Compare
3037, VIC vs 3038, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · 3037, VIC profile · 3038, VIC profile
3037, VIC 3038, VIC
Postcode 3037 and postcode 3038 are neighbouring areas in Greater Melbourne with very different age profiles. Postcode 3037 is a younger area where the typical resident is 36, and children under 15 make up 20% of the population. In contrast, residents in postcode 3038 are far older, with a typical age of 44 and a much larger share of seniors aged 65 and over (19%). This age gap is reflected in home ownership; 49.5% of homes in postcode 3038 are owned outright, which is far higher than the 30.1% in postcode 3037.
Both areas sit near the national figure for typical weekly household income, with postcode 3037 at $2,047 and postcode 3038 at $1,922. They also share similar levels of university education and a similar proportion of people born overseas. While they are alike in these ways, the gap in resident ages has widened since 2011. At the same time, the difference in the share of people who have moved recently has narrowed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 46,878
- First area, 2016: 51,155
- First area, 2021: 51,402
- Second area, 2011: 28,158
- Second area, 2016: 27,262
- Second area, 2021: 26,703
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3037, VIC: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 3038, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in 3037, VIC: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 3038, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 3037, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 3038, VIC: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 3037, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in 3038, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in 3037, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in 3038, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 3037, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in 3038, VIC: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
- 55–59 in 3037, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 3038, VIC: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 50–54 in 3037, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 3038, VIC: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in 3037, VIC: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in 3038, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in 3037, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in 3038, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in 3037, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in 3038, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in 3037, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 3038, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in 3037, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in 3038, VIC: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in 3037, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in 3038, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in 3037, VIC: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in 3038, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in 3037, VIC: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in 3038, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 3037, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in 3038, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in 3037, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 3038, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $603
- First area, 2016: $633
- First area, 2021: $749
- Second area, 2011: $525
- Second area, 2016: $591
- Second area, 2021: $697
- First area, 2011: $1,491
- First area, 2016: $1,684
- First area, 2021: $2,047
- Second area, 2011: $1,505
- Second area, 2016: $1,654
- Second area, 2021: $1,922
- First area, 2011: $1,558
- First area, 2016: $1,772
- First area, 2021: $2,176
- Second area, 2011: $1,618
- Second area, 2016: $1,780
- Second area, 2021: $2,141
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $381
- First area, 2011: $1,835
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,838
- Second area, 2011: $1,560
- Second area, 2016: $1,647
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3037, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3038, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3037, VIC vs 3038, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3037/3037-vic/vs/POA3038/3038-vic