Compare
2766, NSW vs 2767, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · 2766, NSW profile · 2767, NSW profile
2766, NSW 2767, NSW
Postcode 2767 and postcode 2766 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct layouts and work patterns. Postcode 2767 has much higher street connectivity and more separate houses, with 87.4% compared to 77.5% in postcode 2766. It also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 29.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, postcode 2766 has far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people, and more homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries (95.2% versus 84.0%).
Both areas are similar in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $2,000 and are close to the national figure. They also share a similar age profile, with typical residents aged 36 in postcode 2767 and 37 in postcode 2766. While some gaps have remained steady since 2011, others are growing; for instance, the difference in the share of people working from home has widened to 4.2% and the gap in university qualifications has increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,180
- First area, 2016: 15,534
- First area, 2021: 17,047
- Second area, 2011: 19,504
- Second area, 2016: 22,530
- Second area, 2021: 23,384
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2766, NSW: 0.8% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in 2767, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in 2766, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 2767, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in 2766, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 2767, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 2766, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 2767, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in 2766, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in 2767, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in 2766, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in 2767, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in 2766, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in 2767, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in 2766, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in 2767, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 2766, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 2767, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 2766, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 2767, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in 2766, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in 2767, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in 2766, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in 2767, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in 2766, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in 2767, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in 2766, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in 2767, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in 2766, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 2767, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 2766, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in 2767, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in 2766, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in 2767, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in 2766, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in 2767, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $526
- First area, 2016: $639
- First area, 2021: $738
- Second area, 2011: $521
- Second area, 2016: $653
- Second area, 2021: $747
- First area, 2011: $1,403
- First area, 2016: $1,756
- First area, 2021: $1,996
- Second area, 2011: $1,372
- Second area, 2016: $1,743
- Second area, 2021: $2,004
- First area, 2011: $1,470
- First area, 2016: $1,804
- First area, 2021: $2,106
- Second area, 2011: $1,467
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $2,108
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $345
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,100
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2766, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2767, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2766, NSW vs 2767, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2766/2766-nsw/vs/POA2767/2767-nsw