Compare

2652, NSW vs 2878, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 190 km apart · 2652, NSW profile · 2878, NSW profile

2652, NSW 2878, NSW

Postcode 2878 is a sparsely populated area, while postcode 2652 is larger and more residential. There are significant differences in their demographics and living conditions. Postcode 2878 has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 22.0%, compared to 6.3% in postcode 2652. Access to resources is also much lower in postcode 2878, which scores 1 out of 10, while postcode 2652 scores 8. Additionally, typical monthly home-loan payments are far higher in postcode 2652 at $1,257, compared to just $100 in postcode 2878.

Both areas share a similar typical resident age of 42 and nearly identical shares of people who do not follow a religion. They also have similar typical weekly household incomes, around $1,400 to $1,500. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are shifting. The difference in the share of people who finished Year 12 has narrowed since 2011, as has the gap in the proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +4,471 larger in 2652, NSW gap steady
4,757 54th pct 286 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,851
  • First area, 2016: 4,583
  • First area, 2021: 4,757
  • Second area, 2011: 200
  • Second area, 2016: 372
  • Second area, 2021: 286
Median age in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW even gap narrowing
42 yrs 48th pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +15.7 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap narrowing
6.3% 82nd pct 22.0% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Aged 65+ in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
18.9% 46th pct 16.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Under 15 in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
21.0% 84th pct 17.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
De facto in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap widening
13.3% 61st pct 17.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Age structure

22.1% Young adults (25–44) +5.9 pts ▸ 28.0%
27.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.0 pts 25.9%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.2 pts 17.8%
18.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.5 pts 16.4%
10.2% Youth (15–24) +2.1 pts ▸ 12.2%

Marital status

52.8% Married ◂ +11.4 pts 41.4%
30.9% Never married +14.2 pts ▸ 45.1%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +2.2 pts 5.9%
3.2% Separated +2.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.0% Widowed +0.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Age & sex structure

2652, NSW 2878, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2652, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 2878, NSW: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in 2652, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 2878, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in 2652, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in 2878, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2652, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 2878, NSW: 2.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2652, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in 2878, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in 2652, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 2878, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in 2652, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 2878, NSW: 6.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 50–54 in 2652, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2878, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 45–49 in 2652, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 2878, NSW: 4.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in 2652, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 2878, NSW: 6.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in 2652, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 2878, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in 2652, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in 2878, NSW: 1.1% males, 4.9% females
  • 25–29 in 2652, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 2878, NSW: 2.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in 2652, NSW: 2.7% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in 2878, NSW: 3.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in 2652, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 2878, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in 2652, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 2878, NSW: 2.2% males, 4.5% females
  • 5–9 in 2652, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in 2878, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2652, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in 2878, NSW: 1.5% males, 4.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
4.8% 8th pct 2.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Country of birth

86.0% Australia ◂ +11.5 pts 74.5%
1.2% England ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.2% Australian ◂ +10.9 pts 35.3%
40.3% English ◂ +10.2 pts 30.1%
12.5% Irish ◂ +2.7 pts 9.8%
10.9% Scottish ◂ +4.3 pts 6.6%
5.1% German ◂ +1.6 pts 3.5%
1.4% Italian even 1.4%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
1.8% 16th pct 1.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
Limited English in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
0.2% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.3% English only ◂ +13.4 pts 76.9%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap narrowing
28.9% 14th pct 29.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

Religious affiliation

60.7% Christianity ◂ +13.5 pts 47.2%
28.9% No religion +0.2 pts ▸ 29.0%
9.6% Not stated +12.0 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap narrowing
35.7% 21st pct 24.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Bachelor+ in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap narrowing
12.5% 37th pct 7.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Schools/1k kids in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +10.62 more in 2878, NSW
8.99 80th pct 19.61 91st pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +8 more in 2652, NSW
9 86th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +191 more in 2652, NSW
220 31st pct 29 7th pct
Avg size in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +5 larger in 2878, NSW
24 5th pct 29 7th pct
ICSEA in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +192 higher in 2652, NSW
939 22nd pct 747 0th pct

Highest year of school

35.7% Year 12 ◂ +11.7 pts 24.0%
33.1% Year 10 ◂ +2.1 pts 31.0%
14.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.8 pts 11.8%
6.8% Year 11 +2.8 pts ▸ 9.6%

