Compare

2818, NSW vs 2844, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 74 km apart · 2818, NSW profile · 2844, NSW profile

2818, NSW 2844, NSW

Postcode 2844 and postcode 2818 are two rural New South Wales areas with distinct demographic profiles. Residents are far older in postcode 2844, where the typical age is 51 and 30.3% of people are aged 65 or over. In contrast, the typical resident in postcode 2818 is 41. Postcode 2844 also sees a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 15.8%, while postcode 2818 has none. Access to money and resources is far higher in postcode 2818, and a much larger share of its adults are working or looking for work (65.9% compared to 49.0% in postcode 2844).

Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in several key ways. The age gap has widened, as have the differences in overseas arrivals and the share of children under 15. Despite these shifting trends, they remain very similar in other areas. Both have about the same share of residents with bachelor degrees (around 11%) and similar unemployment rates of about 4.5%. They also track closely on the national average for overall advantage, and neither area sees any residents commuting by public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +463 larger in 2844, NSW gap narrowing
849 28th pct 1,312 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 871
  • First area, 2021: 849
  • Second area, 2011: 1,430
  • Second area, 2016: 1,437
  • Second area, 2021: 1,312
Median age in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +10 yrs older in 2844, NSW gap widening
41 yrs 43rd pct 51 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +6.7 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
15.7% 92nd pct 9.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Aged 65+ in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +11.4 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap steady
19.0% 46th pct 30.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Under 15 in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +5.2 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
21.6% 87th pct 16.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
De facto in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
15.3% 78th pct 12.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

19.0% Seniors (65+) +11.4 pts ▸ 30.3%
27.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.0 pts 26.3%
21.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.2 pts 16.3%
21.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.1 pts 18.2%
10.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 8.7%

Marital status

46.9% Married +0.3 pts ▸ 47.2%
31.3% Never married +0.5 pts ▸ 31.7%
11.9% Divorced ◂ +2.2 pts 9.7%
6.3% Widowed +2.0 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.6% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

2818, NSW 2844, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2818, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 2844, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in 2818, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 2844, NSW: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in 2818, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 2844, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2818, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 2844, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 65–69 in 2818, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in 2844, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in 2818, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in 2844, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in 2818, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 2844, NSW: 4.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in 2818, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in 2844, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in 2818, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 2844, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in 2818, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 2844, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in 2818, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in 2844, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in 2818, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in 2844, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 25–29 in 2818, NSW: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in 2844, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in 2818, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 2844, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 15–19 in 2818, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in 2844, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in 2818, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in 2844, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 2818, NSW: 4.1% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in 2844, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in 2818, NSW: 4.5% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in 2844, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap widening
4.4% 6th pct 5.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Country of birth

86.3% Australia ◂ +3.2 pts 83.2%
1.4% England even 1.4%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.0% India +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.5% Australian +0.5 pts ▸ 44.0%
41.1% English ◂ +1.2 pts 39.9%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +4.0 pts 8.9%
10.8% Irish +1.3 pts ▸ 12.1%
4.0% German ◂ +1.3 pts 2.7%
1.2% Dutch even 1.1%
0.5% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Chinese even 0.4%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Limited English in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.4% English only ◂ +3.1 pts 88.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
27.9% 13th pct 23.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Religious affiliation

62.8% Christianity +1.9 pts ▸ 64.7%
27.9% No religion ◂ +4.8 pts 23.1%
8.7% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +5.4 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
39.8% 33rd pct 34.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Bachelor+ in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
11.1% 29th pct 10.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Schools/1k kids in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +3.88 more in 2844, NSW
5.46 67th pct 9.35 81st pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +1 more in 2844, NSW
1 29th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +167 more in 2844, NSW
33 8th pct 200 30th pct
Avg size in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +67 larger in 2844, NSW
33 9th pct 100 26th pct
ICSEA in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +51 higher in 2844, NSW
860 9th pct 911 13th pct

Highest year of school

39.8% Year 12 ◂ +5.4 pts 34.4%
33.6% Year 10 ◂ +4.2 pts 29.5%
11.4% Year 9 or below +6.7 pts ▸ 18.1%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 5.9%

