3381, VIC · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 3381, VIC

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Almost one in five workers in postcode 3381 is employed in accommodation and food services. This is the most common industry for the area, which has a smaller proportion of people working or looking for work than most other regions. Full-time employment has also dropped significantly over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 3381, VIC, Postcode

Where 3381, VIC sits — Unemployment rate

3.4% ▲ +71.8%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3381, VIC — lower than 70% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
3381, VIC3.4%
Ararat 3.5%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Only 57.7% of adults are working or looking for work, which is well below the national figure of 61.1%. Full-time employment has fallen by 6.9 percentage points since 2011 to 49.2%, and the unemployment rate has risen slightly to 3.4%.

3.4% ▲ +71.8%

Lower than 70% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 2.0%
  • 2016: 2.6%
  • 2021: 3.4%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

57.7% ▼ -4.3%

Lower than 60% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 60.3%
  • 2016: 59.5%
  • 2021: 57.7%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

49.2% ▼ -12.3%

Lower than 92% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 56.1%
  • 2016: 54.0%
  • 2021: 49.2%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The local workforce is led by accommodation and food services at 18.5%, followed by health care and social assistance at 13.1%. Other common industries include public administration and safety, education and training, and construction.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers are the most common occupation at 22.7%, followed by professionals at 17.7%. Labourers, technicians and trades, and community and personal service workers each make up between 12% and 14% of the workforce.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3381, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 3381, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3381/3381-vic/topic/employment