Highest qualification level

38.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +17.0 pts 22.0%
16.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.3 pts 8.9%
11.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.3 pts 2.4%
3.4% Certificate I / II +2.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.6% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

14.6% Management & commerce ◂ +7.3 pts 7.3%
14.1% Engineering & related ◂ +10.8 pts 3.3%
11.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.0 pts 7.3%
9.5% Health ◂ +3.0 pts 6.5%
7.7% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.3 pts 4.9%
5.1% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
1.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.7% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +$119 higher in 2878, NSW gap widening
$752 50th pct $871 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $516
  • First area, 2016: $638
  • First area, 2021: $752
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $781
  • Second area, 2021: $871
Household income in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +$109 higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
$1,504 49th pct $1,395 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $978
  • First area, 2016: $1,303
  • First area, 2021: $1,504
  • Second area, 2011: $862
  • Second area, 2016: $1,325
  • Second area, 2021: $1,395
Family income in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +$181 higher in 2878, NSW gap steady
$1,850 47th pct $2,031 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,266
  • First area, 2016: $1,479
  • First area, 2021: $1,850
  • Second area, 2011: $1,093
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $2,031
High earners in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap widening
7.7% 42nd pct 11.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
High-income homes in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap widening
14.6% 44th pct 21.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Household income distribution

30.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 22.4%
28.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.8 pts 20.4%
16.2% Under $650 +4.2 pts ▸ 20.4%
6.9% $4,000 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.7% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 8.2%

Personal income distribution

39.7% Under $650 ◂ +11.0 pts 28.7%
32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 28.3%
15.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 13.5%
2.4% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 5.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +9.0 pts higher in 2652, NSW
31.3% 62nd pct 22.4% 13th pct
Mental health in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2652, NSW
8.9% 52nd pct 6.6% 24th pct
Needs assistance in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
4.9% 42nd pct 2.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Asthma ◂ +5.3 pts 5.6%
10.6% Arthritis ◂ +1.9 pts 8.7%
8.9% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 6.6%
6.4% Other condition ◂ +3.3 pts 3.1%
5.4% Diabetes +0.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.2% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 2.4%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +1.1 pts 1.0%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.9% None ◂ +4.4 pts 53.5%
20.4% One condition ◂ +6.1 pts 14.3%
7.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 6.3%
3.9% Three or more ◂ +2.5 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap narrowing
22.1% 72nd pct 19.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +8.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
13.6% 64th pct 4.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Unpaid child care in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +16.1 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
29.6% 79th pct 13.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Defence service in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2652, NSW
3.3% 61st pct 1.3% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +7.5 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
24.8% 65th pct 17.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%

Family & Households

Household size in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +0.4 larger in 2652, NSW gap narrowing
2.6 71st pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap narrowing
9.7% 27th pct 13.9% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Living alone in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +10.3 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap narrowing
22.3% 29th pct 32.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Family composition

59.1% Couples with children ◂ +11.5 pts 47.6%
30.7% Couples without children +7.9 pts ▸ 38.6%
9.7% One-parent families +4.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.6% Other families +1.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

37.9% 2 people ◂ +1.2 pts 36.7%
22.3% 1 person +10.3 pts ▸ 32.7%
13.4% 4 people +3.0 pts ▸ 16.3%
14.2% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 14.3%
8.5% 5 people ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
3.5% 6 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +$75 higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
$225 30th pct $150 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $105
  • First area, 2016: $155
  • First area, 2021: $225
  • Second area, 2011: $95
  • Second area, 2016: $40
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +$1,157 higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
$1,257 32nd pct $100 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,164
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,257
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $21
  • Second area, 2021: $100
People / bedroom in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +0.10 higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +13.9 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap narrowing
13.7% 24th pct 27.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Owned outright in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap steady
42.6% 61st pct 45.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%
Separate houses in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +9.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
98.7% 84th pct 88.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.6%
  • First area, 2016: 97.4%
  • First area, 2021: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.8%
3+ bedrooms in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +14.1 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
86.5% 79th pct 72.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.1%
  • First area, 2016: 84.9%
  • First area, 2021: 86.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.4%

