Compare
2601, ACT vs 2609, ACT
Postcode comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · 2601, ACT profile · 2609, ACT profile
2601, ACT 2609, ACT
Postcode 2601 and postcode 2609 are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Postcode 2601 is a young, high-earning hub where the typical resident is just 22 and typical weekly incomes reach $2,232. It is dominated by apartments, with 99.4% of homes being flats. In contrast, postcode 2609 is much older, with a typical age of 47 and a typical weekly income of $1,116. Housing there is more diverse, with 47.7% of residents living in separate houses and 51.2% owning their homes outright.
Both areas share a similar level of access to money and resources. However, they have diverged in other ways; the gap in typical ages has widened to 25 years since 2011, and more people in postcode 2601 now report having no religion. While postcode 2601 is far more likely to be home to people born overseas (37.6%) and those who speak a language other than English (31.3%), these gaps have narrowed over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,792
- First area, 2016: 6,363
- First area, 2021: 7,680
- Second area, 2011: 899
- Second area, 2016: 887
- Second area, 2021: 1,136
- First area, 2011: 23 yrs
- First area, 2016: 23 yrs
- First area, 2021: 22 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2601, ACT: 0.2% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 2609, ACT: 0.8% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in 2601, ACT: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in 2609, ACT: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 2601, ACT: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in 2609, ACT: 2.7% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 2601, ACT: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 70–74 in 2609, ACT: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in 2601, ACT: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 65–69 in 2609, ACT: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 60–64 in 2601, ACT: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 60–64 in 2609, ACT: 5.3% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in 2601, ACT: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 55–59 in 2609, ACT: 6.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in 2601, ACT: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 50–54 in 2609, ACT: 5.8% males, 1.9% females
- 45–49 in 2601, ACT: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 45–49 in 2609, ACT: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in 2601, ACT: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 40–44 in 2609, ACT: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in 2601, ACT: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in 2609, ACT: 4.5% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in 2601, ACT: 4.7% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in 2609, ACT: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in 2601, ACT: 7.4% males, 6.7% females; 25–29 in 2609, ACT: 5.7% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in 2601, ACT: 14.1% males, 15.5% females; 20–24 in 2609, ACT: 5.6% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in 2601, ACT: 10.6% males, 16.2% females; 15–19 in 2609, ACT: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 2601, ACT: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 10–14 in 2609, ACT: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 5–9 in 2601, ACT: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 5–9 in 2609, ACT: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in 2601, ACT: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 0–4 in 2609, ACT: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $278
- First area, 2016: $313
- First area, 2021: $525
- Second area, 2011: $618
- Second area, 2016: $681
- Second area, 2021: $823
- First area, 2011: $2,118
- First area, 2016: $2,222
- First area, 2021: $2,232
- Second area, 2011: $875
- Second area, 2016: $968
- Second area, 2021: $1,116
- First area, 2011: $2,706
- First area, 2016: $3,085
- First area, 2021: $2,895
- Second area, 2011: $1,386
- Second area, 2016: $1,778
- Second area, 2021: $1,850
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.7
- First area, 2016: 1.8
- First area, 2021: 1.7
- Second area, 2011: 1.8
- Second area, 2016: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $500
- First area, 2021: $550
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $322
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,200
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $2,492
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,800
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.20
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2601, ACT with nearby areas
Compare 2609, ACT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2601, ACT vs 2609, ACT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2601/2601-act/vs/POA2609/2609-act