Compare

2656, NSW vs 2660, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 54 km apart · 2656, NSW profile · 2660, NSW profile

2656, NSW 2660, NSW

Postcode 2660 and postcode 2656 are both rural New South Wales areas with similar populations, but they differ in how people get around and live. Postcode 2660 is more connected, with far more public transport routes and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of schools (68.2% compared to 44.5% in postcode 2656). Postcode 2656 is older and more established, where residents are noticeably older with a typical age of 49, and a far higher share of homes are owned outright at 54.6%.

Since 2011, the two areas have moved further apart in several ways. The gap in home ownership and the number of volunteers has widened, and residents in postcode 2656 have become noticeably older than those in postcode 2660. Despite these shifting trends, the two areas remain very alike in their typical weekly incomes, with household earnings sitting around $1,184 to $1,190, and they share almost identical rates of people who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +280 larger in 2660, NSW gap narrowing
1,327 33rd pct 1,607 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,295
  • First area, 2016: 1,272
  • First area, 2021: 1,327
  • Second area, 2011: 1,665
  • Second area, 2016: 1,610
  • Second area, 2021: 1,607
Median age in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +5 yrs older in 2656, NSW gap widening
49 yrs 77th pct 44 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap steady
5.8% 79th pct 4.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap steady
28.1% 86th pct 25.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Under 15 in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap steady
18.8% 67th pct 21.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
De facto in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap widening
6.6% 7th pct 9.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

28.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.2 pts 25.0%
27.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.3 pts 24.0%
18.8% Children (0–14) +2.3 pts ▸ 21.2%
16.4% Young adults (25–44) +2.9 pts ▸ 19.3%
10.0% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 11.2%

Marital status

51.7% Married ◂ +2.5 pts 49.2%
26.3% Never married +2.2 pts ▸ 28.5%
7.5% Divorced +4.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.8% Widowed ◂ +3.4 pts 6.4%
4.9% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 3.9%

Age & sex structure

2656, NSW 2660, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2656, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in 2660, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in 2656, NSW: 1.1% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in 2660, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in 2656, NSW: 2.8% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 2660, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2656, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in 2660, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in 2656, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in 2660, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 60–64 in 2656, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in 2660, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in 2656, NSW: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in 2660, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in 2656, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in 2660, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in 2656, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in 2660, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in 2656, NSW: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in 2660, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 2656, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in 2660, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in 2656, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in 2660, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 25–29 in 2656, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 2660, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in 2656, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 2660, NSW: 2.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 15–19 in 2656, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 2660, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in 2656, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 2660, NSW: 5.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 5–9 in 2656, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in 2660, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2656, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 2660, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap widening
5.2% 10th pct 8.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Country of birth

88.6% Australia ◂ +4.8 pts 83.8%
1.7% England +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.2% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.3% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Philippines even 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.4% Australian +5.8 pts ▸ 46.2%
43.3% English ◂ +5.4 pts 37.9%
18.0% Irish ◂ +8.3 pts 9.7%
13.9% Scottish ◂ +1.7 pts 12.2%
7.6% German +1.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.8% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Italian even 0.9%
0.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap widening
1.1% 9th pct 3.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Limited English in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW even gap steady
0.4% 44th pct 0.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

93.1% English only ◂ +2.2 pts 90.9%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +9.7 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap widening
21.3% 5th pct 30.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%

Religious affiliation

70.8% Christianity ◂ +10.5 pts 60.4%
21.3% No religion +9.7 pts ▸ 30.9%
7.2% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.5% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Buddhism even 0.3%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap widening
35.4% 20th pct 33.9% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Bachelor+ in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap steady
12.4% 36th pct 12.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Schools/1k kids in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.82 more in 2660, NSW
8.00 77th pct 8.82 79th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1 more in 2660, NSW
2 50th pct 3 57th pct
Students in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +297 more in 2660, NSW
162 28th pct 459 44th pct
Avg size in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +72 larger in 2660, NSW
81 22nd pct 153 36th pct
ICSEA in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +19 higher in 2660, NSW
940 22nd pct 959 30th pct

Highest year of school

35.4% Year 12 ◂ +1.5 pts 33.9%
33.0% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 30.7%
15.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 15.4%
7.7% Year 11 +2.9 pts ▸ 10.6%

