Compare
3239, VIC vs 3249, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 34 km apart · 3239, VIC profile · 3249, VIC profile
3239, VIC 3249, VIC
Postcode 3249 and postcode 3239 are two nearby Victorian areas with different levels of activity and infrastructure. Postcode 3249 is more active, with a far higher share of adults working or looking for work (64.4% compared to 54.3%) and far more public transport stops. It also has a larger school system, with 115 enrolments compared to just 4 in postcode 3239. In contrast, postcode 3239 is more likely to have residents with no religion (56.2% vs 41.4%) and a higher share of people living alone (32.1% vs 23.6%).
These two areas have tracked differently since 2011, with gaps in home loan payments and unpaid housework shifting in the other direction. They do share a very similar profile in other ways, as both are car-dependent and have almost no residents who speak little or no English. Both areas also have populations that are far older than the national figure, with typical ages of 46 and 49.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 383
- First area, 2016: 424
- First area, 2021: 491
- Second area, 2011: 2,904
- Second area, 2016: 3,199
- Second area, 2021: 3,368
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3239, VIC: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 3249, VIC: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in 3239, VIC: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 3249, VIC: 0.9% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 3239, VIC: 2.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 3249, VIC: 2.3% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in 3239, VIC: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in 3249, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in 3239, VIC: 5.8% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in 3249, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in 3239, VIC: 4.8% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 3249, VIC: 4.2% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in 3239, VIC: 6.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 3249, VIC: 5.0% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in 3239, VIC: 3.5% males, 5.2% females; 50–54 in 3249, VIC: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 3239, VIC: 4.0% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in 3249, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in 3239, VIC: 3.8% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in 3249, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 3239, VIC: 0.6% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 3249, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in 3239, VIC: 3.3% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in 3249, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in 3239, VIC: 1.0% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 3249, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in 3239, VIC: 0.8% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 3249, VIC: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in 3239, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 3249, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 3239, VIC: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 3249, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in 3239, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 3249, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in 3239, VIC: 1.3% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 3249, VIC: 2.8% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $453
- First area, 2016: $487
- First area, 2021: $607
- Second area, 2011: $528
- Second area, 2016: $567
- Second area, 2021: $702
- First area, 2011: $909
- First area, 2016: $905
- First area, 2021: $1,187
- Second area, 2011: $1,051
- Second area, 2016: $1,152
- Second area, 2021: $1,434
- First area, 2011: $939
- First area, 2016: $1,211
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $1,239
- Second area, 2016: $1,335
- Second area, 2021: $1,793
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $170
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,100
- Second area, 2016: $1,404
- Second area, 2021: $1,476
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3239, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3249, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3239, VIC vs 3249, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3239/3239-vic/vs/POA3249/3249-vic