Compare
3022, VIC vs 3026, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 5.1 km apart · 3022, VIC profile · 3026, VIC profile
3022, VIC 3026, VIC
Postcode 3026 and postcode 3022 are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Postcode 3026 is a family-oriented area where 27.8% of people are children under 15, and the typical home is a separate house with three or more bedrooms (93.3%). It also has a higher share of high earners, with 28.3% of households making $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, postcode 3022 has a much higher proportion of older residents, with 16.3% aged 65 and over, and far more people living alone (32.0%).
Both areas are similarly diverse, as a high share of residents in both use a language other than English at home. While they share this trait, the two areas have drifted apart in other ways since 2011. The gap in home ownership has widened, with homes owned outright now far more common in postcode 3022. At the same time, the difference in the number of children is stark; postcode 3026 is far more likely to have children under 15, a lead that has flipped since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,823
- First area, 2016: 3,103
- First area, 2021: 3,170
- Second area, 2011: 91
- Second area, 2016: 73
- Second area, 2021: 8,770
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3022, VIC: 0.7% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in 3026, VIC: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 80–84 in 3022, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 3026, VIC: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in 3022, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 3026, VIC: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in 3022, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 3026, VIC: 0.9% males, 0.6% females
- 65–69 in 3022, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in 3026, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 60–64 in 3022, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in 3026, VIC: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in 3022, VIC: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 55–59 in 3026, VIC: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 50–54 in 3022, VIC: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in 3026, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in 3022, VIC: 4.2% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in 3026, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in 3022, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in 3026, VIC: 5.0% males, 4.9% females
- 35–39 in 3022, VIC: 4.9% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in 3026, VIC: 4.9% males, 5.9% females
- 30–34 in 3022, VIC: 5.3% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in 3026, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in 3022, VIC: 4.8% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in 3026, VIC: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in 3022, VIC: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 3026, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 3022, VIC: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in 3026, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in 3022, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in 3026, VIC: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
- 5–9 in 3022, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 3026, VIC: 5.4% males, 5.2% females
- 0–4 in 3022, VIC: 3.0% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in 3026, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $416
- First area, 2016: $508
- First area, 2021: $698
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $560
- Second area, 2021: $848
- First area, 2011: $895
- First area, 2016: $1,156
- First area, 2021: $1,452
- Second area, 2011: $612
- Second area, 2016: $630
- Second area, 2021: $2,242
- First area, 2011: $1,002
- First area, 2016: $1,346
- First area, 2021: $1,734
- Second area, 2011: $749
- Second area, 2016: $687
- Second area, 2021: $2,212
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 1.1
- Second area, 2016: 1.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $295
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $397
- First area, 2011: $1,450
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2021: $1,976
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3022, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3026, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3022, VIC vs 3026, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3022/3022-vic/vs/POA3026/3026-vic