How homes are owned or rented

42.6% Owned outright +3.3 pts ▸ 45.9%
35.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +27.9 pts 7.1%
13.7% Rented +13.9 pts ▸ 27.6%
6.0% Other tenure +5.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
2.3% Not stated +3.9 pts ▸ 6.1%

Types of homes

98.7% Separate house ◂ +9.9 pts 88.8%
0.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.6 pts 35.7%
35.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.9 pts 28.6%
9.1% 2 bedrooms +3.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.7% 5 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 8.2%
1.8% 1 bedroom +2.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

27.1% Under $200 +32.2 pts ▸ 59.3%
46.7% $200–$349 ◂ +35.6 pts 11.1%
8.7% $350–$549 ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

8.3% $3,000 or more +48.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
32.0% Under $1,000 +10.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
36.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +36.2 pts 0.0%
17.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +17.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +9.0 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap narrowing
2.8% 38th pct 11.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Work from home in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap narrowing
18.1% 58th pct 22.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
PT commute in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
0.1% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +12 more in 2652, NSW
14 52nd pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +4.05 more in 2878, NSW
2.94 43rd pct 6.99 82nd pct
Departures/1k in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +19.4 more in 2652, NSW
33.4 35th pct 14.0 29th pct
PT routes in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +8 more in 2652, NSW
10 71st pct 2 43rd pct

How people get to work

61.0% Car (driver) ◂ +27.9 pts 33.1%
18.1% Worked at home +4.5 pts ▸ 22.6%
5.4% Walked +12.3 pts ▸ 17.7%
3.0% Car (passenger) +3.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.1% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.7 pts 26.9%
22.8% 1 vehicle +5.2 pts ▸ 28.0%
20.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.0 pts 12.9%
15.1% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 17.2%
2.8% No vehicle +9.0 pts ▸ 11.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +5.7 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
27.9% 25th pct 22.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Recent arrivals in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW
8.7% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap narrowing
2.3% 14th pct 3.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +10.3 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap narrowing
63.5% 65th pct 53.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
Full-time in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +12.1 pts higher in 2878, NSW gap widening
65.3% 86th pct 77.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.8%
  • First area, 2016: 66.0%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.4%

Industries people work in

27.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +20.6 pts ▸ 48.4%
7.7% Education & training +5.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 7.3%
8.2% Construction ◂ +2.6 pts 5.6%
7.7% Retail trade ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
6.2% Public administration & safety +0.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.4% Accommodation & food +1.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.5% Professional & technical +3.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.4 pts 4.0%
5.0% Manufacturing ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
3.2% Other services ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

28.9% Managers +9.8 pts ▸ 38.7%
12.1% Labourers +4.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
10.9% Professionals +2.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.3 pts 4.0%
9.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.3 pts 3.2%
9.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.7 pts 4.8%
9.2% Community & personal service ◂ +5.2 pts 4.0%
5.9% Sales workers ◂ +3.5 pts 2.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +4 higher in 2652, NSW
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +6 higher in 2652, NSW
7 64th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +7 higher in 2652, NSW
8 71st pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +2 higher in 2652, NSW
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +82 higher in 2652, NSW
983 52nd pct 901 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +1.0 higher in 2878, NSW
2.1 27th pct 3.1 41st pct
Types ≤15 min in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +1.2 more in 2878, NSW
2.5 30th pct 3.7 47th pct
15-min city in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +24.8 pts higher in 2878, NSW
26.7% 29th pct 51.6% 55th pct
Walk to shops in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +25.8 pts higher in 2878, NSW
25.4% 31st pct 51.1% 55th pct
Walk to transit in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2652, NSW
12.9% 23rd pct 8.0% 20th pct
Walk to school in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +14.5 pts higher in 2878, NSW
37.2% 35th pct 51.7% 50th pct
Walk to a park in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2878, NSW
50.1% 29th pct 51.6% 31st pct
Walk to health in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +39.9 pts higher in 2878, NSW
9.9% 34th pct 49.9% 66th pct
Amenities/1k in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +37.8 more in 2878, NSW
28.6 71st pct 66.4 88th pct
Intersections/km² in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW even
0 20th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in 2652, NSWin 2878, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW
4.1% 34th pct 2.2% 0th pct

Compare 2652, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2878, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2652, NSW vs 2878, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2652/2652-nsw/vs/POA2878/2878-nsw