Compare

2820, NSW vs 2830, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 54 km apart · 2820, NSW profile · 2830, NSW profile

2820, NSW 2830, NSW

Postcode 2830 and postcode 2820 are two New South Wales areas located about 54 km apart. Postcode 2830 is much larger and more active, with 63.5% of adults working or looking for work compared to just 43.6% in postcode 2820. It is also more connected, where 84.1% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while postcode 2820 has only 61.2% and a typical walk of 73 minutes to the nearest stop. Education levels differ notably, with 45.7% of residents in postcode 2830 finishing Year 12, compared to 29.9% in postcode 2820.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who need help with daily activities, around 6%. They also share similar rates of long-term health conditions and mental health conditions. While they have much in common in these areas of health, other gaps are widening; the difference in Year 12 completion and the number of adults with a bachelor degree have both grown since 2011. Similarly, the gap in the proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents has increased, with postcode 2820 now having a well higher share at 25.0%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +37,585 larger in 2830, NSW gap widening
7,378 61st pct 44,963 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,877
  • First area, 2016: 7,316
  • First area, 2021: 7,378
  • Second area, 2011: 37,735
  • Second area, 2016: 40,291
  • Second area, 2021: 44,963
Median age in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +5 yrs older in 2820, NSW gap steady
41 yrs 43rd pct 36 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +9.6 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap widening
25.0% 98th pct 15.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Aged 65+ in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap steady
21.0% 58th pct 16.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Under 15 in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
17.5% 52nd pct 21.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
De facto in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap steady
12.0% 45th pct 12.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Age structure

25.8% Young adults (25–44) +2.0 pts ▸ 27.8%
25.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.8 pts 22.5%
17.5% Children (0–14) +3.9 pts ▸ 21.4%
21.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.3 pts 16.7%
10.5% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 11.5%

Marital status

38.2% Married +7.1 pts ▸ 45.3%
41.6% Never married ◂ +4.6 pts 37.0%
8.6% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 8.4%
7.1% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 5.7%
4.5% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 3.5%

Age & sex structure

2820, NSW 2830, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2820, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in 2830, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in 2820, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in 2830, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in 2820, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 2830, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in 2820, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 2830, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in 2820, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 2830, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 2820, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 2830, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2820, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in 2830, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in 2820, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 2830, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 2820, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in 2830, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in 2820, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in 2830, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in 2820, NSW: 3.9% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 2830, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in 2820, NSW: 4.3% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 2830, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in 2820, NSW: 4.6% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in 2830, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 20–24 in 2820, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 2830, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in 2820, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2830, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in 2820, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 2830, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in 2820, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in 2830, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in 2820, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 2830, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
8.0% 22nd pct 10.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Country of birth

80.6% Australia +0.8 pts ▸ 81.3%
0.1% India +1.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.1% Nepal +1.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% England ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.5% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

35.5% Australian +5.1 pts ▸ 40.5%
31.9% English +4.3 pts ▸ 36.3%
9.0% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.7% Scottish +1.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.8% German +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.2% Indian +1.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.1% Chinese even 1.0%
0.6% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
3.2% 32nd pct 8.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Limited English in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap steady
0.4% 43rd pct 0.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

75.9% English only +7.0 pts ▸ 82.8%
0.1% Punjabi +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Cantonese even 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
25.7% 10th pct 27.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%

Religious affiliation

50.8% Christianity +6.7 pts ▸ 57.6%
25.7% No religion +1.7 pts ▸ 27.4%
22.1% Not stated ◂ +12.6 pts 9.5%
0.3% Hinduism +2.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.4% Islam +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +15.9 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
29.9% 7th pct 45.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%
Bachelor+ in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +9.6 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
9.1% 17th pct 18.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Schools/1k kids in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +2.16 more in 2820, NSW
4.65 62nd pct 2.49 40th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +18 more in 2830, NSW
6 81st pct 24 92nd pct
Students in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +7,696 more in 2830, NSW
984 55th pct 8,680 88th pct
Avg size in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +213 larger in 2830, NSW
164 38th pct 377 63rd pct
ICSEA in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +101 higher in 2830, NSW
839 7th pct 940 22nd pct

Highest year of school

29.9% Year 12 +15.9 pts ▸ 45.7%
25.4% Year 10 +2.5 pts ▸ 27.9%
14.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.7 pts 10.4%
5.4% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 6.2%

