4113, QLD: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in 4116, QLD: 4.4% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in 4113, QLD: 4.6% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in 4116, QLD: 4.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in 4113, QLD: 4.7% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in 4116, QLD: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in 4113, QLD: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in 4116, QLD: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in 4113, QLD: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in 4116, QLD: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in 4113, QLD: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 4116, QLD: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in 4113, QLD: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in 4116, QLD: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 0–4 in 4113, QLD: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in 4116, QLD: 3.5% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.6 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap widening
53.0% 100th pct 54.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.8%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%

Country of birth

43.3% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 41.8%
10.8% China +1.7 pts ▸ 12.5%
7.9% India ◂ +1.7 pts 6.2%
3.0% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.3% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.4% England +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.6% Vietnam even 1.5%
0.7% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Italy even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

26.4% Chinese +2.8 pts ▸ 29.2%
17.6% English ◂ +2.2 pts 15.4%
14.9% Australian ◂ +1.3 pts 13.6%
7.7% Indian +1.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
4.9% Irish ◂ +1.4 pts 3.4%
4.3% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
2.8% German ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%
1.8% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
1.3% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
0.7% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.6 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap widening
55.2% 98th pct 57.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 54.4%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%
Limited English in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.2 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap steady
10.5% 98th pct 10.7% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Language used at home

40.4% English only ◂ +2.3 pts 38.1%
17.8% Mandarin +2.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
6.1% Cantonese +0.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.2% Punjabi ◂ +2.8 pts 3.4%
1.6% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.3% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.2% Italian even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.3 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
36.6% 30th pct 36.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%

Religious affiliation

36.6% No religion +0.3 pts ▸ 36.9%
36.0% Christianity ◂ +0.7 pts 35.3%
5.6% Islam +2.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.1% Other religions ◂ +2.6 pts 3.5%
5.4% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.6% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 5.4%
4.6% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.5 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap widening
74.7% 91st pct 76.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.3%
  • First area, 2016: 72.7%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.2%
Bachelor+ in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.1 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap steady
36.1% 86th pct 36.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
Schools/1k kids in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.10 more in 4113, QLD
0.75 0th pct 0.65 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even
4 71st pct 4 71st pct
Students in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +3,873 more in 4116, QLD
2,874 76th pct 6,747 87th pct
Avg size in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +968 larger in 4116, QLD
719 89th pct 1,687 100th pct
ICSEA in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +14 higher in 4116, QLD
1,034 69th pct 1,049 74th pct

Highest year of school

74.7% Year 12 +1.5 pts ▸ 76.2%
10.3% Year 10 ◂ +1.0 pts 9.4%
6.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
3.2% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%

Highest qualification level

34.5% Bachelor degree +1.1 pts ▸ 35.6%
16.2% Certificate III / IV even 16.2%
16.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 15.7%
15.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.3 pts 15.3%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

25.0% Management & commerce +1.8 pts ▸ 26.8%
13.4% Engineering & related ◂ +0.6 pts 12.8%
10.3% Health +1.7 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.5% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.4% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 5.6%
6.4% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
3.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%
3.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%
0.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +$24 higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
$753 50th pct $777 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $554
  • First area, 2016: $579
  • First area, 2021: $753
  • Second area, 2011: $631
  • Second area, 2016: $659
  • Second area, 2021: $777
Household income in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +$147 higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
$1,823 68th pct $1,970 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,400
  • First area, 2016: $1,530
  • First area, 2021: $1,823
  • Second area, 2011: $1,675
  • Second area, 2016: $1,707
  • Second area, 2021: $1,970
Family income in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +$80 higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
$1,923 52nd pct $2,003 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,495
  • First area, 2016: $1,568
  • First area, 2021: $1,923
  • Second area, 2011: $1,706
  • Second area, 2016: $1,724
  • Second area, 2021: $2,003
High earners in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.3 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap steady
8.8% 50th pct 9.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
High-income homes in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.6 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
21.0% 65th pct 22.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Household income distribution

34.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 36.2%
25.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.1 pts 24.1%
12.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.3 pts 10.3%
11.0% $3,000–$3,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.0% $4,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 10.8%

Personal income distribution

41.8% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 41.8%
34.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.2 pts 34.0%
15.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
2.5% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.1 pts higher in 4113, QLD
21.0% 11th pct 18.9% 8th pct
Mental health in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.4 pts higher in 4113, QLD
6.1% 18th pct 4.7% 10th pct
Needs assistance in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.1 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
4.9% 43rd pct 3.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
6.1% Mental health ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
6.0% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 5.7%
5.6% Arthritis ◂ +1.3 pts 4.3%
4.5% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
2.1% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.4% None +2.0 pts ▸ 75.4%
14.5% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 13.8%
4.3% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 3.5%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.8 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
13.0% 22nd pct 11.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid carers in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.5 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
10.2% 19th pct 9.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Unpaid child care in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +5.7 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap widening
27.2% 65th pct 32.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Defence service in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.4 pts higher in 4113, QLD
1.6% 19th pct 1.2% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.4 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap widening
19.1% 22nd pct 20.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.2 larger in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
2.9 89th pct 3.1 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.2 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
12.7% 54th pct 13.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Living alone in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +5.7 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
18.1% 15th pct 12.3% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Family composition

62.0% Couples with children +5.2 pts ▸ 67.2%
23.7% Couples without children ◂ +4.7 pts 18.9%
12.7% One-parent families +0.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
1.6% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%