Highest qualification level

38.2% Certificate III / IV +0.9 pts ▸ 39.1%
16.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.5 pts 15.8%
14.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
3.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
2.7% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%

Field of qualification

14.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.7 pts 8.9%
13.1% Engineering & related +0.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.0% Health +0.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
13.0% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 11.4%
10.6% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 10.5%
7.4% Education +3.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.7% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
1.0% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +$2 higher in 2656, NSW gap narrowing
$640 26th pct $638 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $444
  • First area, 2016: $571
  • First area, 2021: $640
  • Second area, 2011: $422
  • Second area, 2016: $551
  • Second area, 2021: $638
Household income in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +$6 higher in 2660, NSW gap narrowing
$1,184 22nd pct $1,190 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $802
  • First area, 2016: $1,018
  • First area, 2021: $1,184
  • Second area, 2011: $827
  • Second area, 2016: $1,080
  • Second area, 2021: $1,190
Family income in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +$120 higher in 2656, NSW gap widening
$1,664 34th pct $1,544 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,018
  • First area, 2016: $1,393
  • First area, 2021: $1,664
  • Second area, 2011: $1,035
  • Second area, 2016: $1,294
  • Second area, 2021: $1,544
High earners in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap steady
7.1% 37th pct 5.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap steady
10.7% 27th pct 10.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Household income distribution

31.3% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 31.7%
27.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 24.8%
22.7% Under $650 +0.7 pts ▸ 23.4%
4.8% $3,000–$3,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 3.8%

Personal income distribution

47.0% Under $650 ◂ +0.7 pts 46.3%
32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.0 pts 31.3%
11.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 10.9%
2.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2656, NSW
38.1% 91st pct 34.3% 78th pct
Mental health in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2656, NSW
10.5% 74th pct 9.5% 61st pct
Needs assistance in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap steady
8.7% 89th pct 7.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.5% Arthritis ◂ +1.2 pts 13.3%
12.2% Asthma ◂ +1.6 pts 10.6%
10.5% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 9.5%
8.1% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.4% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.5% Cancer ◂ +1.8 pts 3.7%
3.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
2.5% Dementia ◂ +1.9 pts 0.6%
2.2% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.7% None +3.2 pts ▸ 56.9%
21.9% One condition ◂ +0.1 pts 21.8%
10.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.9 pts 8.1%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +1.7 pts 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +10.4 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap widening
34.0% 93rd pct 23.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Unpaid carers in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap steady
16.3% 91st pct 16.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid child care in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap narrowing
25.9% 56th pct 29.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Defence service in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2660, NSW
3.3% 59th pct 4.5% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap steady
25.3% 68th pct 25.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.2 larger in 2660, NSW gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap narrowing
13.9% 64th pct 16.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Living alone in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap narrowing
30.3% 66th pct 29.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

Family composition

49.9% Couples with children +5.8 pts ▸ 55.7%
35.7% Couples without children ◂ +8.1 pts 27.6%
13.9% One-parent families +2.5 pts ▸ 16.4%
1.4% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 0.3%

Household size

39.5% 2 people ◂ +4.4 pts 35.1%
30.3% 1 person ◂ +0.6 pts 29.7%
9.0% 4 people +4.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.7% 3 people +2.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
6.1% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +$9 higher in 2660, NSW gap narrowing
$194 21st pct $203 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $70
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $194
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $203
Mortgage in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +$154 higher in 2660, NSW gap widening
$867 13th pct $1,021 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $1,127
  • Second area, 2016: $979
  • Second area, 2021: $1,021
People / bedroom in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.10 higher in 2660, NSW gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap steady
17.6% 38th pct 17.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Owned outright in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap widening
54.6% 90th pct 42.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Separate houses in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap narrowing
94.7% 62nd pct 96.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.8%
  • First area, 2016: 93.7%
  • First area, 2021: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.7%
3+ bedrooms in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap widening
81.7% 63rd pct 78.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.7%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.7%

How homes are owned or rented

54.6% Owned outright ◂ +11.7 pts 42.9%
21.0% Owned with a mortgage +11.7 pts ▸ 32.7%
17.6% Rented ◂ +0.1 pts 17.5%
4.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
1.7% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%