Highest qualification level

27.1% Certificate III / IV +5.8 pts ▸ 32.9%
11.3% Bachelor degree +9.4 pts ▸ 20.7%
9.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +4.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

9.5% Management & commerce +8.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
9.3% Engineering & related +2.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
7.4% Health +4.5 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.1% Society & culture +2.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.0% Education +1.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.1% Architecture & building +2.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.7 pts 3.8%
1.3% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +$271 higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
$603 19th pct $874 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $405
  • First area, 2016: $481
  • First area, 2021: $603
  • Second area, 2011: $579
  • Second area, 2016: $689
  • Second area, 2021: $874
Household income in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +$573 higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
$1,122 17th pct $1,695 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $758
  • First area, 2016: $893
  • First area, 2021: $1,122
  • Second area, 2011: $1,099
  • Second area, 2016: $1,344
  • Second area, 2021: $1,695
Family income in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +$634 higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
$1,414 17th pct $2,048 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $936
  • First area, 2016: $1,165
  • First area, 2021: $1,414
  • Second area, 2011: $1,345
  • Second area, 2016: $1,602
  • Second area, 2021: $2,048
High earners in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
4.1% 13th pct 9.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
High-income homes in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +8.4 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
9.8% 23rd pct 18.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Household income distribution

33.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.5 pts 26.6%
23.0% $1,500–$2,999 +9.1 pts ▸ 32.1%
24.6% Under $650 ◂ +10.1 pts 14.4%
6.0% $3,000–$3,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
3.8% $4,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 8.6%

Personal income distribution

40.3% Under $650 ◂ +6.4 pts 33.9%
24.3% $650–$1,499 +11.4 pts ▸ 35.8%
10.1% $1,500–$2,999 +7.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
1.0% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2830, NSW
30.1% 55th pct 30.6% 58th pct
Mental health in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2830, NSW
9.6% 62nd pct 9.8% 65th pct
Needs assistance in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap steady
6.8% 72nd pct 5.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 9.6%
8.3% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.6% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.9% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 7.5%
6.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 5.2%
6.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 4.4%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
3.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.9 pts 2.1%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.7% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.4% None +11.6 pts ▸ 58.0%
17.1% One condition +3.0 pts ▸ 20.1%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 6.7%
5.3% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap steady
13.0% 22nd pct 14.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid carers in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
10.6% 23rd pct 11.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +9.6 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
19.3% 17th pct 28.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Defence service in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2820, NSW
2.6% 40th pct 2.3% 32nd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap steady
18.4% 19th pct 19.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.2 larger in 2830, NSW gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap widening
22.7% 94th pct 17.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Living alone in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap widening
33.0% 78th pct 26.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Family composition

44.9% Couples with children +10.2 pts ▸ 55.1%
30.6% Couples without children ◂ +3.9 pts 26.7%
22.7% One-parent families ◂ +5.6 pts 17.0%
1.9% Other families ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%

Household size

34.7% 2 people ◂ +1.7 pts 33.0%
33.0% 1 person ◂ +6.4 pts 26.6%
12.7% 3 people +3.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
9.8% 4 people +4.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.8% 5 people +1.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +$80 higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
$230 31st pct $310 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $132
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $265
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +$499 higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
$1,083 23rd pct $1,582 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,157
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,512
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,582
People / bedroom in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.10 higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +5.3 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
27.7% 69th pct 33.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Owned outright in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +10.7 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap steady
39.1% 50th pct 28.4% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Separate houses in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +8.2 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap steady
91.8% 50th pct 83.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.1%
  • First area, 2016: 84.8%
  • First area, 2021: 91.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.6%
3+ bedrooms in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap steady
77.6% 46th pct 79.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.2%
  • First area, 2021: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.5%

How homes are owned or rented

39.1% Owned outright ◂ +10.7 pts 28.4%
27.8% Owned with a mortgage +6.7 pts ▸ 34.5%
27.7% Rented +5.3 pts ▸ 33.0%
2.9% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 1.7%
2.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%

Types of homes

91.8% Separate house ◂ +8.2 pts 83.6%
4.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
2.1% Flat or apartment +4.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.6% Other dwelling ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

44.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.9 pts 35.9%
26.5% 4 bedrooms +10.0 pts ▸ 36.5%
16.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 15.2%
6.2% 5 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

