Compare
2666, NSW vs 2721, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 45 km apart · 2666, NSW profile · 2721, NSW profile
2666, NSW 2721, NSW
Postcode 2666 and postcode 2721 are nearby areas in New South Wales, though postcode 2721 is sparsely populated. Postcode 2666 is much older, with 26.7% of residents aged 65 and over, compared to 16.5% in postcode 2721. It also has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,231, while the figure in postcode 2721 is $959. In contrast, working from home is far more common in postcode 2721, where 35.4% of people do so, compared to just 10.8% in postcode 2666.
Daily life in both areas is very similar in some ways, as they share nearly identical rates of people born overseas and those who do not identify with a religion. They also both have a high proportion of homes with three or more bedrooms. While the two areas share these traits, some gaps are shifting; the difference in the number of people aged 65 and over has widened since 2011, but the gap in home-loan payments has narrowed slightly.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,059
- First area, 2016: 5,673
- First area, 2021: 5,636
- Second area, 2011: 350
- Second area, 2016: 240
- Second area, 2021: 230
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2666, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in 2721, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 2666, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in 2721, NSW: 3.9% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 2666, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 2721, NSW: 2.1% males, 3.9% females
- 70–74 in 2666, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in 2721, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in 2666, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in 2721, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in 2666, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 2721, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in 2666, NSW: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in 2721, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in 2666, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 2721, NSW: 6.0% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in 2666, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 2721, NSW: 4.3% males, 5.2% females
- 40–44 in 2666, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in 2721, NSW: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in 2666, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 2721, NSW: 3.0% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in 2666, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in 2721, NSW: 4.3% males, 1.3% females
- 25–29 in 2666, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in 2721, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in 2666, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in 2721, NSW: 1.7% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in 2666, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 2721, NSW: 3.9% males, 1.3% females
- 10–14 in 2666, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in 2721, NSW: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in 2666, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in 2721, NSW: 1.3% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in 2666, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 2721, NSW: 6.0% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $426
- First area, 2016: $550
- First area, 2021: $664
- Second area, 2011: $365
- Second area, 2016: $507
- Second area, 2021: $510
- First area, 2011: $794
- First area, 2016: $1,045
- First area, 2021: $1,231
- Second area, 2011: $805
- Second area, 2016: $936
- Second area, 2021: $959
- First area, 2011: $990
- First area, 2016: $1,338
- First area, 2021: $1,642
- Second area, 2011: $809
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,271
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $68
- Second area, 2016: $54
- Second area, 2021: $140
- First area, 2011: $1,092
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,183
- Second area, 2011: $303
- Second area, 2016: $249
- Second area, 2021: $433
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2666, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2721, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2666, NSW vs 2721, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2666/2666-nsw/vs/POA2721/2721-nsw