Highest qualification level

43.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.6 pts 33.7%
15.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.1 pts 12.2%
12.8% Bachelor degree +2.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
3.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.3 pts 2.4%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +0.9 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

16.7% Management & commerce ◂ +4.3 pts 12.4%
16.2% Engineering & related ◂ +4.2 pts 12.1%
10.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.3 pts 5.6%
8.6% Agriculture & environment +2.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.0% Education +0.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.1% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.5% Architecture & building ◂ +1.6 pts 4.9%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +$235 higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
$816 63rd pct $581 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: $702
  • First area, 2021: $816
  • Second area, 2011: $374
  • Second area, 2016: $517
  • Second area, 2021: $581
Household income in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +$449 higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
$1,469 47th pct $1,020 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,302
  • First area, 2021: $1,469
  • Second area, 2011: $712
  • Second area, 2016: $871
  • Second area, 2021: $1,020
Family income in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +$368 higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
$1,835 46th pct $1,467 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,666
  • First area, 2021: $1,835
  • Second area, 2011: $868
  • Second area, 2016: $1,117
  • Second area, 2021: $1,467
High earners in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
7.1% 37th pct 6.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
High-income homes in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +7.3 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
18.0% 57th pct 10.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Household income distribution

31.0% $650–$1,499 +1.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
27.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.4 pts 21.6%
15.0% Under $650 +11.4 pts ▸ 26.4%
14.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 7.1%
3.3% $4,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Personal income distribution

36.8% Under $650 +10.2 pts ▸ 47.0%
35.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.3 pts 27.7%
16.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.4 pts 8.9%
2.0% $3,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2844, NSW
29.9% 53rd pct 36.8% 88th pct
Mental health in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2818, NSW
8.1% 42nd pct 7.0% 27th pct
Needs assistance in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap widening
4.4% 31st pct 6.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.1% Arthritis +2.6 pts ▸ 14.7%
9.8% Asthma +1.7 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.1% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 7.0%
3.9% Heart disease +3.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.0% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.4% Diabetes +2.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.9% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.1% Lung condition +1.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.1% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.7% None ◂ +7.4 pts 51.3%
18.5% One condition +5.2 pts ▸ 23.7%
8.6% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 7.9%
2.9% Three or more +2.8 pts ▸ 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +7.3 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap widening
17.3% 48th pct 24.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Unpaid carers in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap narrowing
12.5% 46th pct 13.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +9.2 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap steady
29.5% 78th pct 20.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Defence service in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2818, NSW
2.5% 39th pct 2.2% 30th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
24.2% 60th pct 23.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.4 larger in 2818, NSW gap widening
2.6 71st pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
17.4% 83rd pct 14.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Living alone in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +8.8 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap widening
25.0% 40th pct 33.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%

Family composition

50.8% Couples with children ◂ +3.4 pts 47.5%
32.0% Couples without children +4.8 pts ▸ 36.7%
17.4% One-parent families ◂ +2.4 pts 14.9%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Household size

37.0% 2 people +3.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
25.0% 1 person +8.8 pts ▸ 33.8%
14.7% 3 people ◂ +4.2 pts 10.5%
10.7% 4 people ◂ +2.6 pts 8.0%
7.3% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 5.7%
5.3% 6 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 3.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +$100 higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
$300 51st pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $110
  • Second area, 2016: $166
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +$304 higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
$1,387 40th pct $1,083 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,387
  • Second area, 2011: $867
  • Second area, 2016: $967
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap narrowing
17.3% 37th pct 23.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Owned outright in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +8.8 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap widening
40.0% 53rd pct 48.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%
Separate houses in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
99.7% 95th pct 97.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 99.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.3%
3+ bedrooms in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +10.2 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap widening
89.0% 86th pct 78.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 86.9%
  • First area, 2021: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.8%

How homes are owned or rented

40.0% Owned outright +8.8 pts ▸ 48.8%
40.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +20.0 pts 20.7%
17.3% Rented +6.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
3.3% Other tenure +2.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Not stated +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Types of homes