54.1% $200–$349 ◂ +8.3 pts 45.8%
8.4% $350–$549 +25.9 pts ▸ 34.3%
29.7% Under $200 ◂ +15.0 pts 14.7%
0.6% $550–$749 +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% $750 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

29.5% $1,000–$1,799 +14.1 pts ▸ 43.6%
42.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +26.5 pts 15.6%
15.3% $1,800–$2,999 +12.1 pts ▸ 27.4%
6.5% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 7.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap narrowing
7.6% 79th pct 5.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Work from home in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap narrowing
12.0% 33rd pct 8.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT commute in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap steady
1.3% 59th pct 0.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +312 more in 2830, NSW
23 58th pct 335 92nd pct
Stops/1k in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +4.33 more in 2830, NSW
3.12 44th pct 7.45 85th pct
Departures/1k in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +529.3 more in 2830, NSW
63.4 43rd pct 592.7 64th pct
PT routes in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +19 more in 2830, NSW
11 73rd pct 30 86th pct
Stop walk in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +66 longer in 2820, NSW
73 94th pct 7 45th pct

How people get to work

61.4% Car (driver) +8.7 pts ▸ 70.1%
12.0% Worked at home ◂ +3.8 pts 8.2%
6.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 6.3%
4.8% Walked ◂ +2.7 pts 2.1%
1.3% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%
0.2% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.8 pts 34.8%
33.2% 2 vehicles +5.8 pts ▸ 39.0%
12.2% 3 vehicles +1.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
7.6% No vehicle ◂ +2.2 pts 5.4%
7.5% 4 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 7.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap steady
29.2% 30th pct 40.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Recent arrivals in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +5.8 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap narrowing
18.3% 83rd pct 24.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2820, NSW gap steady
6.6% 86th pct 3.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +19.9 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap widening
43.6% 8th pct 63.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.5%
Full-time in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2830, NSW gap steady
60.9% 66th pct 65.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.2%
  • First area, 2016: 61.2%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.0%

Industries people work in

14.2% Health care & social assistance +5.4 pts ▸ 19.7%
13.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +10.1 pts 3.0%
10.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.1 pts 7.8%
10.1% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 9.5%
7.9% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.2% Construction ◂ +0.1 pts 9.1%
8.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 6.9%
2.3% Manufacturing +3.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.7% Professional & technical +1.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.6% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% Wholesale trade +1.3 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

12.6% Professionals +6.5 pts ▸ 19.2%
17.4% Community & personal service ◂ +2.4 pts 14.9%
15.8% Managers ◂ +4.3 pts 11.5%
14.6% Labourers ◂ +4.5 pts 10.1%
11.7% Technicians & trades +2.5 pts ▸ 14.2%
10.2% Clerical & administrative +2.6 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.5% Sales workers +2.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.5 pts 6.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +3 higher in 2830, NSW
2 14th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +3 higher in 2830, NSW
2 14th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +3 higher in 2830, NSW
2 14th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +3 higher in 2830, NSW
2 14th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +67 higher in 2830, NSW
900 13th pct 967 44th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.6 higher in 2830, NSW
4.5 60th pct 5.1 67th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +0.3 more in 2830, NSW
4.6 61st pct 4.9 64th pct
15-min city in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +4.6 pts higher in 2830, NSW
53.5% 57th pct 58.0% 61st pct
Walk to shops in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2820, NSW
54.1% 58th pct 51.5% 56th pct
Walk to transit in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +22.9 pts higher in 2830, NSW
61.2% 55th pct 84.1% 68th pct
Walk to school in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2830, NSW
64.3% 62nd pct 70.7% 68th pct
Walk to a park in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +15.9 pts higher in 2830, NSW
70.9% 49th pct 86.8% 63rd pct
Walk to health in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +9.1 pts higher in 2820, NSW
46.1% 62nd pct 37.0% 54th pct
Amenities/1k in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +3.3 more in 2820, NSW
19.5 55th pct 16.2 44th pct
Intersections/km² in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +1 higher in 2830, NSW
1 26th pct 2 43rd pct
Mean slope in 2820, NSWin 2830, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2820, NSW
4.7% 44th pct 3.3% 20th pct

Compare 2820, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2830, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2820, NSW vs 2830, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2820/2820-nsw/vs/POA2830/2830-nsw