Compare
2381, NSW vs 2844, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 76 km apart · 2381, NSW profile · 2844, NSW profile
2381, NSW 2844, NSW
Postcode 2844 and postcode 2381 are both rural New South Wales areas with similar populations of around 1,300 people. Postcode 2844 is far older, with a typical resident aged 51 and 30.3% of people aged 65 or over, compared to 42 years and 19.5% in postcode 2381. Local amenities differ sharply; for example, 41% of homes in postcode 2844 are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while no homes in postcode 2381 have this access. Additionally, postcode 2844 has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 15.8%, compared to just 5.3% in postcode 2381.
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including an unemployment rate of around 5% and an equal number of schools within 3 km. Both areas also have very similar rates of people working from home and those who served in the Defence Force. While they share these commonalities, some gaps have grown since 2011. The age gap between them has widened to 9 years, and the difference in typical weekly incomes has increased to $264, with postcode 2381 being the higher of the two.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,744
- First area, 2016: 1,193
- First area, 2021: 1,302
- Second area, 2011: 1,430
- Second area, 2016: 1,437
- Second area, 2021: 1,312
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2381, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 2844, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in 2381, NSW: 1.4% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in 2844, NSW: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in 2381, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in 2844, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in 2381, NSW: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in 2844, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in 2381, NSW: 5.1% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 2844, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in 2381, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in 2844, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 2381, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in 2844, NSW: 4.7% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 2381, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2844, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 2381, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in 2844, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 2381, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 2844, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in 2381, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in 2844, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in 2381, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in 2844, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in 2381, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in 2844, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 2381, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 2844, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in 2381, NSW: 3.7% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in 2844, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 2381, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 2844, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in 2381, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in 2844, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in 2381, NSW: 4.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2844, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $429
- First area, 2016: $514
- First area, 2021: $657
- Second area, 2011: $374
- Second area, 2016: $517
- Second area, 2021: $581
- First area, 2011: $839
- First area, 2016: $1,059
- First area, 2021: $1,284
- Second area, 2011: $712
- Second area, 2016: $871
- Second area, 2021: $1,020
- First area, 2011: $961
- First area, 2016: $1,260
- First area, 2021: $1,507
- Second area, 2011: $868
- Second area, 2016: $1,117
- Second area, 2021: $1,467
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $170
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $166
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $934
- First area, 2016: $925
- First area, 2021: $968
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $967
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2381, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2844, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2381, NSW vs 2844, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2381/2381-nsw/vs/POA2844/2844-nsw