Compare
3241, VIC vs 3328, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 26 km apart · 3241, VIC profile · 3328, VIC profile
3241, VIC 3328, VIC
Postcode 3241 and postcode 3328 are two nearby Victorian areas with very different household and community profiles. Postcode 3328 is a wealthier area where the typical weekly income is $2,171, compared to $1,516 in postcode 3241. It has a younger population, with children under 15 making up 23.7% of residents, and a higher share of families with children. Postcode 3241 is more accessible for those without cars; its walkability score is mostly car-dependent, while postcode 3328 is simply car-dependent. In postcode 3241, 52.4% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, whereas only 17.5% of homes in postcode 3328 have that convenience.
Both areas have very similar proportions of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, at around 17%. This shared level of education sits alongside growing gaps in other areas; for example, the difference in typical household incomes has widened since 2011. While postcode 3241 has a higher share of people living alone (26.1% compared to 11.6%), the gap in the number of large homes with three or more bedrooms has narrowed slightly over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,234
- First area, 2016: 2,566
- First area, 2021: 3,072
- Second area, 2011: 1,480
- Second area, 2016: 1,721
- Second area, 2021: 2,308
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3241, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 3328, VIC: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 3241, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 3328, VIC: 0.6% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in 3241, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 3328, VIC: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in 3241, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 3328, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in 3241, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in 3328, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in 3241, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 3328, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in 3241, VIC: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 3328, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in 3241, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 3328, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 3241, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 3328, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in 3241, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 3328, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 3241, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 3328, VIC: 3.7% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in 3241, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 3328, VIC: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 3241, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in 3328, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in 3241, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in 3328, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in 3241, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in 3328, VIC: 3.8% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 3241, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in 3328, VIC: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in 3241, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 3328, VIC: 4.5% males, 4.7% females
- 0–4 in 3241, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 3328, VIC: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $449
- First area, 2016: $532
- First area, 2021: $744
- Second area, 2011: $585
- Second area, 2016: $666
- Second area, 2021: $826
- First area, 2011: $933
- First area, 2016: $1,129
- First area, 2021: $1,516
- Second area, 2011: $1,417
- Second area, 2016: $1,621
- Second area, 2021: $2,171
- First area, 2011: $1,087
- First area, 2016: $1,321
- First area, 2021: $1,918
- Second area, 2011: $1,503
- Second area, 2016: $1,742
- Second area, 2021: $2,294
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,213
- First area, 2016: $1,318
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3241, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3328, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3241, VIC vs 3328, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3241/3241-vic/vs/POA3328/3328-vic