Compare
2609, ACT vs 2911, ACT
Postcode comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · 2609, ACT profile · 2911, ACT profile
2609, ACT 2911, ACT
Postcode 2911 and postcode 2609 are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory with very different profiles. Postcode 2911 is a younger, wealthier area where the typical resident is 34 and typical weekly household income is $2,807. It has a high proportion of university-educated adults (49.9%) and many residents born overseas (36.9%). In contrast, postcode 2609 is much older, with a typical age of 47, and a far lower typical weekly household income of $1,116. Many more people in postcode 2609 own their homes outright (51.2% compared to 13.3% in postcode 2911).
Both areas are roughly the same distance from the city, with an 11-minute drive time. While they share a similar proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force, they have diverged in other ways. The gap in typical incomes has widened since 2011, and postcode 2911 now has far more children under 15 (24.9%) than postcode 2609 (8.1%). Meanwhile, the difference in the proportion of older residents aged 65 and over has narrowed over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 899
- First area, 2016: 887
- First area, 2021: 1,136
- Second area, 2011: 573
- Second area, 2016: 4,466
- Second area, 2021: 4,804
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2609, ACT: 0.8% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 2911, ACT: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 2609, ACT: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 2911, ACT: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in 2609, ACT: 2.7% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 2911, ACT: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 2609, ACT: 2.7% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 2911, ACT: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 65–69 in 2609, ACT: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in 2911, ACT: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in 2609, ACT: 5.3% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 2911, ACT: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 55–59 in 2609, ACT: 6.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 2911, ACT: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 50–54 in 2609, ACT: 5.8% males, 1.9% females; 50–54 in 2911, ACT: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in 2609, ACT: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 2911, ACT: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2609, ACT: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 2911, ACT: 5.1% males, 4.5% females
- 35–39 in 2609, ACT: 4.5% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in 2911, ACT: 5.6% males, 6.9% females
- 30–34 in 2609, ACT: 2.9% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in 2911, ACT: 4.5% males, 5.5% females
- 25–29 in 2609, ACT: 5.7% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in 2911, ACT: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in 2609, ACT: 5.6% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in 2911, ACT: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 2609, ACT: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2911, ACT: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in 2609, ACT: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in 2911, ACT: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 2609, ACT: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in 2911, ACT: 4.9% males, 4.5% females
- 0–4 in 2609, ACT: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in 2911, ACT: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $618
- First area, 2016: $681
- First area, 2021: $823
- Second area, 2011: $1,189
- Second area, 2016: $1,242
- Second area, 2021: $1,394
- First area, 2011: $875
- First area, 2016: $968
- First area, 2021: $1,116
- Second area, 2011: $1,914
- Second area, 2016: $2,486
- Second area, 2021: $2,807
- First area, 2011: $1,386
- First area, 2016: $1,778
- First area, 2021: $1,850
- Second area, 2011: $2,259
- Second area, 2016: $2,745
- Second area, 2021: $3,235
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.8
- First area, 2016: 1.8
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $322
- Second area, 2011: $318
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $460
- First area, 2011: $2,492
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $2,800
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,400
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2609, ACT with nearby areas
Compare 2911, ACT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2609, ACT vs 2911, ACT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2609/2609-act/vs/POA2911/2911-act