Household size

29.7% 2 people ◂ +2.3 pts 27.4%
18.7% 4 people +3.9 pts ▸ 22.6%
21.3% 3 people +0.4 pts ▸ 21.7%
18.1% 1 person ◂ +5.7 pts 12.3%
7.3% 5 people +2.5 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.9% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 6.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +$10 higher in 4116, QLD gap steady
$410 81st pct $420 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $410
  • Second area, 2011: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $410
  • Second area, 2021: $420
Mortgage in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +$112 higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
$1,730 59th pct $1,842 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,892
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,730
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,842
People / bedroom in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +6.7 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap narrowing
35.6% 82nd pct 28.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Owned outright in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.6 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
29.4% 24th pct 26.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Separate houses in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +7.4 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap steady
66.7% 15th pct 74.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.7%
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%
3+ bedrooms in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +7.5 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap widening
89.6% 87th pct 97.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.7%
  • First area, 2016: 88.9%
  • First area, 2021: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.1%

How homes are owned or rented

31.7% Owned with a mortgage +10.1 pts ▸ 41.8%
35.6% Rented ◂ +6.7 pts 28.9%
29.4% Owned outright ◂ +2.6 pts 26.8%
1.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

66.7% Separate house +7.4 pts ▸ 74.1%
28.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.5 pts 25.7%
3.0% Other dwelling ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.6 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

32.6% 4 bedrooms +15.0 pts ▸ 47.6%
45.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.2 pts 32.8%
12.0% 5 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 16.6%
6.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.5 pts 1.6%
2.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.3 pts 0.2%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

67.2% $350–$549 +7.1 pts ▸ 74.3%
13.9% $200–$349 ◂ +6.2 pts 7.7%
8.8% $550–$749 +1.5 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.2% Under $200 ◂ +3.0 pts 2.2%
1.1% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

29.7% $1,800–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 35.6%
34.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.6 pts 30.5%
16.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.8 pts 13.7%
12.9% $3,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 13.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.4 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
4.7% 59th pct 2.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Work from home in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.1 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
15.5% 48th pct 14.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
PT commute in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.5 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap narrowing
7.9% 94th pct 5.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
PT stops in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +39 more in 4113, QLD
100 84th pct 61 74th pct
Stops/1k in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.17 more in 4113, QLD
3.39 47th pct 2.22 36th pct
Departures/1k in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +5.6 more in 4116, QLD
962.9 72nd pct 968.5 72nd pct
PT routes in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +6 more in 4113, QLD
22 86th pct 16 82nd pct
Stop walk in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even
5 38th pct 5 38th pct
Drive to city in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +4 longer in 4116, QLD
14 18th pct 18 25th pct

How people get to work

57.5% Car (driver) +4.2 pts ▸ 61.6%
15.5% Worked at home ◂ +1.1 pts 14.4%
6.7% Bus ◂ +1.7 pts 5.0%
4.8% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.2% Train ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
1.0% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

40.2% 2 vehicles +5.1 pts ▸ 45.4%
36.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.8 pts 30.5%
12.4% 3 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 14.7%
6.3% 4 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.7% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 2.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.4 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap narrowing
44.3% 85th pct 41.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.4%
  • First area, 2016: 49.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Recent arrivals in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +4.8 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap narrowing
16.8% 79th pct 11.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.6 pts higher in 4113, QLD gap steady
6.3% 84th pct 5.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.2 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
63.8% 66th pct 66.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%
Full-time in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.8 pts higher in 4116, QLD gap narrowing
56.7% 37th pct 58.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%

Industries people work in

14.8% Health care & social assistance +2.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.2% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 7.6%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +0.4 pts 8.1%
8.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.5 pts 7.7%
7.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.6 pts 6.6%
6.6% Construction even 6.6%
5.8% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 4.8%
4.0% Administrative & support ◂ +1.1 pts 2.9%
2.7% Wholesale trade +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.7% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%

Occupations people work in

26.5% Professionals ◂ +1.0 pts 25.5%
12.3% Clerical & administrative +2.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
11.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.1 pts 10.8%
10.0% Managers +1.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.5% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.2% Labourers ◂ +1.7 pts 8.4%
8.3% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1 higher in 4116, QLD
6 57th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2 higher in 4116, QLD
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +13 higher in 4116, QLD
1,020 69th pct 1,033 74th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.1 higher in 4113, QLD
6.4 79th pct 6.2 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even
6.2 78th pct 6.2 78th pct
15-min city in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +10.2 pts higher in 4113, QLD
86.7% 81st pct 76.5% 75th pct
Walk to shops in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +2.5 pts higher in 4113, QLD
80.4% 80th pct 77.9% 78th pct
Walk to transit in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +1.2 pts higher in 4113, QLD
99.0% 85th pct 97.8% 84th pct
Walk to school in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +7.9 pts higher in 4113, QLD
95.4% 89th pct 87.5% 81st pct
Walk to a park in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even
99.9% 85th pct 99.8% 85th pct
Walk to health in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +15.1 pts higher in 4113, QLD
75.3% 83rd pct 60.2% 74th pct
Amenities/1k in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +0.8 more in 4113, QLD
12.5 28th pct 11.7 24th pct
Intersections/km² in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD +41 higher in 4113, QLD
170 82nd pct 129 77th pct
Mean slope in 4113, QLDin 4116, QLD even
5.2% 52nd pct 5.2% 53rd pct

Compare 4113, QLD with nearby areas

Compare 4116, QLD with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 4113, QLD vs 4116, QLD [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA4113/4113-qld/vs/POA4116/4116-qld