Compare

2652, NSW vs 2675, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 64 km apart · 2652, NSW profile · 2675, NSW profile

2652, NSW 2675, NSW

Postcode 2652 and postcode 2675 are two rural New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Postcode 2675 is far more diverse, with 17.8% of people born overseas and 13.5% using another language at home, compared to just 4.8% and 1.8% in postcode 2652. This diversity is linked to a very high number of recent overseas arrivals in postcode 2675, where 57.3% of the population arrived recently. Other key differences include housing and walkability; postcode 2675 is somewhat walkable and has a much higher rental rate of 33.1%, while postcode 2652 is mostly car-dependent and has far more people who own their homes.

The two areas have drifted further apart since 2011, particularly as the gap in overseas births and language use has widened. Despite these diverging trends, they share a similar economic footing. Both areas have the same 2.3% unemployment rate and nearly identical typical weekly household incomes of around $1,500. They also share similar levels of university education, with about 12% of adults in each area holding a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +3,098 larger in 2652, NSW gap steady
4,757 54th pct 1,659 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,851
  • First area, 2016: 4,583
  • First area, 2021: 4,757
  • Second area, 2011: 1,430
  • Second area, 2016: 1,562
  • Second area, 2021: 1,659
Median age in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +6 yrs older in 2652, NSW gap widening
42 yrs 48th pct 36 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap steady
6.3% 82nd pct 9.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Aged 65+ in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
18.9% 46th pct 15.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Under 15 in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
21.0% 84th pct 18.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap steady
13.3% 61st pct 16.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Age structure

22.1% Young adults (25–44) +9.8 pts ▸ 31.9%
27.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.5 pts 24.4%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.4 pts 18.6%
18.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.9 pts 15.0%
10.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 9.7%

Marital status

52.8% Married ◂ +8.9 pts 43.9%
30.9% Never married +7.8 pts ▸ 38.7%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 7.0%
5.0% Widowed +1.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.2% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

2652, NSW 2675, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2652, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 2675, NSW: 0.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in 2652, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 2675, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in 2652, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in 2675, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in 2652, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 2675, NSW: 1.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in 2652, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in 2675, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in 2652, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 2675, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in 2652, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 2675, NSW: 3.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 50–54 in 2652, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2675, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in 2652, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 2675, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in 2652, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 2675, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in 2652, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 2675, NSW: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in 2652, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in 2675, NSW: 5.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 25–29 in 2652, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 2675, NSW: 6.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in 2652, NSW: 2.7% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in 2675, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in 2652, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 2675, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in 2652, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 2675, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in 2652, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in 2675, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in 2652, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in 2675, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +12.9 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
4.8% 8th pct 17.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Country of birth

86.0% Australia ◂ +17.0 pts 69.0%
0.0% India +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.2% England ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.3% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.1% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.2% Australian ◂ +8.8 pts 37.4%
40.3% English ◂ +7.8 pts 32.5%
12.5% Irish ◂ +3.9 pts 8.6%
10.9% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 8.5%
5.1% German ◂ +1.2 pts 3.9%
0.3% Indian +2.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.3% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
1.8% 16th pct 13.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Limited English in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap steady
0.2% 36th pct 2.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Language used at home

90.3% English only ◂ +16.5 pts 73.8%
0.0% Punjabi +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Italian even 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
28.9% 14th pct 28.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Religious affiliation

60.7% Christianity ◂ +8.9 pts 51.8%
28.9% No religion ◂ +0.3 pts 28.6%
9.6% Not stated +3.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.1% Hinduism +2.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.3% Other religions +1.8 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Islam +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.2% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
35.7% 21st pct 39.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Bachelor+ in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap narrowing
12.5% 37th pct 12.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Schools/1k kids in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.52 more in 2652, NSW
8.99 80th pct 6.47 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +7 more in 2652, NSW
9 86th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +15 more in 2675, NSW
220 31st pct 235 32nd pct
Avg size in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +93 larger in 2675, NSW
24 5th pct 118 30th pct
ICSEA in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +19 higher in 2652, NSW
939 22nd pct 921 14th pct

Highest year of school

35.7% Year 12 +3.7 pts ▸ 39.4%
33.1% Year 10 ◂ +7.9 pts 25.2%
14.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.8 pts 13.8%
6.8% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 7.7%

