Compare
3380, VIC vs 3381, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 21 km apart · 3380, VIC profile · 3381, VIC profile
3380, VIC 3381, VIC
Postcode 3380 and postcode 3381 are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts and social profiles. Postcode 3380 is a very walkable area where 90.5% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport, and it has a high proportion of recent overseas arrivals at 28.1%. In contrast, postcode 3381 is mostly car-dependent and has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (23.0% compared to 11.2% in postcode 3380). Postcode 3381 also has a higher typical weekly family income, at $1,926 compared to $1,504 in postcode 3380.
Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have shifted in different directions. The difference in university qualifications and the share of recent overseas arrivals have both widened, while the gap in Year 12 completion has narrowed. Despite these changes, they remain similar in other ways, such as having almost the same share of children under 15 (around 15%) and very similar rates of unemployment.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,150
- First area, 2016: 6,032
- First area, 2021: 6,220
- Second area, 2011: 978
- Second area, 2016: 1,212
- Second area, 2021: 1,401
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3380, VIC: 1.2% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in 3381, VIC: 0.9% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in 3380, VIC: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 3381, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in 3380, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in 3381, VIC: 2.3% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in 3380, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in 3381, VIC: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in 3380, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 3381, VIC: 4.6% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in 3380, VIC: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 3381, VIC: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in 3380, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 3381, VIC: 3.5% males, 4.7% females
- 50–54 in 3380, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 3381, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in 3380, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in 3381, VIC: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in 3380, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in 3381, VIC: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 3380, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in 3381, VIC: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in 3380, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in 3381, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in 3380, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 3381, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in 3380, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 3381, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in 3380, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in 3381, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in 3380, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in 3381, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in 3380, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in 3381, VIC: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in 3380, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 3381, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $452
- First area, 2016: $523
- First area, 2021: $658
- Second area, 2011: $513
- Second area, 2016: $603
- Second area, 2021: $773
- First area, 2011: $823
- First area, 2016: $928
- First area, 2021: $1,127
- Second area, 2011: $889
- Second area, 2016: $1,103
- Second area, 2021: $1,472
- First area, 2011: $1,078
- First area, 2016: $1,278
- First area, 2021: $1,504
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,352
- Second area, 2021: $1,926
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $175
- First area, 2021: $210
- Second area, 2011: $148
- Second area, 2016: $185
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $953
- First area, 2016: $975
- First area, 2021: $973
- Second area, 2011: $1,192
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3380, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3381, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3380, VIC vs 3381, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3380/3380-vic/vs/POA3381/3381-vic