99.7% Separate house ◂ +2.3 pts 97.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.9 pts 40.7%
32.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 27.9%
10.0% 2 bedrooms +4.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.0% 5 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 10.1%
1.0% 1 bedroom +2.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Studio / none +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

53.8% $200–$349 ◂ +10.8 pts 43.1%
11.5% Under $200 +34.0 pts ▸ 45.5%
23.1% $350–$549 ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

17.2% Under $1,000 +26.3 pts ▸ 43.5%
41.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +9.5 pts 31.5%
13.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 13.0%
5.7% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 9.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Work from home in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap narrowing
14.7% 45th pct 17.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
PT commute in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap steady
1.0% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +2 more in 2818, NSW
4 43rd pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +3.19 more in 2818, NSW
4.71 61st pct 1.52 31st pct
Departures/1k in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +64.2 more in 2818, NSW
82.4 44th pct 18.3 30th pct
PT routes in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +2 more in 2818, NSW
10 71st pct 8 66th pct
Stop walk in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +29 longer in 2844, NSW
40 76th pct 69 92nd pct

How people get to work

67.0% Car (driver) ◂ +9.1 pts 57.9%
14.7% Worked at home +2.6 pts ▸ 17.3%
3.1% Walked +5.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.9% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.0% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.4 pts 32.4%
25.1% 1 vehicle +10.1 pts ▸ 35.2%
16.7% 4 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 11.9%
15.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.4 pts 13.7%
0.0% No vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
27.2% 22nd pct 25.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Recent arrivals in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +15.8 pts higher in 2844, NSW gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 15.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
4.6% 58th pct 4.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +16.8 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap narrowing
65.9% 75th pct 49.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
Full-time in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2818, NSW gap steady
62.9% 76th pct 59.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%

Industries people work in

15.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +19.5 pts ▸ 34.4%
11.4% Education & training +3.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
13.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.4 pts 8.9%
9.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.8 pts 4.9%
7.6% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 6.5%
7.4% Construction ◂ +2.0 pts 5.3%
3.8% Accommodation & food +1.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
4.8% Other services ◂ +2.8 pts 2.0%
3.6% Mining ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%
3.6% Manufacturing ◂ +2.0 pts 1.6%
3.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

21.6% Managers +8.3 pts ▸ 29.9%
16.6% Community & personal service ◂ +8.0 pts 8.7%
15.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.0 pts 12.0%
8.3% Labourers +6.6 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.8% Professionals ◂ +1.2 pts 12.6%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.8 pts 7.5%
6.9% Machinery operators & drivers +1.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.5% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 4.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +2 higher in 2818, NSW
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +3 higher in 2818, NSW
6 57th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +4 higher in 2818, NSW
7 64th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW even
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +35 higher in 2818, NSW
970 46th pct 935 27th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.0 higher in 2844, NSW
3.0 41st pct 3.1 41st pct
Types ≤15 min in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.2 more in 2818, NSW
3.9 50th pct 3.6 47th pct
15-min city in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +18.8 pts higher in 2818, NSW
63.8% 66th pct 45.0% 48th pct
Walk to shops in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +41.0 pts higher in 2844, NSW
0.0% 0th pct 41.0% 44th pct
Walk to transit in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +27.1 pts higher in 2818, NSW
49.6% 49th pct 22.5% 30th pct
Walk to school in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +12.4 pts higher in 2818, NSW
57.5% 57th pct 45.1% 43rd pct
Walk to a park in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +13.5 pts higher in 2818, NSW
65.6% 44th pct 52.2% 31st pct
Walk to health in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +45.2 pts higher in 2844, NSW
0.0% 0th pct 45.2% 62nd pct
Amenities/1k in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.1 more in 2818, NSW
28.3 71st pct 28.2 71st pct
Intersections/km² in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW even
0 19th pct 0 15th pct
Mean slope in 2818, NSWin 2844, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2818, NSW
5.8% 61st pct 4.9% 48th pct

Compare 2818, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2844, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2818, NSW vs 2844, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2818/2818-nsw/vs/POA2844/2844-nsw