Highest qualification level

38.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.6 pts 28.4%
16.3% Bachelor degree +2.4 pts ▸ 18.6%
11.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 2.6%
2.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

14.1% Engineering & related +0.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.6% Management & commerce ◂ +4.2 pts 10.4%
11.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 8.8%
9.5% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 8.0%
7.1% Society & culture +1.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.7% Education ◂ +1.5 pts 6.2%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.1% Architecture & building ◂ +2.4 pts 2.7%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.4% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +$111 higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
$752 50th pct $863 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $516
  • First area, 2016: $638
  • First area, 2021: $752
  • Second area, 2011: $530
  • Second area, 2016: $656
  • Second area, 2021: $863
Household income in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW even gap steady
$1,504 49th pct $1,506 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $978
  • First area, 2016: $1,303
  • First area, 2021: $1,504
  • Second area, 2011: $973
  • Second area, 2016: $1,239
  • Second area, 2021: $1,506
Family income in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +$69 higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
$1,850 47th pct $1,781 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,266
  • First area, 2016: $1,479
  • First area, 2021: $1,850
  • Second area, 2011: $1,201
  • Second area, 2016: $1,547
  • Second area, 2021: $1,781
High earners in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
7.7% 42nd pct 7.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
High-income homes in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
14.6% 44th pct 14.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Household income distribution

30.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 32.0%
28.2% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 29.0%
16.2% Under $650 +0.7 pts ▸ 16.9%
7.7% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 6.6%

Personal income distribution

39.7% Under $650 ◂ +9.7 pts 30.0%
32.1% $650–$1,499 +6.3 pts ▸ 38.4%
15.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 12.6%
2.4% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +7.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW
31.3% 62nd pct 23.4% 17th pct
Mental health in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2652, NSW
8.9% 52nd pct 5.5% 14th pct
Needs assistance in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
4.9% 42nd pct 4.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 8.1%
10.6% Arthritis ◂ +3.8 pts 6.8%
8.9% Mental health ◂ +3.3 pts 5.5%
6.4% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 5.2%
5.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.3 pts 4.2%
4.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
3.2% Cancer even 3.1%
2.2% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.3% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.9% None +3.1 pts ▸ 60.9%
20.4% One condition ◂ +5.7 pts 14.7%
7.0% Two conditions ◂ +2.2 pts 4.8%
3.9% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
22.1% 72nd pct 17.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Unpaid carers in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
13.6% 64th pct 9.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid child care in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +5.8 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
29.6% 79th pct 23.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Defence service in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2652, NSW
3.3% 61st pct 1.2% 12th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +5.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
24.8% 65th pct 18.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +0.2 larger in 2652, NSW gap narrowing
2.6 71st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +4.6 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
9.7% 27th pct 14.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Living alone in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +7.6 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap steady
22.3% 29th pct 29.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

Family composition

59.1% Couples with children ◂ +6.1 pts 53.0%
30.7% Couples without children +1.1 pts ▸ 31.8%
9.7% One-parent families +4.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.6% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

37.9% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 35.8%
22.3% 1 person +7.6 pts ▸ 29.9%
14.2% 3 people ◂ +0.1 pts 14.1%
13.4% 4 people ◂ +1.1 pts 12.3%
8.5% 5 people ◂ +2.1 pts 6.4%
3.5% 6 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +$5 higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
$225 30th pct $220 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $105
  • First area, 2016: $155
  • First area, 2021: $225
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $130
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +$373 higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
$1,257 32nd pct $884 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,164
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,257
  • Second area, 2011: $997
  • Second area, 2016: $910
  • Second area, 2021: $884
People / bedroom in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +19.4 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
13.7% 24th pct 33.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Owned outright in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +7.4 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap widening
42.6% 61st pct 35.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Separate houses in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +7.4 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
98.7% 84th pct 91.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.6%
  • First area, 2016: 97.4%
  • First area, 2021: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.3%
3+ bedrooms in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +8.4 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap narrowing
86.5% 79th pct 78.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.1%
  • First area, 2016: 84.9%
  • First area, 2021: 86.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.1%

How homes are owned or rented

42.6% Owned outright ◂ +7.4 pts 35.2%
35.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.0 pts 20.1%
13.7% Rented +19.4 pts ▸ 33.1%
6.0% Other tenure +2.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
2.3% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Types of homes

