Compare
3691 crosses VIC/NSW vs 3700, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 30 km apart · 3691 crosses VIC/NSW profile · 3700, VIC profile
3691 crosses VIC/NSW 3700, VIC
Postcode 3691 and postcode 3700 are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 3691 is a younger, more affluent area where the typical resident is 36 and typical weekly household incomes are far higher at $2,076. In contrast, postcode 3700 is much older, with a typical age of 49 and a typical weekly income of $1,223. This difference is reflected in home ownership, as homes are far more likely to be owned outright in postcode 3700 (46.0%) compared to postcode 3691 (32.4%).
These two areas have tracked apart since 2011, with the gap in typical incomes and the age difference both widening over time. They do share some common ground, such as very similar proportions of people who use another language at home (around 3.1% to 3.2%) and almost no one commuting by public transport. While postcode 3700 is more somewhat walkable and postcode 3691 is mostly car-dependent, both areas have a low share of residents who speak little or no English, sitting well below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,396
- First area, 2016: 9,704
- First area, 2021: 12,771
- Second area, 2011: 1,170
- Second area, 2016: 1,318
- Second area, 2021: 1,403
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 3700, VIC: 1.5% males, 4.4% females
- 80–84 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 3700, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 3700, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 3700, VIC: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in 3700, VIC: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 3700, VIC: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in 3700, VIC: 4.4% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 3700, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 3700, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 3700, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in 3700, VIC: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in 3700, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 3700, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in 3700, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 3700, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in 3700, VIC: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 3700, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in 3691 crosses VIC/NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in 3700, VIC: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $661
- First area, 2016: $759
- First area, 2021: $961
- Second area, 2011: $432
- Second area, 2016: $569
- Second area, 2021: $674
- First area, 2011: $1,407
- First area, 2016: $1,631
- First area, 2021: $2,076
- Second area, 2011: $830
- Second area, 2016: $1,103
- Second area, 2021: $1,223
- First area, 2011: $1,588
- First area, 2016: $1,825
- First area, 2021: $2,262
- Second area, 2011: $977
- Second area, 2016: $1,387
- Second area, 2021: $1,531
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $203
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $155
- Second area, 2016: $190
- Second area, 2021: $240
- First area, 2011: $1,649
- First area, 2016: $1,634
- First area, 2021: $1,713
- Second area, 2011: $910
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,213
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3691 crosses VIC/NSW with nearby areas
Compare 3700, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3691 crosses VIC/NSW vs 3700, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3691/3691-crosses-vic-nsw/vs/POA3700/3700-vic