2656, NSW · Postcode

Jobs & Industry in 2656, NSW

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Full-time employment is much higher in postcode 2656 than in most similar areas. While fewer adults are working or looking for work compared to the national figure, those who are employed tend to have stable, full-time roles. This stability is reflected in a very low unemployment rate of 2.9%.

Open map →
📍 2656, NSW, Postcode

Where 2656, NSW sits — Unemployment rate

2.9% ▼ -11.9%
  • 0.0%–0.4%: 170 areas
  • 0.4%–0.9%: 4 areas
  • 0.9%–1.3%: 32 areas
  • 1.3%–1.7%: 46 areas
  • 1.7%–2.1%: 78 areas
  • 2.1%–2.6%: 115 areas
  • 2.6%–3.0%: 139 areas
  • 3.0%–3.4%: 222 areas
  • 3.4%–3.9%: 277 areas
  • 3.9%–4.3%: 285 areas
  • 4.3%–4.7%: 254 areas
  • 4.7%–5.1%: 197 areas
  • 5.1%–5.6%: 168 areas
  • 5.6%–6.0%: 125 areas
  • 6.0%–6.4%: 112 areas
  • 6.4%–6.9%: 71 areas
  • 6.9%–7.3%: 64 areas
  • 7.3%–7.7%: 33 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.6%: 29 areas
  • 8.6%–9.0%: 15 areas
  • 9.0%–9.4%: 21 areas
  • 9.4%–9.9%: 18 areas
  • 9.9%–10.3%: 13 areas
  • 10.3%–10.7%: 9 areas
  • 10.7%–11.1%: 12 areas
  • 11.1%–11.6%: 6 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2656, NSW — lower than 77% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
2656, NSW2.9%
Lockhart 3.0%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Full-time work rose to 65.7% by 2021, which is well above the national figure of 58.9%. However, the overall share of adults working or looking for work is 57.2%, which is well below the Australian average of 61.1%.

2.9% ▼ -11.9%

Lower than 77% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 3.3%
  • 2016: 4.0%
  • 2021: 2.9%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

57.2% ▼ -0.7%

Lower than 61% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 57.6%
  • 2016: 54.0%
  • 2021: 57.2%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

65.7% ▲ +5.2%

Higher than 86% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 62.5%
  • 2016: 63.8%
  • 2021: 65.7%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the dominant industry here, employing 34.5% of the workforce. Other major employers include health care and social assistance at 13.9%, and public administration and safety at 8.3%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 30.9%. Other common roles include community and personal service workers at 11.5%, labourers at 11.2%, and professionals at 10.9%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2656, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in 2656, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2656/2656-nsw/topic/employment