98.7% Separate house ◂ +7.4 pts 91.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.2% Other dwelling +3.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.3% 3 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 44.3%
35.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.2 pts 28.3%
9.1% 2 bedrooms +6.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.7% 5 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 5.5%
1.8% 1 bedroom +2.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

46.7% $200–$349 +4.9 pts ▸ 51.6%
27.1% Under $200 +10.6 pts ▸ 37.6%
8.7% $350–$549 ◂ +3.9 pts 4.8%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

32.0% Under $1,000 +22.0 pts ▸ 54.0%
36.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +9.7 pts 26.5%
17.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.4 pts 8.0%
8.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap steady
2.8% 38th pct 6.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Work from home in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +7.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW gap steady
18.1% 58th pct 10.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
PT commute in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
0.1% 32nd pct 2.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +14 more in 2652, NSW
14 52nd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.94 more in 2652, NSW
2.94 43rd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +33.4 more in 2652, NSW
33.4 35th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +10 more in 2652, NSW
10 71st pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

61.0% Car (driver) ◂ +1.4 pts 59.6%
18.1% Worked at home ◂ +7.9 pts 10.2%
3.0% Car (passenger) +5.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.4% Walked +2.7 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.1% Bus +2.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.6% 2 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 39.1%
22.8% 1 vehicle +7.4 pts ▸ 30.2%
20.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.7 pts 15.2%
15.1% 4 or more ◂ +6.8 pts 8.2%
2.8% No vehicle +3.4 pts ▸ 6.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +9.9 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
27.9% 25th pct 37.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Recent arrivals in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +48.6 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
8.7% 51st pct 57.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW even gap steady
2.3% 14th pct 2.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Participation in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap narrowing
63.5% 65th pct 64.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.6%
Full-time in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2675, NSW gap widening
65.3% 86th pct 70.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.8%
  • First area, 2016: 66.0%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%

Industries people work in

27.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +13.0 pts ▸ 40.8%
9.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.1 pts 8.2%
8.2% Construction ◂ +2.0 pts 6.2%
7.7% Education & training ◂ +2.1 pts 5.7%
7.7% Retail trade ◂ +4.4 pts 3.3%
6.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.5 pts 4.7%
4.4% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.6 pts 2.8%
5.0% Manufacturing ◂ +4.1 pts 0.9%
2.1% Administrative & support +2.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.5% Wholesale trade +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% Other services ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

28.9% Managers ◂ +3.9 pts 25.0%
12.1% Labourers +10.5 pts ▸ 22.6%
9.6% Machinery operators & drivers +5.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
12.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.1 pts 10.2%
10.9% Professionals ◂ +4.2 pts 6.7%
9.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.9 pts 7.7%
9.2% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 8.5%
5.9% Sales workers ◂ +3.7 pts 2.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2 higher in 2652, NSW
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +4 higher in 2652, NSW
7 64th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +4 higher in 2652, NSW
8 71st pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2 higher in 2652, NSW
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +38 higher in 2652, NSW
983 52nd pct 945 32nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.2 higher in 2675, NSW
2.1 27th pct 4.3 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +2.5 more in 2675, NSW
2.5 30th pct 5.0 65th pct
15-min city in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +41.3 pts higher in 2675, NSW
26.7% 29th pct 68.0% 69th pct
Walk to shops in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +41.3 pts higher in 2675, NSW
25.4% 31st pct 66.7% 70th pct
Walk to transit in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +12.9 pts higher in 2652, NSW
12.9% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +36.2 pts higher in 2675, NSW
37.2% 35th pct 73.4% 70th pct
Walk to a park in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +22.4 pts higher in 2675, NSW
50.1% 29th pct 72.5% 50th pct
Walk to health in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +63.2 pts higher in 2675, NSW
9.9% 34th pct 73.1% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +1.5 more in 2652, NSW
28.6 71st pct 27.1 69th pct
Intersections/km² in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW even
0 20th pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in 2652, NSWin 2675, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2652, NSW
4.1% 34th pct 2.5% 3rd pct

Compare 2652, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2675, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2652, NSW vs 2675, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2652/2652-nsw/vs/POA2675/2675-nsw