Types of homes

94.7% Separate house +2.0 pts ▸ 96.7%
1.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.8% 3 bedrooms +6.4 pts ▸ 48.2%
33.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 23.9%
11.6% 2 bedrooms +3.4 pts ▸ 15.0%
6.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 6.6%
3.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

40.2% $200–$349 +19.2 pts ▸ 59.4%
44.6% Under $200 ◂ +11.5 pts 33.0%
13.0% $350–$549 ◂ +10.2 pts 2.8%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.1 pts 42.9%
24.5% $1,000–$1,799 +11.3 pts ▸ 35.9%
11.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.2 pts 9.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap widening
6.2% 72nd pct 3.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap narrowing
17.1% 54th pct 13.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
PT commute in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1 more in 2660, NSW
1 21st pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.49 more in 2660, NSW
0.75 23rd pct 1.24 28th pct
Departures/1k in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +17.6 more in 2660, NSW
6.0 21st pct 23.6 32nd pct
PT routes in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +15 more in 2660, NSW
2 43rd pct 17 84th pct
Stop walk in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +29 longer in 2656, NSW
56 85th pct 27 67th pct

How people get to work

54.8% Car (driver) +6.9 pts ▸ 61.7%
17.1% Worked at home ◂ +3.8 pts 13.3%
12.1% Walked ◂ +6.9 pts 5.1%
2.7% Car (passenger) +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

31.9% 1 vehicle +4.0 pts ▸ 35.9%
34.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 34.4%
15.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 15.3%
12.3% 4 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 10.3%
6.2% No vehicle ◂ +3.0 pts 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap narrowing
31.1% 39th pct 35.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%
Recent arrivals in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap narrowing
15.9% 77th pct 16.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2660, NSW gap steady
2.9% 23rd pct 4.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +4.6 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap widening
57.2% 39th pct 52.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.6%
Full-time in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +7.1 pts higher in 2656, NSW gap widening
65.7% 86th pct 58.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%

Industries people work in

34.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +14.5 pts 20.0%
13.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 13.0%
7.3% Education & training +3.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.3% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.7 pts 6.7%
0.8% Manufacturing +7.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.6% Construction +4.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.7 pts 4.0%
3.7% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.4% Other services +2.8 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.1% Administrative & support ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%
2.2% Professional & technical +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Occupations people work in

30.9% Managers ◂ +12.1 pts 18.8%
10.9% Professionals +4.0 pts ▸ 14.9%
10.5% Technicians & trades +3.9 pts ▸ 14.4%
11.2% Labourers +1.0 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.0% Clerical & administrative +2.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 11.3%
7.3% Machinery operators & drivers +1.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.5% Sales workers ◂ +0.1 pts 6.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1 higher in 2656, NSW
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1 higher in 2656, NSW
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW even
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1 higher in 2656, NSW
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +17 higher in 2656, NSW
949 34th pct 932 26th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.2 higher in 2660, NSW
3.4 45th pct 4.6 62nd pct
Types ≤15 min in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +1.6 more in 2660, NSW
3.7 47th pct 5.2 68th pct
15-min city in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +18.5 pts higher in 2660, NSW
44.2% 47th pct 62.7% 65th pct
Walk to shops in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +18.4 pts higher in 2660, NSW
43.9% 47th pct 62.2% 66th pct
Walk to transit in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +6.8 pts higher in 2660, NSW
31.9% 37th pct 38.7% 42nd pct
Walk to school in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +23.6 pts higher in 2660, NSW
44.5% 43rd pct 68.2% 66th pct
Walk to a park in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +17.1 pts higher in 2660, NSW
51.5% 31st pct 68.7% 47th pct
Walk to health in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +23.3 pts higher in 2660, NSW
41.5% 58th pct 64.8% 77th pct
Amenities/1k in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +10.1 more in 2656, NSW
29.4 72nd pct 19.3 54th pct
Intersections/km² in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0 higher in 2660, NSW
0 22nd pct 1 29th pct
Mean slope in 2656, NSWin 2660, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2656, NSW
2.9% 12th pct 2.6% 6th pct

Compare 2656, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2660, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2656, NSW vs 2660, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2656/2656-nsw/vs/POA2660/2660-nsw