Compare
3239, VIC vs 3250, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 29 km apart · 3239, VIC profile · 3250, VIC profile
3239, VIC 3250, VIC
Postcode 3250 is a populated hub with a diverse community, while postcode 3239 is sparsely populated. Postcode 3250 is much more walkable, with 74.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and a walkability score that is somewhat walkable. In contrast, postcode 3239 is car-dependent. The two areas differ sharply in their populations; 30.7% of people in postcode 3250 are recent overseas arrivals, compared to 0.0% in postcode 3239. Housing also varies, with renting far higher in postcode 3250 at 25.8% and outright home ownership far higher in postcode 3239 at 52.2%.
The gap in home ownership has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing difference in how people hold their property. Despite this, the two areas are very similar in other ways, such as typical weekly household incomes, which are $1,250 in postcode 3250 and $1,187 in postcode 3239. Both have the same number of people per home and nearly identical rates of Year 12 completion. They also track closely in their overall advantage scores, with both sitting near the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 383
- First area, 2016: 424
- First area, 2021: 491
- Second area, 2011: 11,778
- Second area, 2016: 12,250
- Second area, 2021: 12,756
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3239, VIC: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 3250, VIC: 1.3% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in 3239, VIC: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 3250, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in 3239, VIC: 2.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 3250, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in 3239, VIC: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in 3250, VIC: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in 3239, VIC: 5.8% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in 3250, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 3239, VIC: 4.8% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 3250, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in 3239, VIC: 6.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 3250, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in 3239, VIC: 3.5% males, 5.2% females; 50–54 in 3250, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 3239, VIC: 4.0% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in 3250, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in 3239, VIC: 3.8% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in 3250, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in 3239, VIC: 0.6% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 3250, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in 3239, VIC: 3.3% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in 3250, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in 3239, VIC: 1.0% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 3250, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in 3239, VIC: 0.8% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 3250, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 3239, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 3250, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 3239, VIC: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 3250, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in 3239, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 3250, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 3239, VIC: 1.3% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 3250, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $453
- First area, 2016: $487
- First area, 2021: $607
- Second area, 2011: $498
- Second area, 2016: $577
- Second area, 2021: $701
- First area, 2011: $909
- First area, 2016: $905
- First area, 2021: $1,187
- Second area, 2011: $905
- Second area, 2016: $1,055
- Second area, 2021: $1,250
- First area, 2011: $939
- First area, 2016: $1,211
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $1,174
- Second area, 2016: $1,399
- Second area, 2021: $1,701
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $170
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $215
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,278
- Second area, 2016: $1,270
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3239, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3250, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3239, VIC vs 3250, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3239/3239-vic/vs/POA3250/3250-vic